#1855 – Happy New Year from Indonesia!!

ENGLISH

So,

HAPPY NEW YEAR

from Indonesia!!

First of all, I do wish the year 2017 will bring us all happiness and all the good things!

Anyway, the year 2016 has been another great year to me. More than that, actually, it has been a BIG year where I finished (sort-of) my PhD and made a big life decision to move to the industry. Yes, a lot of stuffs were going on in 2016.

I started the year in Huatulco, Mexico and now I am ending it in Yogyakarta, Indonesia. The two places being 13 timezones apart, it means that so far, the year 2016 was my shortest ever leap year at only 365 days and 11 hours! Interestingly, though, despite being a leap year, actually my 2016 was shorter than my 2015 where I spent 365 days, 11 hours, and 30 minutes in the entire year!! Haha 😆

Anyway, that is all I have for now! See you later!! 🙂

BAHASA INDONESIA

Jadi,

SELAMAT TAHUN BARU

dari Indonesia!!

Pertama-tama, mudah-mudahan tahun 2017 ini akan menjadi tahun yang membawa kebahagiaan dan penuh dengan hal-hal baik ya!

Ngomong-ngomong, tahun 2016 adalah tahun yang baik untukku. Di atas itu, sebenarnya ini adalah tahun yang besar juga dimana aku (kurang lebih) menyelesaikan studi PhD/S3ku dan membuat keputusan kehidupan yang besar untuk berpindah-haluan ke dunia industri. Yup, ada banyak hal besar yang terjadi di tahun 2016.

Tahun itu aku mulai di Huatulco, Meksiko dan kini aku akhiri di Yogyakarta, Indonesia. Kedua tempat ini terpisahkan 13 zona waktu, yang mana artinya sejauh ini tahun 2016 adalah tahun kabisat terpendekku dengan panjang 365 hari dan 11 jam saja! Menariknya, walaupun tahun kabisat, sebenarnya tahun 2016ku lebih pendek daripada tahun 2015ku lho dimana aku menghabiskan 365 hari 11 jam 30 menit dalam satu tahun!! Haha 😆

Anyway, segini dulu deh yang bisa kuceritakan sekarang! Ciao!! 🙂

#1802 – Online Shopping Delivery

ENGLISH

In recent years, everything has become easier online, including buying stuffs. While there are products which I still have some doubt in purchasing online (mostly fashion-related products; link to “Globe and Bag” in Bahasa Indonesia only), in general I do enjoy the practicality of online-shopping. Especially here in the Netherlands where most stores close at 5 or 6 PM (I still find this stupid, btw), online shopping becomes even more attractive.

One important aspect of online shopping is, of course, the delivery method. As of late, though, there are two delivery methods that have become my preferred options:

  1. To deliver the products to my office address. Often, the delivery takes place during the weekday and the shop only states: “The package will be delivered between 9 AM and 5 PM on this date“. To me this is really annoying because (most of the time, as there might be a few exceptions, of course) I can’t afford allocating my entire working day just for waiting for the package. So, in this case, one solution would be to set the delivery address to my office. In this case, the postman could just drop the package at the logistic center (TU Delft has one) and the logistic center would inform me about the delivery; or in the case the postman needed my address, they could call me down to sign it.
  2. Some delivery services in the Netherlands (PostNL, for instance) have a lot of pick up points in the country. I also like this option because I can choose where I would want to pick up my package.

I think either option is a much better one than having your package delivered to you at home but you are not at home so the postman decides to leave it at your neighbour’s or at specific places they choose (a random pick up point nearby, for instance). While the latter possibility might still be okay, the former is the worst, imo. Why? Well, because then when you can pick up the delivery depends a lot on your neighbour too! Once I had a package left at a small shop near where I lived (the shop owner was very nice, btw). The problem was, the shop only opened in the weekend and the owner did not live there. Consequently I had to wait a few days before I could get it!

Haha.

So, what is your favorite delivery method/address?

A delivery to my office this summer

A delivery to my office this summer

BAHASA INDONESIA

Beberapa tahun belakangan ini, semua sudah semakin mudah dengan internet, termasuk dalam urusan pembelian barang. Walaupun masih ada produk-produk yang aku masih merasa kurang sreg untuk kubeli di internet (kebanyakan sih produk-produk pakaian), secara umum aku suka banget kepraktisan belanja online. Apalagi di Belanda ini dimana kebanyakan toko tutup jam 5 atau jam 6 sore (aku masih berpendapat bahwa ini bodoh, btw) sehingga membeli barang online menjadi semakin menarik kan ya.

Satu aspek penting dari belanja di internet, tentu, adalah metode pengiriman barangnya. Akhir-akhir ini, ada dua metode pengiriman yang aku sukai:

  1. Untuk mengirimkan barang ke alamat kantorku. Sering, pengiriman berlangsung di hari kerja dan tokonya cuma menyebutkan: “Paket akan tiba di antara jam 9 pagi dan jam 5 sore di tanggal sekian“. Ih, untukku ini menyebalkan banget karena (seringnya sih, karena tentu ada beberapa kasus perkecualian) aku nggak bisa dong ya mengalokasikan keseluruhan waktu bekerjaku hanya untuk menunggu paket aja. Jadi, untuk ini salah satu solusinya adalah dengan mengisi alamat pengiriman dengan alamat kantor. Dengan begini, pengantar paketnya bisa meninggalkan pengirimannya di pusat logistik (TU Delft memilikinya) dan kemudian pusat logistiknya memberi-tahuku mengenai ini; atau jika pengantar paketnya membutuhkan tanda-tanganku, mereka bisa memanggilku ke bawah untuk tanda-tangan.
  2. Beberapa layanan pengiriman barang di Belanda (PostNL misalnya) memiliki banyak pick up points di seluruh negeri. Ini juga aku suka banget karena aku bisa memilih barangnya ingin kuambil dimana.

Kedua pilihan di atas aku rasa adalah pilihan yang lebih baik daripada situasi paket diantarkan ke rumah tetapi aku sedang tidak ada di rumah sehingga pengirim paketnya memutuskan untuk menitipkannya di tetangga atau di tempat spesifik yang mereka pilih (misalnya di sebuah pick up point random). Oke, kemungkinan yang kedua tidak lah buruk sih, tetapi pilihan yang pertama itu menyebalkan banget, menurutku. Mengapa? Yah, karena dengan begini kapan kita bisa mengambil barangnya tergantung si tetangga itu juga kan ya! Pernah sekali waktu aku mendapatkan paket yang dititipkan di sebuah toko kecil di dekat rumah (pemilik tokonya baik banget dah, btw). Masalahnya, tokonya cuma buka di akhir pekan aja dan pemiliknya tidak tinggal di situ. Jadilah aku harus menunggu beberapa hari sebelum aku bisa mendapatkan barangnya!

Haha.

Nah, apakah metode/alamat pengiriman favoritmu?

#1721 – Be Critical with Measurement

ENGLISH

This post is going to be somewhat closer to what I do for a living now, i.e. doing mathematics and crunching numbers 😆 . I have been thinking about writing this topic for awhile actually because I feel like it is quite relevant in daily life. It is just that I have not really got the time to even start writing a draft. Anyway, here it is now! 😀

***

Measurement

One of the most important utility of a measurement system is to make standardized comparison. For instance, 1 kg of oranges is heavier than 0.5 kg of oranges.

In mathematical notation, they are written as:
1 kg of oranges > 0.5 kg of oranges

It is clear and simple.

Well, except in real life, comparison is actually more complicated than that. For many people, what is represented by the sign “>” or “<” is not enough. We also want to measure the size of what is represented by those signs, i.e. how different are the two that are being compared. For instance, the follow-up question becomes: “How much more is 1 kg of oranges than 0.5 kg of oranges?

And here is where things get more complicated. There are many different ways to measure such thing!

Example 1

For our simple case of oranges, I’ll give an example of two ways of measuring them with basic mathematical operations everyone has to learn in the early years of elementary school: addition (paired with subtraction) and multiplication (paired with division).

  1. Addition (subtraction)

    1 kg – 0.5 kg = 0.5 kg. Therefore, 1 kg of oranges is 0.5 kg more than 0.5 kg of oranges.

  2. Multiplication (division)

    1 kg/0.5 kg = 2. Therefore, 1 kg of oranges is twice as much as 0.5 kg of oranges (weight-wise).

You see, two different ways of measuring oranges lead to two different statements about how much more 1 kg of oranges is than 0.5 kg of oranges.

In this example, one probably fails to see the significance of the two different measurement systems. This is because neither magnitude of difference is, somewhat, perceived as dramatic. The following example illustrates the difference better.

Example 2

During my Fall trip to India in October last year (yes, this post has sat in my draft for quite some time 😛 ), I posted the following photo on Instagram (and shared it on Facebook):

So, as #foreigners we each had to pay 25 TIMES more of what they charged an #Indian 😅🇮🇳. #ZilkoInIndia

A post shared by Aurelius Zilko (@azilko) on

Notice what I put in the caption there. I deliberately chose to use multiplication (division) as a way to measure how much more each of us, as a foreigner, had to pay for the ticket than an Indian and not the simple addition (subtraction) method.

Why?

Well, because “having to pay 25 TIMES more” sounds more dramatic than “having to pay Rs 240 (approx. €3.40) more“.

Bottom Line

You see, different messages are conveyed with different measures. None of the way is wrong (well, under the circumstances that they are set up correctly of course). It is totally up to the user/analyst depending on what they want to measure. There is no one way of measure which can describe every single aspect of a comparison, of course. For our example 2, multiplication (divison) does not tell us how much more in Rupees we each had to pay (while addition (subtraction) does) and similarly, addition (subtraction) does not tell us the magnitude of Rs 240 (while multiplication (division) relatively does).

This means that we need to be critical when reading/seeing a number which is a result of a measurement system. The system is always set in a way with a certain purpose. We need to be able to see beyond the number, to get what the purpose is (and then, if we want to be proper and super critical, check if the measurement system is set correctly accordingly) because that way we are able to see why the author decides to measure things the way (s)he measures it. And then from there, we can decide if we agree with it or not 🙂 .

BAHASA INDONESIA

Posting ini bertemakan sesuatu yang cukup dekat dengan pekerjaanku, yaitu matematika dan menganalisa angka, haha 😆 . Sebenarnya sudah cukup lama aku kepikiran untuk menulis topik ini sih karena aku rasa topiknya cukup relevan dengan kehidupan sehari-hari. Hanya saja selama ini aku belum memiliki waktu untuk mulai menulis draft posting-nya. Dan akhirnya sekarang aku tulis juga! 😀

***

Pengukuran

Satu kegunaan penting dari pengukuran adalah untuk membuat perbandingan yang terstandardisasi. Misalnya saja, 1 kg jeruk itu lebih berat daripada 0,5 kg jeruk.

Dalam notasi matematika, ini ditulis sebagai:
1 kg jeruk > 0,5 kg jeruk

Jelas dan sederhana.

Yaaa, kecuali dalam kehidupan nyata, perbandingan itu lebih kompleks dan rumit daripada itu. Bagi kebanyakan orang, apa yang direpresentasikan oleh tanda “>” atau “<” itu tidak cukup. Kita juga ingin mengukur apa yang direpresentasikan oleh tanda-tanda itu. Dengan kata lain, seberapa berbeda dua hal yang kita bandingkan itu. Misalnya, pertanyaannya menjadi: “Seberapa lebih banyak sih 1 kg jeruk daripada 0,5 kg jeruk?

Dan disini lah dimana semuanya menjadi lebih rumit. Ada banyak sekali cara untuk melakukan pengukurannya!

Contoh 1

Untuk kasus sederhana jeruk di atas, aku akan memberikan sebuah contoh akan dua cara pengukuran dengan operasi matematika super dasar yang semua orang pelajari di tahun-tahun awal SD (eh, atau TK ya sekarang?): penjumlahan (beserta pengurangan) dan perkalian (beserta pembagian).

  1. Penjumlahan (pengurangan)

    1 kg – 0,5 kg = 0,5 kg. Artinya, 1 kg jeruk itu 0,5 kg lebih banyak daripada 0,5 kg jeruk.

  2.  Perkalian (pembagian)

    1 kg/0,5 kg = 2. Artinya, 1 kg jeruk itu dua kali lebih banyak (dalam hal berat) daripada 0,5 kg jeruk.

Nah kan, dua cara mengukur jeruk menghasilkan dua kesimpulan yang berbeda tentang seberapa lebih banyak 1 kg jeruk daripada 0,5 kg jeruk.

Di contoh ini, mungkin sebagian tidak merasakan perbedaan yang signifikan dari dua sistem pengukuran yang aku pakai. Yah, ini karena tingkat level perbedaannya memang bisa dipandang tidak terlalu dramatis sih. Contoh berikutnya ini mengilustrasikan perbedaan yang lebih kuat.

Contoh 2

Di perjalanan Musim Gugurku ke India Oktober tahun lalu (haha, ketahuan deh posting ini sudah nangkring di draft-ku lama banget 😛 ), aku mem-posting foto berikut ini di Instagram (dan membagikannya di Facebook juga):

So, as #foreigners we each had to pay 25 TIMES more of what they charged an #Indian 😅🇮🇳. #ZilkoInIndia

A post shared by Aurelius Zilko (@azilko) on

Perhatikan caption yang aku tulis disana. Sengaja aku memutuskan untuk menggunakan perkalian (pembagian) sebagai cara pengukuran untuk mengukur seberapa lebih banyak masing-masing dari kami, sebagai orang asing, harus membayar tiketnya dibandingkan seorang India; dan bukan metode penjumlahan (pengurangan) yang sederhana.

Mengapa?

Yah, karena “harus membayar 25 KALI LIPAT lebih banyak” itu terdengar lebih dramatis kan daripada “harus membayar Rs 240 (sekitar Rp 50.000) lebih banyak“.

Kesimpulan

Nah kan, pesan yan berbeda tersampaikan dengan cara pengukuran yang berbeda. Tidak ada cara pengukuran yang salah (dengan asumsi sistem pengukurannya dipersiapkan dengan benar tentunya). Semuanya kembali kepada pemakai/analis tergantung dari apa yang ingin mereka ukur. Tidak ada satu cara pengukuran yang bisa mengukur semua aspek perbandingan, tentunya. Untuk contoh 2 di atas, perkalian (pembagian) tidak memberi tahu seberapa lebih banyak Rupee yang harus kami bayarkan (sementara penjumlahan (pengurangan) iya) dan sebaliknya, penjumlahan (pengurangan) tidak mencerminkan level besarnya Rs 240 (sementara perkalian (pembagian) cukup mewakilinya).

Ini artinya kita harus kritis ketika membaca/melihat sebuah angka yang merupakan output dari suatu sistem pengukuran. Sistemnya dipersiapkan dengan suatu tujuan tertentu. Kita perlu untuk bisa melihatnya lebih jauh daripada sekedar angkanya, untuk memahami apa tujuannya itu (dan juga, kalau mau super kritis, mengecek apakah sistem pengukurannya dipersiapkan dengan baik) karena dengan begitu kita bisa memahami mengapa penulis memutuskan untuk mengukur sesuatu dengan sistem pengukuran yang ia pilih. Dan dari sana, kita bisa memutuskan apakah kita setuju dengannya atau tidak 🙂 .

#1706 – How I Spend Money

Well, just a very short post for today and so I will only write in only one language to not make it look too redundant with the big illustration 😛 .

***

In a sense, I feel like the following (customized) comic by Sarah Andersen (@sarahandersencomics in Instagram) pretty much represents myself in the past two years or so, lol 😆 .

Oh well...

Oh well…

And even more lately, though 😆 .

 

#1674 – Hello from the Big Apple!!

ENGLISH

So, as the title states, right now I am in New York!! 😀 So, hello all from the Big Apple!! 🙂

Yes, indeed almost two weeks ago I was flying to New York from Amsterdam (as my Instagram followers (@azilko) might notice); but at that time I was actually just transitting at New York John F. Kennedy International Airport as I was making my way to Boston 😀 . And just now I actually stay in New York and going to explore this city 🙂 .

There are a few places and activities which I have made reservation on during my stay in New York since before I departed two weeks ago. Well, as spoilers, two of them are: a ticket to the Statue of Liberty and a ticket to a theatrical Broadway performance! Btw, the Broadway ticket apparently costs quite some money! :mrgreen: So touristy? Well, of course! This is my first time to New York so it is very unsurprising, is it? 😛 . Ah, it is going to be as what Barney Stinson said:

Yes, legendary!! :mrgreen:

Well, that is all I have for now here. Just follow me on Instagram for more up-to-date updates 😛 . Anyway, as New York has been on the top of my bucket list for soo many years, this song pretty much represents my mood right now:

:mrgreen:

BAHASA INDONESIA

Seperti yang disebutkan judul di atas, sekarang aku berada di New York!! 😀 Jadi, aku ingin menyapa pembaca semua dari Big Apple ini!! 🙂

Iya, memang sih dua minggu yang lalu aku terbang ke New York dari Amsterdam (seperti yang followers Instagramku (@azilko) sudah ketahui); tetapi waktu itu sebenarnya aku hanya transit saja sih di Bandara Internasional John F. Kennedy karena aku sedang berada dalam perjalanan menuju Boston 😀 . Dan sekarang ini barulah aku akan menginap di New York dan akan mengeksplor kotanya 🙂 .

Sudah ada beberapa tempat dan aktivitas yang aku reservasi selama masa tinggalku di New York ini nanti semenjak sebelum berangkat dua minggu yang lalu. Sebagai bocoran nih, salah duanya adalah: tiket ke Patung Liberty dan tiket menonton sebuah pertunjukan teater di Broadway!! Btw, harga tiket Broadway itu ternyata mahal ya!! :mrgreen: Turis banget? Ya iya lah secara ini kan kali pertamaku ke New York, haha 😛 . Ah, bakal seperti yang dibilang Barney Stinson berikut ini nih:

Yes, legendary!! :mrgreen:

Yah, hanya ini saja sih yang ingin aku tuliskan sekarang disini. Follow aku di Instagram saja untuk update yang lebih terkini 😛 . Anyway, karena New York adalah satu kota yang sudah lama banget bertahun-tahun sudah berada di dalam bucket list-ku, sekarang ini lagu berikut ini merepresentasikan mood-ku saat ini:

:mrgreen:

#1673 – Happy New Year from Mexico!!

ENGLISH

So, I would like to say:

HAPPY NEW YEAR 2016

from Mexico!! :mrgreen:

First of all, let this new year of 2016 bring all of us the good things in life! 🙂

The year 2015 has really been crazy to me. I started it in Goa, India, and I ended it here, in Huatulco, Mexico!! And these two places are literally almost at the other side of the world, being 11.5 timezones apart!! :shocked: This means that technically, the year 2015 was the longest non-leap year in my life ever, where I had 365 days 11 hours and 30 minutes in the entire year instead of 365 days! 😀

Anyway, that is all I have for now. Ciao guys! 🙂

Source: http://giphy.com/gifs/leonardo-dicaprio-drinking-fireworks-GCLlQnV7wzKLu

Happy New Year!!

Illustration from: Source: http://giphy.com/gifs/leonardo-dicaprio-drinking-fireworks-GCLlQnV7wzKLu

BAHASA INDONESIA

Aku ingin mengucapkan:

SELAMAT TAHUN BARU 2016

dari Meksiko!! :mrgreen:

Pertama-tama, mudah-mudahan tahun 2016 ini akan membawa hal-hal yang baik di kehidupan ini ya bagi kita semua! 🙂

Tahun 2015 adalah tahun yang gila deh untukku. Tahun itu aku mulai di Goa, India, dan kini aku akhiri disini, di Huatulco, Meksiko!! Dan dua tempat ini berada nyaris di sisi planet Bumi yang berlawanan loh, yang dipisahkan oleh 11,5 zona waktu!! :shocked: Ini artinya, tahun 2015ku adalah tahun non-kabisat terpanjang seumur hidupku, dimana aku melewati 365 hari 11 jam dan 30 menit di sepanjang tahun ini, bukannya 365 hari saja! 😀

Anyway, aku hanya ingin menyapa ini saja sih sekarang. Ciao guys! 🙂

#1642 – Short Update

ENGLISH

Here is a very short update of my life lately. So, after coming back from India this Wednesday, I have been extremely busy at work!! Well, it is because I have a deadline tomorrow though. I cannot wait for Sunday to come!!

Yeah, this gottabe one of my shortest post ever, lol 😆 .

BAHASA INDONESIA

Berikut ini sedikit update dari kehidupanku akhir-akhir ini. Jadi, setelah kembali dari India hari Rabu lalu, aku sibuk banget di kantor!! Yah, ini juga dikarenakan kebetulan ada deadline besok juga sih. Ah, sudah nggak sabar nih biar segera hari Minggu!!

Ya, mungkin ini adalah posting tersingkatku, lol 😆 .