#2367 – A Rainy Weekend in Venice

ENGLISH

I kicked off my weekend trips of 2020 in mid-January with a visit to … Venice! Yep, the super famous Italian city! I have been to Venice before, but only once, though, that was nine years ago as part of my 2010 year end trip to Italy with a group of friends. So yeah, Venice has been like Milan for me in the sense that somehow I haven’t made another trip back there since nine years ago up to just recently.

Hello, Venice

Because I took the trains to get in and out of Venice nine years ago, this trip made me add a new airport into my flying log, which was exciting! I flew with KLM Cityhopper to get to Venice and with Air France (via Paris) on my way back. Venice Marco Polo Airport turned out to be larger than I expected. Alitalia even had a lounge there (which I found as a nice surprise given that this wasn’t Rome or Milan) even though it was under renovation when I was there. Air France, though, handed a €22 food and beverage voucher for this inconvenience, which was really fair I must say.

A €22 voucher from Air France

To really absorb the Venice “feel”, I decided to stay on the main island, just like what my friends and I did nine years ago as well. Venice was overall still like how I remembered it from nine years ago. Well, perhaps except that it had been a little bit more wheelchair friendly than it was back then.

Venice’s gondolas

Navigating through the Old Town (which was basically the entire island, haha 😆 ) was still super fun. There was no road, so I had to navigate through narrow alleys with a lot of bridges to cross all the canals. I could have taken the water bus but I chose not to, haha.

… or this taxi

The annoying thing was that it was constantly raining the entire day on my only full day there. Though this was my typical “luck” (or the lack thereof) with the Italian weather everytime I made a trip to this country.

A tourist in Venice

Venice was moderately crowded this time around. There were tourists, especially visible at the famous spots like the Rialto Bridge or St. Mark’s Square, but it wasn’t overwhelming. So it was actually quite nice.

Venice’s St. Mark’s Square

On my full day in Venice, from my hotel located not that far away from the train station I walked to the Rialto Bridge, where I also decided to have brunch. From there I made my way to St. Mark’s Square. Then I crossed the Grand Canal using the Accademia Bridge to get to the really cool Punta della Dogana. From there I navigated my way back to my hotel because I decided that I had had “enough” with the constant rain, haha 😆 .

Punta della Dogana

Anyway because I was in Venice, I decided to try out its famous spaghetti al nero di seppia, a.k.a. it’s squid ink spaghetti. I actually didn’t try out this dish nine years ago. It was nice, though the particular one that I had was on the smaller-side (serving-wise) so that I was still feeling quite hungry afterwards. And as a result I bought myself a chocolate and strawberry warm crepe afterwards, which actually was quite nice for the weather.

Spaghetti al nero di seppia

So yeah, overall Venice was nice, and beautiful. If only the weather had been more pleasant, though!

BAHASA INDONESIA

Perjalanan-perjalanan akhir pekan tahun 2020ku aku buka di pertengahan Januari dengan kunjungan ke … Venezia! Iya, kota di Italia yang super terkenal itu! Aku sudah pernah ke Venezia sebelumnya, tapi cuma sekali aja sih, haha, yaitu sembilan tahun yang lalu sebagai bagian dari perjalanan akhir tahun 2010ku ke Italia bersama beberapa teman baikku. Iya, jadinya Venezia memang seperti Milan bagiku dimana semenjak perjalanan sembilan tahun yang lalu itu entah bagaimana ceritanya aku belum kunjungi lagi sampai akhir-akhir ini.

Halo, Venezia!

Karena dulu aku naik kereta untuk pergi ke Venezianya, artinya perjalanan kali ini menambah satu bandara baru untuk flying log-ku, seru! Aku terbang dengan KLM Cityhopper ke Venezia dan pulangnya dengan Air France (via Paris). Bandara Marco Polo di Venezia ternyata lebih besar daripada yang aku sangka. Bahkan Alitalia memiliki lounge sendiri loh di sana (yang mana cukup mengagetkan untukku mengingat ini bukan di Roma atau Milan). Cuma sayangnya kemarin ini lounge-nya sedang direnovasi. Tapinya Air France memberikan voucher untuk makanan/minuman sebesar €22 sebagai kompensasi atas ketidak-nyamanan ini, yang mana menurutku sih lumayan banget ya.

Sebuah voucher €22 dari Air France

Untuk benar-benar merasakan “aura”-nya Venecia, aku memutuskan untuk menginap di pulau utamanya, seperti yang aku dan teman-temanku lakukan sembilan tahun yang lalu. Secara umum Venezia masih seperti sebagaimana yang kuingat dari waktu itu dulu. Eh, mungkin sekarang ini beberapa areanya lebih ramah kursi-roda sih daripada dulu, haha.

Bersama gondola-gondola di Venezia

Mencari jalan di Kota Tua (yang mana pada dasarnya ya keseluruhan pulaunya sih, haha 😆 ) masih seru seperti dulu. Nggak ada jalan raya, jadinya aku harus menelusuri gang-gang sempit dengan banyak jembatan untuk menyeberangi kanal-kanalnya. Sebenarnya bisa aja sih aku naik bus air (water bus) tapi aku memilih untuk tidak, haha.

… atau naik taksi ini.

Yang menyebalkan adalah cuacanya dong dimana hujan turun terus-terusan di sepanjang hari di satu hari penuhku di sana. Ya memang begini ini lah “kesialanku” dengan cuaca di Italia setiap kali aku jalan-jalan ke negeri ini.

Seorang turis di Venezia

Venezia cukup ramai kali ini. Ada cukup banyak turis, yang mana terlihat banget di tempat-tempat utama semacam Jembatan Rialto atau Lapangan St. mark, tapi nggak banyak-banyak amat juga. Jadi keramaiannya masih bisa dibilang nyaman-nyaman aja lah.

Lapangan St. Mark di Venezia

Di satu hari penuhku di Venezia, dari hotelku yang berlokasi tidak jauh dari stasiun kereta, aku berjalan-kaki ke Jembatan Rialto, dimana aku memutuskan untuk sekalian brunch. Dari sana aku berjalan ke Lapangan St. Mark. Lalu aku menyeberangi Grand Canal melalui Jembatan Accademia untuk akhirnya mencapai Punta della Dogana yang keren itu. Dari sana aku berjalan kembali ke hotel karena aku sudah merasa “cukup” (muak, haha 😆 ) dengan hujannya yang nggak berhenti-berhenti juga, haha 😆 .

Punta della Dogana

Anyway karena aku sudah berada di Venezia, aku memutuskan untuk mencoba spaghetti al nero di seppia, alias spaghetti tinta cumi-cumi, yang terkenal itu. Sembilan tahun yang lalu aku belum sempat mencoba masakan khas Venezia ini. Enak sih, cuma kebetulan yang aku makan ini ukuran porsinya agak kecil sehingga aku masih lapar setelah menghabiskannya, haha. Dan sebagai akibatnya setelahnya aku membeli crepe coklat dan stroberi hangat, yang mana malah terasa cocok dengan cuaca di Venezia kala itu.

Spaghetti al nero di seppia

Jadi ya gitu deh, secara umum Venezia memang kece dan indah banget. Sayang aja cuacanya sedang kurang begitu oke di perjalanan ini!

5 Comments Add yours

  1. nyonyasepatu says:

    Paling males kan ya jalan2 hujan. Ribet

    1. zilko says:

      Iya Non. Tempat sebagus apa pun juga kalau hujan (apalagi terus-terusan, haha) bikin males banget! Pengaruh cuaca itu ternyata besar juga ya ketika jalan-jalan.

  2. Puji says:

    Wowww tiramisu 😍

    1. zilko says:

      Dessert wajib di Italia! 😀

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s