#2301 – 2019 Spring Trip in Central Europe (Part I: Prague)

ENGLISH

Posts in the 2019 Spring Trip in Central Europe series:
1. Introduction
2. Part I: Prague
3. Part II: Budapest
4. Part III: Salzburg
5. Part IV: Hallstatt
6. Part V: Neuschwanstein Castle
7. Part VI: Munich

To get to Prague, we flew KLM’s direct flight KL1357, which was operated with a Boeing 737-800 with reg PH-BXN that day. It was a pleasant regular short-haul European flight with KLM so I wouldn’t write that much details into it ๐Ÿ˜› . At the Vรกclav Havel Airport, a taxi driver our hotel had arranged for had been waiting for us, who would then take us directly to our hotel.

KLM’s Boeing 737-800 reg PH-BXN at Prague Airport

Prague actually had quite an extensive public transportation network, which was nice! Navigating through the three subway lines and many tram lines were quite straightforward. We took advantage of this to get around, where we bought a daily ticket for each of our days there.

Prague’s tram and colorful buildings

We had about two full days in Prague, and we decided to focus on its Old Town area. And, indeed, this area of Prague was very beautiful. What made it stand out from other (European) cities, IMO, was the color of the buildings. Those were just very colorful in Prague! Haha ๐Ÿ˜›

Prague’s Astronomical Clock

Our first full day in Prague was a Saturday, which perhaps was why we found the Old Town to be … really crowded. I mean, the crowdedness was so real that it actually reached the point where it became quite uncomfortable! It actually made me think that what we were experiencing at the time was actually the effect of “overtourism”.

I mean, just look at this crowd in Charles Bridge!

It was super crowded in front of the Astronomical Clock, which basically made it impossible to take a good picture with, haha. Then the narrow streets between the clock and the Charles Bridge was crowded too. And it obviously did not end there, as the picturesque Charles Bridge was, unsurprisingly, very, very crowded also! Lol ๐Ÿ˜†

Prague’s Charles Bridge area was beautiful, though

Anyway, at one point we crossed the Charles Bridge. When seeing my map, I realized that we were already quite close to the famous John Lennon Wall. And so we decided to go there, haha. It was much less crowded there, perhaps partly due to its rather “secluded” place, which became quite an oasis for us, haha.

At the John Lennon Wall

That afternoon, we went back to the main Old Town area and walked along Prague’s main shopping street towards the National Museum. The Easter vibe was still quite strong where the street was closed from traffic and an Easter Market opened on it. It was quite nice! ๐Ÿ˜€

An Easter market in Prague

The next day, we went to the Prague Castle on top of the, well, Castle Hill which all visitors had to go through a security check to get in, haha. Anyway, we did not prepare anything else going in so we had to queue for the tickets, which actually took a lot of time as there was only one counter at the time.

The Prague Castle

Prague Castle was actually really cool, as it was actually a large castle complex consisting of many different buildings! As it was located on top of a hill, it also provided a cool view of the city too.

Pretty Prague as seen from the Prague Castle

To me, though, the most impressive building in the castle was the St. Vitus Cathedral. When we first entered the castle complex, the line to get in the cathedral was super long (it was so long it could basically literally circle the large cathedral itself ๐Ÿ˜‘) and so we decided to skip it for later. This turned out to be a wise decision because later in the day, the line was basically gone! Haha ๐Ÿ˜† . Anyway, what impressed me a lot was the Gothic inside of the cathedral, which was very beautiful!

St. Vitus Cathedral in Prague

Upon researching Prague’s great photo spots (haha), we came across the Dancing House building by the side of Vltava River. So we decided to go there from the castle … and took quite many very tourist-like photos, haha ๐Ÿ˜†

Going full-tourist mode in Prague

Speaking of the food, for our first dinner in Prague, I ordered a roasted duck, which I had learned as one specialty there. And the duck came in a … 1000 gr aka 1 kg serving! Lol ๐Ÿ˜† . It was good, but obviously it was so much that I could not finish it, haha ๐Ÿ˜† .

Prague’s 1 kg roasted duck

We also tried out trdelnik too, a street food in the form of a rolled cake with a hole which invited a lot of creativity. I saw some sellers put an espresso cup in the hole, the others put some ice cream, and so on. We decided to try one which seller put a Nutella in it, which obviously couldn’t go wrong! Haha ๐Ÿ˜† .

Trdelnik with Nutella filling

A friend of mine also recommended a Michelin Guide restaurant in one neighborhood in Prague. It was also very nice, with very affordable food! ๐Ÿ˜€

TO BE CONTINUED…

BAHASA INDONESIA

Posting-posting dalam seri perjalanan musim semi 2019 di Eropa Tengah:
1. Introduction
2. Part I: Prague
3. Part II: Budapest
4. Part III: Salzburg
5. Part IV: Hallstatt
6. Part V: Neuschwanstein Castle
7. Part VI: Munich

Untuk pergi ke Praha, kami terbang dengan penerbangan langsungnya KLM KL1357, yang dioperasikan dengan pesawat Boeing 737-800 rego PH-BXN. Ini adalah penerbangan reguler dan nyaman jarak dekat intra-Eropa dengan KLM sehingga aku tidak akan menuliskannya dengan detail ๐Ÿ˜› . Di Bandara Vรกclav Havel, seorang sopir taksi yang sudah diuruskan oleh hotel telah menunggu kami, yang kemudian langsung mengantarkan kami ke hotel.

Boeing 737-800 rego PH-BXN-nya KLM di Bandara Praha

Praha sebenarnya memiliki jaringan transportasi umum yang cukup ekstensif, yang mana tentu mengasyikkan! Bepergian dengan menggunakan tiga jalur subway dan banyak jalur tramnya juga tidak sulit kok. Kami menggunakan ini untuk bepergian berkeliling-kota, dimana kami membeli tiket harian selama kami di sana.

Tram dan gedung-gedung warna-warninya Praha

Kami memiliki dua hari penuh di Praha, dan memutuskan untuk fokus di area Kota Tuanya. Dan memang, area Praha ini itu indah banget. Yang unik dari kota-kota (Eropa) lainnya, menurutku, adalah warna-warna bangunannya. Bangunan-bangunan di sana berwarna-warni banget lho! Haha ๐Ÿ˜›

Jam Astronominya Praha

Hari pertama kami di Praha adalah hari Sabtu, yang mana mungkin menjelaskan mengapa hari itu Kota Tuanya … rame banget! Maksudnya, beneran tempatnya penuh sesak dengan orang-orang hingga keramaiannya mencapai level yang tidak nyaman lho! Waktu itu aku jadi berpikir apakah kami sedang merasakan yang namanya efek nyata dari “overtourism“.

Nah, coba deh lihat keramaian di Jembatan Charles di Praha ini.

Lapangan di depan Jam Astronominya rame banget, sehingga bisa dibilang mustahil untuk bisa foto-foto di sana, haha. Jalanan sempit di antara jam dan Jembatan Charlesnya juga rame banget. Dan tentu saja ya Jembatan Charles yang keren banget itu juga, tidak mengejutkan, penuh sesak oleh pengunjung! Haha ๐Ÿ˜†

Tapi area Jembatan Charles di Praha memang kece sih

Anyway, kami akhirnya menyeberangi Jembatan Charles juga. Dan ketika aku melihat peta, aku baru sadar bahwa lokasi kami sudah cukup dekat dengan Dinding John Lennon yang terkenal itu. Dan jadilah kami memutuskan untuk sekalian mampir. Beruntung waktu itu lokasinya tidak terlalu ramai, yang mungkin disebabkan karena lokasinya yang agak “tersembunyi”, sehingga justru menjadi semacam oasis lah bagi kami hari itu, haha.

Di John Lennon Wall

Sorenya, kami kembali ke area utama Kota Tua dan berjalan di jalan pertokoannya Praha menuju Museum Nasional. Atmosfer Paskah masih terasa dimana jalan ditutup dari lalu litnas kendaraan dan di tengahnya sebuah Pasar Paskah dibuka. Asyik juga! ๐Ÿ˜€

Sebuah Pasar Paskah di Praha

Keesokan harinya, kami naik ke Kastil Praha di atas Bukit Kastil, yang mana semua pengunjung harus melewati pemeriksaan sekuriti dulu untuk masuk, haha. Kami tidak persiapan apa-apa sehingga kami harus mengantri dulu untuk membeli tiket, yang mana memakan waktu lama karena hanya ada satu konter dong.

Kastil Praha.

Kastil Praha beneran keren banget deh, karena merupakan kompleks kastil besar yang berisikan banyak bangunan! Lokasinya juga berada di atas bukit sehingga kami bisa mendapatkan pemandangan kota Praha yang bagus.

Praha yang cantik dilihat dari Kastil Praha

Untukku, bangunan paling keren di dalam kompleks kastilnya adalah Katedral St. Vitus. Ketika kami pertama kali memasuki kompleks kastilnya, antrian untuk masuk katedralnya panjang banget loh (panjang banget sampai-sampai bisa deh itu antriannya mengelilingi gedung katedralnya yang besar banget ๐Ÿ˜‘) dan memutuskan untuk masuk nanti saja kalau masih niat, haha. Ini ternyata adalah keputusan bijak karena sorenya, antriannya sudah hilang dong! Haha ๐Ÿ˜† . Yang paling berkesan untukku adalah interior Gothic di dalam katedralnya, yang mana sangat amat indah!

Katedral St. Vitus di Praha

Ketika meriset tempat foto-foto di Praha (haha), kami menemukan bangunan yang disebut Dancing House di tepian Sungai Vltava. Jadilah dari kastilnya kami pergi kesana dan … kami banyak foto-foto ala turis banget dah di sana, haha ๐Ÿ˜† .

Mode turis maksimal banget lah di Praha

Ngomongin makanan, untuk makan malam pertama di Praha, aku memesan bebek panggang, yang mana ternyata adalah salah satu makanan khasnya Praha. Dan bebeknya itu disajikan dalam ukuran … 1000 gram alias 1 kg dong! Haha ๐Ÿ˜† . Enak sih, tapi ya memang banyak banget sehingga aku tidak habis, haha ๐Ÿ˜† .

Bebek panggang 1 kg di Praha

Kami juga mencoba trdelnik, sebuah street food dalam bentuk roti digulung sehingga berlubang yang menjadi ajang kreativitas penjual. Aku melihat beberapa penjual memasukkan gelas kopi espresso di lubangnya, yang lain memasukkan es krim, dll. Kami mencoba satu yang mana penjualnya mengoleskan Nutella di dalamnya, yang mana mah pasti enaknya kan ya! Haha ๐Ÿ˜† .

Trdelnik berisi Nutella

Seorang temanku juga merekomendasikan sebuah restoran Michelin Guide di Praha. Makanannya juga enak, dan harganya juga terjangkau banget! ๐Ÿ˜€

BERSAMBUNG…

 

Advertisements

7 Comments Add yours

  1. nyonyasepatu says:

    Akhirnya Prague yaa Zi ๐Ÿ˜Š๐Ÿ˜

    1. zilko says:

      Iya, akhirnya Non!! Setelah sekian purnama, hahaha ๐Ÿ˜†

  2. Yance says:

    ihh cantik yaa kotanya, cuma itu rame nya pake banget, jadi kurang nyaman.

    1. zilko says:

      Iya! Kotanya bagus banget tapi rame banget! Jatuhnya jadi kurang nyaman…

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s