#2317 – This Week Stories

ENGLISH

So I have been back in Europe since about a week ago from my short summer trip to Indonesia. Back then I wasn’t sure how bad the jetlag was; and as it turned out, it wasn’t bad at all. In fact, I didn’t feel like I had jetlag at all! :O Haha, this is quite an exaggeration indeed; but really, the jetlag was very minimal.

Now that I think about it, this might be because I was flying business class on this trip. I am a light sleeper so on board I still wasn’t able to sleep as soundly as on a bed; but the lie-flat seats did make a difference! The ability to position my body in a more relaxing position might explain that, haha 😛 .

This was, indeed, good news for me this week, where I started the week feeling really energized! At one point I got up early and even decided to … go to the gym in the morning! Haha 😛 . Exercising in the morning turned out to be a really great idea, though, as it made me feel quite freshed afterwards!

Speaking of the summer trip, I feel fortunate that this trip made me miss … the crazy heatwave that struck Europe about two weeks ago. Temperature record was broken that week, where at one point the measured temperature exceeded 40°C! Given how bad I felt last year when a heatwave also struck Europe, I am happy to miss this year’s heatwave, which apparently was much worse than the one last year! 😱

BAHASA INDONESIA

Ceritanya sudah semingguan semenjak aku kembali di Eropa dari perjalanan singkat musim panasku ke Indonesia. Waktu itu aku masih belum tahu seberapa parah jetlag-nya; dan ternyata, sama sekali nggak parah loh. Bahkan, rasanya aku nggak jetlag dah! Haha 😛 . Haha, iya sih ini agak melebih-lebihkan; tapi beneran kok, jetlag-nya minimal banget rasanya.

Kalau dipikir-pikir sekarang, ini mungkin ada hubungannya dengan aku terbang di kelas bisnis di perjalanan kali ini. Aku orangnya kan light sleeper ya sehingga di pesawat aku juga tetap tidak bisa tidur senyenyak di ranjang rumah sendiri; tapi kursi lie-flat-nya berpengaruh banget lho! Bisa memosisikan badan di posisi yang lebih enak dan santai benar-benar membantu banget sepertinya, haha 😛 .

Ini memang adalah berita baik bagiku minggu ini, dimana minggu ini aku mulai dengan merasa amat bertenaga! Di satu waktu ketika aku terbangun pagi aku bahkan memutuskan untuk … pergi ke gym di pagi hari! Haha 😛 . Berolahraga di pagi hari ternyata adalah ide yang baik lho, karena aku merasa segar dan lebih bertenaga lagi setelahnya!

Eh ngomongin perjalanan musim panasnya nih, aku merasa beruntung karena perjalanan ini membuatku melewatkan …gelombang panas parah yang melanda Eropa dua mingguan yang lalu. Rekor suhu terpanas terpecahkan minggu ini, dimana di satu waktu bahkan suhu yang terukur menembus angka 40°C! Mengingat sebagaimana menderitanya rasanya tahun lalu ketika ada gelombang panas yang juga melanda Eropa waktu itu, aku merasa senang aku melewatkan gelombang panas ini tahun ini, yang mana jauh lebih parah daripada tahun lalu! 😱

Advertisements

2 Comments Add yours

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s