#2320 – Nine Years in Europe

ENGLISH

Today nine years ago, my life in Europe officially started when I got off a Garuda Indonesia’s Airbus A330-200 at Schiphol Airport from Jakarta (via Dubai).

The biggest “event” of this ninth year came earlier this year where, ready or not, I must face the “consequence” of my choice to live in Europe, when my dad suddenly passed away. It was the hardest situation, emotionally, I have ever faced since stepping my feet for the first time on this continent nine years ago. The distance, which was more than 10,000 km, suddenly felt even longer. I was, and am, grateful to have the means to be able to go on a literally last-minute trip to Indonesia at the time, though. But still, this experience put an extra deeper layer into the “cons” of living in Europe which I have realized since years ago.

But c’est la vie, isn’t it? We can’t have everything in life. I don’t, or at least try not to, have any regret; and that has become one part of my path in my life. It is difficult to say whether I have moved on by now, but what I know for sure is, eventually, I will; and I must 🙂 .

Speaking of other aspects of my life, I feel like I have grown as a person too since this time last year, at least professionally, haha. I feel even more settled at my work now, and dare to say perhaps I have had a better, broader perspective on it; and also the same on the stuffs beyond my current position and job; which I think is a good thing. I intentionally leave things super vague here since I don’t believe the details belong to this public blog, haha 😛 .

And of the more “fun” aspect to life. As usual, obviously I travelled, a lot, during this ninth year. These are, of course, well documented in this blog, haha. I added a 28th European country, Czech Republic, into my list of “been to” during the year too; and this was an addition to the many European trips that I went on during the year. There were also two more trips to Indonesia and two trips to the US; one of which was to “celebrate” my turning of age to become a 30 year-old where I gave myself a present by going to the US Open in New York!

So yeah, all in all, the ninth year has turned out to be … a “mixed” one. But “mixed” is an accurate description of real life, isn’t it? So anyway, cheers for my tenth year here!

Snowy Amsterdam in 2019

BAHASA INDONESIA

Hari ini sembilan tahun yang lalu, hidupku di Eropa resmi dimulai ketika aku turun dari pesawat Airbus A330-200nya Garuda Indonesia di Bandara Schiphol setelah terbang dari Jakarta (via Dubai).

“Hal” terbesar dari tahun kesembilanku ini datang awal tahun ini dimana, siap atau tidak, aku harus menghadapi “konsekuensi” dari pilihanku untuk hidup di Eropa, dimana ketika mendadak papaku meninggal dunia. Ini adalah situasi terberat, secara emosional, yang aku hadapi semenjak pertama-kalinya menginjakkan kaki di benua ini sembilan tahun yang lalu Jaraknya, yang mana lebih dari 10.000 km, terasa bahkan lebih jauh lagi. Dan aku merasa beruntung sih dimana aku mampu untuk pergi dalam perjalanan dadakan ke Indonesia sewaktu itu. Tapi tetap aja, pengalaman ini menambahkan satu lapisan lebih dalam lagi dari “ketidak-enakan” dari tinggal di Eropa yang mana sebenarnya sudah lama aku rasakan.

Tapi c’est la vie, bukan? Kita tidak bisa memiliki semuanya dalam hidup ini. Aku tidak, atau setidaknya berusaha untuk tidak, memiliki penyesalan apa pun dalam hidup; dan ini telah menjadi satu bagian dari jalan hidupku. Sulit untuk menilai diri sendiri apakah aku sudah move on sekarang, tapi yang jelas aku tahu adalah, pada akhirnya nanti pasti aku akan sampai ke sana; dan aku harus 🙂 .

Ngomongin aspek lain dari hidupku, aku merasa telah berkembang pula secara personal tahun ini, setidaknya dalam hal pekerjaan, haha. Aku merasa semakin mantap dengan posisiku, dan bahkan berani untuk kubilang aku mungkin telah mendapatkan perspektif yang lebih luas, dan lebih baik, tentangnya; dan juga sama halnya dengan hal-hal di luar posisi dan pekerjaanku saat ini; yang mana adalah hal yang baik kan ya. Memang sengaja paragraf ini aku tulis vague banget karena memang aku merasa detailnya tidak cocok untuk dituliskan di blog umum ini, haha 😛 .

Dan hal “seru” lainnya dalam hiduP; Seperti biasa, jelas dong ya aku banyak travelling di tahun kesembilan ini. Dan bagian ini sangat terdokumentasikan dengan baik di blog ini, haha. Aku menambahkan negara Eropa ke-28, Ceko, ke daftar negara Eropa yang sudah aku kunjungi tahun ini; dan ini di samping banyaknya perjalanan intra-Eropaku setahun belakangan ini. Ada juga dua perjalanan jarak jauh ke Indonesia dan dua ke Amerika; dimana salah satunya adalah untuk “merayakan” aku yang memasuki umur 30 dimana aku menghadiahi diriku sendiri dengan pergi menonton US Open di New York!

Jadi ya gitu deh, secara keseluruhan, tahun kesembilan ini adalah tahun yang … “campur aduk”. Tapi “campur aduk” adalah deskripsi tentang hidup yang akurat kan ya? Jadi ya gitu deh, untuk sekarang ini, cheers untuk tahun kesepuluhku!

Advertisements

8 Comments Add yours

  1. pinkuonna says:

    Happy 9th anniversary of nine years in Europe, Zilko 🙂 Semoga makin sukses dan berbahagia dengan kehidupannya di sana 🙂

    1. zilko says:

      Thanks! Amin! 😀

  2. kutubuku says:

    Selamat. Europe feels more and more like home for me compared to Indonesia, especially with all the ongoing debates about politics and religion over there.

    1. zilko says:

      Thanks! Hahaha, actually yes indeed!!

  3. denaldd says:

    Cheers Ko! Selamat dan semoga makin sukses kedepannya, dalam karir, kehidupan pribadi dan makin banyak negara yang dikunjungi.

    1. zilko says:

      Trims!! Amiin! 😀

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s