#2429 – This Weekend

ENGLISH

This September I mentioned that at that point, I had had two trips (within Europe) planned. The first one was my long weekend trip to Porto, Portugal last month. And the second one should have taken place this weekend, where I would have travelled on a weekend trip to Rome, Italy. Yep, third conditional, because I decided to cancel this trip (for the obvious reason).

I should have been in Rome this weekend

Speaking of the obvious reason, this week the Dutch government has decided to stricten the partial lockdown restrictions that were introduced about a month ago. Luckily (to me), the direct effect of these new regulations is somewhat minimal. Only tennis that gets affected, though. As doubles play is banned under the new restrictions, my training temporarily switches to singles training and occurs only every other week. The internal tournament held by my tennis club has also been suspended (Though this is the outcome of the original partial lockdown restrictions, not the new ones). Ah well, at least I can still play some tennis so I am okay with it.

So yeah, let’s hope COVID-19 gets under control here as soon as possible. The signal from this week is actually encouraging, though, where the number of new cases has been dropping. So I suppose these new restrictions are here to make sure that this trend continues, and to accelerate the declining rate especially that the Christmas and New Year holiday season is approaching!

Speaking of this holiday season, this year is the first year since 2011 where I don’t have any trips planned for it! Lol πŸ˜† . I am playing the wait and see games at this point. For now the general advice is to not travel abroad (the Dutch Caribbean Islands don’t count as “abroad” apparently) until mid-January, though. But as with how things have progressed during this pandemic thus far, regulations could change. But this also means that I am still hesitant to plan anything post mid-January at this point, lol πŸ˜† .

So yeah, the bottom line is, it is likely that I will celebrate New Year 2021 in the Netherlands, for the first time since 2012! Haha πŸ˜› .Β 

A canal in Amsterdam in the time of COVID-19

BAHASA INDONESIA

Di bulan September kemarin aku ceritakan bahwa waktu itu aku sudah memiliki dua rencana perjalanan (di dalam Eropa). Yang pertama adalah perjalanan long weekend-ku keΒ Porto, Portugal bulan lalu. Dan yang kedua seharusnya berlangsung di akhir pekan sekarang ini. Iya, “seharusnya”, karena memang aku sudah putuskan untuk membatalkan perjalanan ini (karena alasan yang jelas lah ya).

Seharusnya aku sedang berada di Roma akhir pekan ini

Ngomongin alasan yang jelas itu, minggu ini pemerintah Belanda memutuskan untuk memperketat restriksi lockdown parsial yang sudah diterapkan per bulan lalu. Untungnya (bagiku), efek langsung dari aturan-aturan baru ini tergolong minimal; hanya tenis saja yang terimbas, haha. Karena permainan ganda dilarang dalam restriksi-restriksi baru ini, les tenisku sementara beralih ke sesi tunggal, yang juga berarti lesnya kini berlangsung satu kali setiap dua minggu. Turnamen internal yang diadakan klub tenisku juga untuk sementara telah dihentikan (Eh kalau ini sih akibat restriksi lockdown parsial yang awal sih, bukan yang baru). Ah ya, setidaknya kan aku masih bisa bermain tenis ya sekarang jadi aku oke-oke saja dengan ini sih.

Jadi ya begitu deh, mudah-mudahan COVID-19 segera terkontrol yah di sini. Sinyal dari minggu ini sebenarnya baik sih, dimana banyaknya kasus-kasus positif barunya turun dengan cukup konsisten. Jadi aku duga restriksi-restriksi baru ini diterapkan untuk memastikan tren ini berlangsung, dan juga mempercepat laju penurunannya mengingat musim liburan Natal dan Tahun Baru yang akan tiba!Β 

Ngomongin musim liburan ini, tahun ini sejauh ini adalah tahun pertama semenjak 2011 dimana aku tidak/belum memiliki rencana untuk jalan-jalan kemana gitu! Haha πŸ˜† . Yah sekarang ini aku wait and see aja dah. Saat ini travel advice resmi Belanda adalah untuk tidak bepergian ke luar negeri (eh tapi kepulauan-kepulauan Belanda di Karibia tidak termasuk dalam definisi “luar negeri” ternyata) hingga pertengahan Januari. Tapi ya seperti bagaimana pandemi ini berlangsung sejauh ini, regulasinya masih bisa terus berubah kan ya. Tapi di sisi lain ini juga berarti aku masih belum berani untuk merencanakan apa pun untuk setelah pertengahan Januari sekarang, haha πŸ˜† .Β 

Jadi ya begitu deh, kemungkinan besar aku akan merayakan Tahun Baru 2021 di Belanda, untuk pertama kalinya semenjak 2012! Haha πŸ˜› .

12 Comments Add yours

  1. kutubuku says:

    This year is also the first time we are both “home in Denmark” for our birthdays. We usually travel on our birthdays, last year, Richard celebrated his in China and I in Italy. Oh well.

    1. zilko says:

      This year feels like the year where all traditions are broken, hahaha. Hopefully the situation improves so next year we can travel freely again!

  2. Arman says:

    iya ampun nih covid naik lagi. moga2 vaksin nya cepet keluar dah ya.

    1. zilko says:

      Iya nih, karena kombinasi sudah mulai dingin kayaknya ya makanya naik lagi overall. Tapi di Belanda lumayan sih sudah hampir dua mingguan ini trennya menurun lagi. Mudah-mudahan turun terus. Tapi beberapa negara tetangga juga masih struggle sih.

  3. Yance says:

    wah iya, jadi males bikin planning travel kemana2, takut peraturan berubah2 juga…nunggu vaksin nya diedarkan dulu deh baru aman

    1. zilko says:

      Iyaa, apalagi untuk plan yang masih jauh-jauh hari kan. Peraturannya rawan banget berubah soalnya.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s