#2448 – It’s One Year Since …

ENGLISH

… I last worked in my office (building)! While the work from home (WFH) policy kicked in in mid-March 2020, around today last year I was on my way to Indonesia which was the beginning of my spring trip to Southeast Asia. The end of that trip coincided with the beginning of the WFH policy; and so in some ways it can be said that I have been WFH for … one year!

Wow!

And this will stay … for a long time to come. My office has actually announced that the policy would stand, at least, until the end of the year. Even if before that the situation gets better (hopefully it does, of course) where office buildings are allowed to open again, we wouldn’t be mandated to work at the office. Instead it would then be an optional policy where we go to the office only if we feel comfortable and want to. If not, we can continue working from home.

I feel like at this rate, it is actually the expectation that WFH would stay, even in the post-pandemic world; albeit with different “dose”, of course, adjusting to the future situation. The pandemic truly has changed the way we work. Overall for the better, I think. I mean, WFH has been working fine for me, to be honest, as it actually comes with many benefits. That said, of course there are things which are better with the working from office (WFO) setup. And so I think one big challenge in the post-pandemic world would be to balance these two things together, haha.

So yeah, to me, it somehow has been one year since I last worked in my office building. What about you? Do you think this WFH will stay even in the post-pandemic world as well?

BAHASA INDONESIA

… semenjak aku terakhir bekerja di (gedung) kantorku! Walaupun memang sih kebijakan work from home (WFH) baru dimulai di pertengahan Maret 2020, sekitar hari ini tahun lalu aku berada dalam perjalananku ke Indonesia yang mana adalah permulaan dari perjalanan musim semiku ke Asia Tenggara. Akhir dari perjalanan itu kebetulan bertepatan dengan awal mula kebijakan WFHnya; dan jadilah dari satu sisi bisa dibilang aku sudah WFH selama … satu tahun kan ya!

Wow!

Dan ini akan tetap begini … masih untuk jangka waktu yang amat lama. Kantorku sendiri sudah mengumumkan bahwa kebijakan ini akan berlangsung hingga, setidaknya, akhir tahun ini. Jika memang situasinya membaik sebelum itu (mudah-mudahan sih begini ya) dimana gedung perkantoran kembali bisa dibuka, kami tidak akan diwajibkan bekerja di gedung-gedung kantor kami. Kebijakannya justru kami akan dibebaskan memilih dimana kami pergi ke kantor hanya jika kami merasa nyaman dengan situasi itu saja, dan memang ingin untuk bekerja dari sana. Jika tidak, kami tetap bisa bekerja dari rumah.

Dengan laju begini, menurutku sih WFH ini akan bertahan ya, bahkan di dunia pasca pandemi nanti; walaupun “dosis”-nya akan berbeda, tentu saja, tergantung dengan situasi di masa depan nanti. Pandemi ini benar-benar telah mengubah cara kita bekerja. Secara keseluruhan ini baik sih, aku kira. Maksudku, untukku sendiri WFH juga baik-baik saja kok selama ini, karena ada banyak keuntungannya juga. Walaupun begitu, tentu masih ada banyak hal yang lebih baik dengan setup working from office (WFO) lah ya. Makanya aku kira satu tantangan di dunia pasca pandemi nanti adalah bagaimana menyeimbangkan kedua ini dengan pas, haha.

Jadi ya begitu deh, untukku tiba-tiba saja sudah satu tahun loh semenjak terakhir kali aku bekerja di gedung kantor. Bagaimana denganmu? Menurutmu apakah WFH ini akan bertahan di dunia pasca pandemi nanti?

8 Comments Add yours

  1. kutubuku says:

    I’m one of the few who are lucky to still be able to work from the office, also because most people work from home. The office isn’t far from home (6km), and I need the exercise (biking), and the stable internet, the giant screens and the gourmet canteen food that they still provide at work haha.

    I guess the pandemic also brings hidden blessings for those who feel that WFH can be a better alternative to commuting.

    Hang on Ko… I believe we can see the finish line-

    1. zilko says:

      Yea, I also miss the screens and canteen from my office too! Hahaha. Indeed, the time saved from commuting has been one of the upside of WFH to be honest. It is nice to have this extra time for something else!

  2. Ira says:

    kayaknay post pandemik juga WFH ini bisa terus berlanjut walaupun tidak akan seintens sekarang kali ya.
    Beneran udah setahun aja ya ipandemi menyerang seluruh dunia ><
    semoga setelah semua selesai divaksin, akhir dari pandemi akan mulai keliatan.

    1. zilko says:

      Iya, aku rasa juga WFH ini akan masih terus berlangsung setelah pandemi berakhir nanti, karena ada sisi positifnya juga kan.

  3. Arman says:

    iya gak berasa ya udah satu tahun… moga2 bentar lagi kelar deh 😀

    1. zilko says:

      Iya tiba-tiba sudah setahun aja!

  4. niee says:

    Aku fikir juga seharusnya menyesuaikan ya, ada momen bisa WFH ada yang WFO. Tapi di kantor aku pada belum bisa berfikir sampai ke situ. Mikirnya kalau WFH itu ya libur, padahal pandai2 bosnya aja kan ya ngasih tugasnya gimana.

    1. zilko says:

      Hahaha ya kalau tetap dikasih tugas dan target biarpun WFH juga pastinya nggak akan berasa libur kan ya Niee, hahaha 😛 .

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s