#2412 – A Weekend in the Rheinfall

ENGLISH

In early July, finally I had my first trip since mid-March where I went to the Rheinfall in Switzerland. I flew to Zurich because the waterfalls was located not that far away from the city. In fact, there was an hourly direct train connection between it and Zurich Airport!

Train Z24 towards Thayngen

There were more options than the hourly service, even though of course I opted for the hourly one (that was line Z24 towards Thayngen) as it was the most convenient. This weekend, face mask was still not yet mandatory in public transport in Switzerland (Even though the following Monday they made it mandatory); but of course I decided to still wear a face mask on the train, as per the standard in the Netherlands 😀 .

Wearing a mask on a train even though it wasn’t mandatory

It was merely a 45-minutes-ish train-ride until I arrived in Neuhausen, the station on line Z24 that was the closest to the waterfalls. I noticed there were two other stations that were physically closer to the waterfalls but neither had direct service to Zurich Airport. Anyway to get to the waterfalls I decided to walk through the town center of Neuhausen, which was super quiet that it felt almost deserted!

Neuhausen

The Rheinfalls, as its name suggests, is located on the River Rhine. So it naturally has two sides, the Schaffhausen side and the Zurich side. Neuhausen was on the Schaffhausen side so this was where I got my first view of the waterfalls. And it was indeed beautiful, even though, obviously, not as large as the Niagara Falls.

There were stairs by the side of the waterfalls which led to a boulevard and park with viewing platforms by the small “lake” underneath. I walked all the way to the Wörth Castle, even though I decided to not pay a visit, haha. There were also a couple of boat excursions, one of which stopped at the rock in the middle of the waterfalls where visitors could “climb on” via a set of stairs there. But again, I decided to pass, haha.

Rheinfall

I was really lucky with the weather today where it was really sunny and comfortably warm. Perhaps because of this many people had the same idea as me and visited the waterfalls as well, where it was actually quite crowded! Such a contrast to the situation in the center of Neuhausen! Haha 😛 .

Wörth Castle

The sun also made it difficult to take a good picture from the Schaffhausen side because the backlight was super strong. This made me decide that it was time to cross the river to the Zurich side. The bridge was located on top before the waterfalls so I had to climb up several steps of stairs and then walked via an alley through the “forest” by the riverside to get to it. It was a shared bridge with the railway. The view from the bridge was beautiful, btw.

The view from the bridge

At the other end of the bridge was the Laufen Castle. The castle had several viewing platforms but there was a fee of CHF 5 to access it. And I could tell you that this fee was well worth it! This was because the castle area was literally next to the waterfalls, which meant so were the platforms thus providing a unique view of the waterfalls!

Laufen Castle’s balcony

My favorite was a viewing balcony at the bottom, which stuck out to the waterfalls! It was super close to the waterfalls that you could “feel” (and appreciate) its “power”. You could certainly get “wet” from the sprinkles of the waterfalls as well, haha. And so it provided a unique “angle” for a selfie with the waterfalls, as follows, which I really like:

Up close and personal with Europe’s largest waterfalls

After feeling satisfied with my time spent at the waterfalls, I decided it was the time for me to catch train Z24 back towards Zurich. This time, I decided to take another route towards the Neuhausen train station where I walked along the side of River Rhine. It was a nice, peaceful walk with great weather, which I really enjoyed.

An afternoon walk by the Rhine

I arrived too early at the train station so I bought some sandwiches from the minimarket there. Long story short, my train arrived, I went to my hotel, stayed for a night, and went back to Amsterdam the next morning.

All in all, I really enjoyed my first trip after the intelligent lockdown!

BAHASA INDONESIA

Awal Juli kemarin ini, akhirnya aku pergi dalam perjalanan pertamaku semenjak pertengahan Maret dimana aku jalan-jalan ke Rheinfall di Swiss. Aku terbang ke Zurich karena air terjunnya berlokasi tidak jauh dari kotanya. Bahkan ada kereta yang setiap satu jam sekali yang langsung menghubungkan air terjunnya dengan Bandara Zurich!

Kereta Z24 arah Thayngen

Jelas ada beberapa pilihan lain selain jadwal setiap satu jam ini, walaupun jelas aku memilih yang ini ya (yaitu jalur Z24 arah Thayngen) karena ini adalah yang paling mudah. Di akhir pekan ini, masker wajah masih belum diwajibkan dipakai di transportasi umum di Swiss (Walaupun per hari Senin besoknya sudah mulai diwajibkan sih); tapi tentu saja aku memilih untuk tetap mengenakan masker di keretanya, sesuai dengan standar di Belanda 😀 .

Tetap memakai masker di kereta walaupun tidak wajib

Perjalanannya hanya 45 menit saja sih sampai keretaku tiba di Neuhausen, stasiun di jalur Z24 yang paling dekat dengan air terjunnya. Sebenarnya ada dua stasiun lain yang secara fisik lebih dekat lagi, tapi tidak ada layanan kereta langsung ke Bandara Zurich dari keduanya. Anyway untuk menuju air terjunnya, aku memutuskan untuk berjalan melewati pusat kota kecil Neuhasen, yang mana waktu itu sangat amat sepi banget dong!

Neuhausen

Air terjun Rheinfall, sesuai namanya, berada di Sungai Rhine. Jadi jelaslah memiliki dua sisi ya, yaitu sisi Schaffhausen dan sisi Zurich. Neuhausen berada di sisi Schaffhausen sehingga dari sisi ini lah aku mendapatkan pemandangan pertamaku dari air terjunnya. Dan memang indah sih, walaupun jelas tidak sebesar dan se-“wah” Air Terjun Niagara.

Ada tangga di sisi air terjunnya yang terhubung dengan sebuah jalan dan taman dengan beranda untuk memandang air terjunnya di sisi “danau” kecil di bawahnya. Aku berjalan menyusurinya hingga mencapai Kastil Wörth, walaupun aku memutuskan untuk tidak masuk, haha. Ada juga tur dengan kapal, dimana salah satu rutenya adalah berhenti di batu tebing di tengah air terjunnya dimana pengunjung bisa “menaiki”-nya dengan menggunakan tangga di sana. Tapi lagi, aku memutuskan untuk melewatkannya, haha.

Rheinfall

Beruntung cuaca hari ini sempurna sekali dimana matahari bersinar cerah dan suhu udaranya hangat yang nyaman. Mungkin karena ini juga ada banyak yang berpikiran sama denganku dan memutuskan untuk jalan-jalan kesana juga, yang mana menyebabkan areanya lumayan ramai dong! Kontras banget dah dengan pusat kota Neuhausen tadi! Haha 😛 .

Kastil Wörth

Sayangnya mataharinya membuat sulit untuk berfoto dari sisi Schaffhausen karena backlight-nya kuat banget. Jadilah aku memutuskan bahwa sudah saatnya aku menyeberang sungai menuju sisi Zurich. Ada sebuah jembatan yang berlokasi di atas air terjunnya sehingga aku harus menaiki anak tangga dan berjalan melalui “hutan kecil” di tepian sungai untuk mencapainya. Jembatannya jadi satu dengan rel kereta api, btw. Dan pemandangan darinya juga oke.

Pemandangan dari jembatannya

Di ujung jembatan berdiri Kastil Laufen. Kastil ini memiliki beberapa tempat untuk melihat air terjunnya juga tetapi untuk kesana pengunjung harus membayar CHF 5. Dan bea masuk ini worth it banget sih menurutku! Ini karena kastilnya berlokasi persis di samping air terjunnya, yang mana artinya pemandangan air terjun dari sana juga unik kan ya!

Balkon di Kastil Laufen

Favoritku adalah sebuah balkon di sisi paling bawah, yang mana menjorok masuk ke arah air terjunnya! Saking dekatnya dengan air terjunnya, kita bisa “merasakan” (dan mengapresiasi) “kekuatan”-nya, haha. Jelas kita akan basah dari “percikan” air yang dihasilkan oleh air terjunnya. Dan tentu saja balkon ini menyediakan “angle” untuk foto-foto dengan air terjunnya yang kece banget, seperti berikut ini, yang mana aku sukaa:

Up close and personal dengan air terjun terbesar di Eropa

Setelah puas dengan waktuku di sana, aku memutuskan sudah waktunya aku naik kereta Z24 kembali ke arah Zurich. Kali ini, aku memutuskan untuk mengambil rute yang berbeda untuk menuju stasiun Neuhausen, dimana aku berjalan di tepian Sungai Rhine. Asyik dan tenang sekali deh berjalan santai di sana, ketika cuacanya sedang enak begini.

Jalan-jalan siang di tepian Sungai Rhine

Aku tiba terlalu awal di stasiun keretanya jadilah aku jajan sandwich di sebuah minimarket di sana, sekalian untuk mengganjal perut. Singkat cerita, keretaku tiba, aku pergi ke hotelku, menginap semalam, dan keesokan paginya kembali ke Amsterdam.

Ya, secara keseluruhan, aku amat menikmati perjalanan pertamaku pasca intelligent lockdown!

6 Comments Add yours

  1. aggy87 says:

    Bagus bangettt! Blm pernah ke sini dan menyesal karena ternyata deket banget yah sama Zurich hahaha..

    1. zilko says:

      Iya Gy, dekat dari Zurich plus gampang dicapai pula! 😀

  2. niee says:

    tepian Sungai Rhine cantik banget ya ko. Coba kalau ada bangku bangku gitu, enak pasti buat duduk-duduk sambil minum cokelat, haha

    1. zilko says:

      Iya Niee, tempatnya asyik! Sebenarnya ada banyak bangku di sisi Schaffhausen-nya sih. Ada juga taman kecil jadi banyak juga yang duduk-duduk di rerumputan tamannya itu 😀 .

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s