#2411 – This Summer

on

ENGLISH

Now that we are almost halfway through this year’s summer, I have to say that this summer has been (and is) a “slow” one, in terms of travelling, of course, haha.

Of course (most of) the internal Schengen borders have been opened for well over a month now, and indeed I went on a short weekend trip to Switzerland about a month ago. But still, overall, for my standard I am not doing a lot of travelling this summer. Heck, this time last year I was in Indonesia for about a week, haha 😛 .

A big reason for this has been that, despite the pandemic, this summer is still a high season for travel here in Europe, haha. While generally I find (flight) ticket price here during the summer to still be within reasonable range given the high season, it is still cheaper to travel after the high season ends anyway. I find plenty of promotions during this period (understandably), and so my accounting brain argues it is better to travel a little bit later, haha.

That said, I am facing a little bit of a dilemma as well because I don’t really want to book too far in advance. The pandemic situation is far from over and is changing dynamically. This includes restrictions and travel warnings which could change quickly and frequently. For instance a few weeks ago a fellow member of my tennis club told me about her upcoming summer trip to Croatia. And just last week the Dutch government elevated travel advice to Croatia status from yellow to orange, basically asking residents to only travel there for essential reasons (a vacation ain’t one), while she was there! But on the other hand there are a lot of ticket promotions too, which had the pandemic not existed, I would have bought without any hesitation! Damn! Haha 😛

Speaking of tennis, this summer has been a unique one as well with a short summer training session! Usually we have about a month of a training break here. And as my extra-curricular plan is light anyway, obviously I signed up! Haha 😆 . And I have been really happy with this short season, which feels a little bit like a “summer class” in university which typically is also short and is held during the holiday season, haha 😆 . Fun fact: I never took a summer class though, as I would rather have the holiday! Lol.

BAHASA INDONESIA

Musim panas tahun ini sudah hampir setengah jalan, harus kubilang bahwa musim panas kali ini tergolong “selow” bagiku, dalam urusan jalan-jalan tentu saja, hahaha 😆 .

Memang sih (sebagian besar) perbatasan internal Schengen sudah dibuka selama satu bulan lebih sekarang, dan iya aku pergi dalam perjalanan akhir pekan singkat ke Swiss sekitar satu bulan yang lalu. Tapi tetap saja, secara keseluruhan, untuk standarku aku nggak banyak jalan-jalan musim panas kali ini. Bahkan di waktu ini tahun lalu aku sedang berada di Indonesia selama satu minggu, haha 😛 .

Satu alasan besar dari ini adalah, biarpun lagi pandemi, musim panas kali ini masih adalah high season liburan di Eropa sini, haha. Walaupun secara umum menurutku harga tiket (pesawat) untuk musim panas ini masih tergolong masuk akal, toh masih tetap lebih murah kalau perginya setelah high season berakhir nanti, hahaha. Dan aku menemukan banyak promo nih untuk periode ini (tidak mengherankan sih), makanya otak berhitungku berargumen mendingan jalan-jalannya nanti aja deh, haha.

Tapi aku malah jadi menghadapi dilema juga, karena aku tidak ingin membeli tiket terlalu jauh-jauh hari juga. Ya bagaimanapun pandemi ini masih jauh dari kata selesai ya dan situasinya juga terus berubah-ubah secara dinamis. Ini termasuk restriksi-restriksi dan travel warning yang bisa cepat dan sering berubah. Misalnya saja beberapa minggu yang lalu seorang rekan anggota klub tenisku bercerita tentang rencana liburan musim panasnya ke Kroasia. Dan minggu lalu dong ya pemerintah Belanda menaikkan level peringatan perjalanan ke Kroasia dari kuning ke oranye, dimana pada dasarnya warga diminta untuk pergi kesana hanya untuk urusan mendesak saja (jelas liburan mah tidak termasuk definisi urusan mendesak), ketika ia sedang berada di sana! Tapi di sisi lain kok ada banyak tiket promo iniii, yang mana andaikata lagi tidak pandemi mah sudah aku beli tanpa pikir panjang! Sial! Hahaha 😛

Ngomongin tenis, musim panas kali ini unik dimana klub tenisku mengadakan sesi training singkat musim panas! Padahal biasanya di musim panas ada libur training selama kurang lebih satu bulan. Dan ya karena memang rencana kegiatan ekstra-kurikulerku lowong banget kali ini, jelas lah aku mendaftar! Haha 😆 . Dan sejauh ini aku puas sekali nih dengan sesi singkat ini, yang mana rasanya sedikit seperti “semester pendek” di dunia perkuliahan gitu yang mana panjangnya singkat dan juga diadakan di musim liburan kan, haha 😆 . Fun fact: aku nggak pernah mengambil kuliah semester pendek sih, mendingan waktunya aku pakai untuk liburan! Haha 😛

One Comment Add yours

  1. Arman says:

    vendor2 kita yang orang eropa juga lagi pada liburan semua. kayaknya disana udah biasa aja ya ko, orang2 pada pergi liburan ya?

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s