#2377 – Hello From Amsterdam

ENGLISH

As I mentioned earlier and as my Instagram followers (@azilko) have known, I went to Southeast Asia earlier this month and now it has been about one week since I was back in Europe. I will write the story of the trip a little bit later on.

Unless you are living under the rock, you must be familiar with the current global COVID-19 pandemic. And WHO has actually announced that the epicenter of this pandemic has now … shifted to Europe! 😱 I must note though that I feel really lucky to be able to come back to Europe pretty much following my original itinerary without much problems (like flights cancellation, rerouting, etc). Given how things are with the aviation world nowadays, wow, I don’t even want to think how it would have been if my trip had been shifted by a week back!

Anyway, it feels that I return from the trip to a ‘different’ Europe than from when I departed. Yep, things changed that quickly in the two weeks that I was gone! On the day of my departure, there were zero confirmed COVID-19 cases in the Netherlands. When I came back a week ago, the number was close to a thousand already (the latest number was already over 3600 as of this Saturday). So no wonder the government has since put up some stringent measures to the whole country.

All restaurants, cafes, bars, gyms, sport clubs, etc have been closed since the day of my return up to 6 April, the earliest. And so have my office buildings where my company has mandated all employees to work from home. Yep, I am one of the lucky ones whose jobs are possible to be performed at home.

And so far I have taken this measure quite seriously. Like, I have only left my apartment to do grocery and to take out some trash, haha. Though I am now also thinking to perhaps do some mindful physical exercises too like jogging or biking (This isn’t forbidden here, but of course there are rules). Of course I would respect at least 1.5 meter from other people, which actually isn’t difficult to do given the circumstances, haha. In situations like this, it still is important to take care of my physical and mental being, I feel. I want to stay fit, and exercise is a way to achieve that.

So yeah, that is an update from me now. I feel fine, I feel healthy, and I am all in for all the measures being taken today to combat this goddamn virus. Let’s all do this together, and hope that this will pass, soon!

BAHASA INDONESIA

Seperti yang aku sebutkan yang lalu dan yang followers Instagramku (@azilko) ketahui, aku pergi ke Asia Tenggara awal bulan ini dan sudah semingguan semenjak aku kembali di Eropa. Cerita perjalanannya akan aku bagikan nanti ya.

Kecuali pada tinggal di gua dan menutup akses ke dunia luar sama sekali, pasti pada familier dengan pandemi dunia COVID-19 yang sedang melanda saat ini. Dan WHO bahkan telah menetapkan bahwa pusat pandemi ini kini telah … bergeser ke Eropa dong! 😱 Harus aku bilang bahwa aku merasa beruntung banget bisa kembali ke Eropa dengan mengikuti itinerary asli-ku tanpa masalah (kayak pembatalan penerbangan, rerouting, dll). Maksudnya, melihat bagaimana dunia penerbangan saat ini kan, wow, nggak kebayang deh andaikata perjalananku ini jadwalnya mundur satu minggu gitu kan!

Ngomong-ngomong, jelas rasanya aku pulang ke Eropa yang ‘berbeda’ daripada ketika aku berangkat. Iya, situasi berubah secepat itu hanya dalam waktu dua minggu saja! Di hari aku berangkat, banyaknya kasus COVID-19 yang terkonfirmasi di Belanda adalah nol. Ketika aku pulang minggu lalu, angkanya sudah hampir mencapai seribu dong (angka terakhirnya bahkan telah mencapai 3600 per Sabtu ini). Jadi tidak mengherankan juga pemerintah sini telah mengeluarkan aturan-aturan pembatasan-pembatasan tertentu ke seluruh negara.

Semua restoran, kafe, bar, gym, klub-klub olahraga, dll sudah ditutup semenjak hari aku pulang sampai setidaknya tanggal 6 April nanti. Semua gedung kantorku juga telah ditutup sementara, dimana semua karyawan kini diwajibkan bekerja dari rumah. Iya, aku beruntung banget pekerjaanku bisa aku kerjakan dari rumah.

Dan sejauh ini pembatasan-pembatasan ini aku ikuti dengan serius pula. Misalnya, aku cuma keluar rumah untuk belanja kebutuhan sehari-hari di supermarket dan untuk membuang sampah, haha. Tapi sekarang aku berpikir untuk juga sedikit berolahraga nih, misalnya jogging atau naik sepeda gitu (Ini tidak dilarang kok, cuma memang ada aturannya). Tentu juga dengan memperhatikan jarak minimal 1,5 meter dari orang lain ya, yang mana sebenarnya tidak sulit dilakukan sih di kondisi sekarang ini. Maksudku, dalam situasi seperti ini pun masih penting untuk tetap menjaga kesehatan fisik dan psikis/mental kan ya. Biarpun lagi begini, aku juga ingin untuk tetap sehat, dan olahraga itu penting untuknya kan.

Jadi ya begitu deh update dariku. Aku merasa baik-baik saja kok, sehat-sehat aja juga, dan aku sangat mendukung upaya-upaya yang kini sedang diterapkan untuk melawan virus sialan ini. Mari kita bersama-sama melakukannya, dan mudah-mudahan ini semua cepat berlalu!

8 Comments Add yours

  1. niee says:

    Indonesia juga udah meningkat banget. Padahal tesnya belum masal. Sekoga kita semua sehat selalu ya semuanya

    1. zilko says:

      Iya Niee, merebak banget ya dimana-mana. Iya, semoga kita semua sehat selalu!

  2. Wah, tetap boleh olahraga ya. Aturannya bagaimana selama olah raga di luar? Semoga kita semua sehat

    1. zilko says:

      Iya, tetap boleh beraktivitas tetapi ya harus tetap mindful dan dibatasi juga, misalnya harus menjaga jarak minimal 1,5 meter dari orang lain. Nggak cuma olahraga sih, di supermarket, farmasi, dll juga mesti menjaga jarak juga. Amin, semoga kita semua sehat selalu ya!

  3. Ira says:

    Semoga kita semua tetap sehat ya Zilko….

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s