#2275 – 2019 Spring Trip to SE Asia (Introduction)

ENGLISH

Posts in the 2019 Spring Trip to SE Asia series:
1. Introduction
2. Part I: Getting to Bali
3. Part II: Bali
4. Part III: The Flights to/from Labuan Bajo
5. Part IV: Labuan Bajo
6. Part V: The Komodo National Park (1)
7. Part VI: The Komodo National Park (2)
8. Part VII: Yogyakarta
9. Part VIII: Singapore
10. Part IX: Back to Europe

To kick off this Spring, I went to Southeast Asia for a total period of two weeks. I stayed mostly in Indonesia, where I visited Bali, Komodo, and Yogyakarta; and two days in Singapore.

As I said, I found the timing aspect of this trip to feel a little “funny”, given how it somehow “fitted”. My dad suddenly passed away just about two and a half weeks before the trip. It was tough. So having this trip already planned was actually such a big blessing because now I had the means to spend more time with my family and friends in Indonesia. You know, afterall I already booked my tickets and my leaves had been approved too. So to me, the trip transcended from being just a trip to something that was much more than that.

I ended up flying this KLM’s PH-BVI a lot in March. I also flew the same bird to Jakarta (via Kuala Lumpur) on my way to Yogyakarta two and a half weeks earlier.

Anyway my first destination was Bali. I was excited to get there because I was supposed to finally fly a Singapore Airlines’ flight for the first time in my life. But things did not go as planned as my inbound KLM flight from Amsterdam was delayed so I was rebooked to KLM’s fifth-freedom Singapore-Bali flight, using the exact same plane! Haha 😛 .

The Garuda Wisnu Kencana in Bali

Bali was nice, as usual. My mom, brother, and sister in-law picked me up at the airport; and we got to visit a few destinations and a little bit of culinary hunting during our time in Bali.

From Bali, we flew to Labuan Bajo for our adventure in the Komodo National Park. And, just wow, seeing how the nature was there reminded me of the first line of the second verse of Ismail Marzuki’s “Indonesia Pusaka

Sungguh indah tanah air beta

roughly translated as “Indonesia, thou art beautiful“.

Padar Island

It was really beautiful. Nature-wise, it was really the most beautiful place I have ever been too. No kidding. Everything was amazing. The sea, the beaches, the islands, the hills, the mountains, the wild life, the komodo dragons. We also got to stay for two full days on a boat in the sea, which was quite an experience! It totally worthed the rather expensive flight tickets to get there!

Long Beach, a pink beach in the Komodo National Park

Then we went back to Yogyakarta, where I was also able to spend quite some time with my friends. It was really nice, where once we even went on a random last-minute trip to Magelang with actually no agenda on what to do there, haha 😛 .

Haji Lane, Singapore

From there I took Silk Air’s flight to Singapore. I stayed in Singapore for two days, where I went around the city for quite a bit. Though, this was obviously also constrained by how hot and humid the weather in Singapore was, haha. But well, Singapore was also a nice place to visit.

From Singapore, I took Air France’s flights via Paris to go back to Amsterdam. Speaking of the flights, in total I took eight flights for this trip, with the following routing:

It was certainly quite an exhausting trip, but still a fun one, which was something that I really needed.

BAHASA INDONESIA

Posting-posting dalam seri Perjalanan Musim Semi 2019 ke Asia Tenggara:
1. Introduction
2. Part I: Getting to Bali
3. Part II: Bali
4. Part III: The Flights to/from Labuan Bajo
5. Part IV: Labuan Bajo
6. Part V: The Komodo National Park (1)
7. Part VI: The Komodo National Park (2)
8. Part VII: Yogyakarta
9. Part VIII: Singapore
10. Part IX: Back to Europe

Untuk mengawali musim semi tahun ini, aku pergi ke Asia Tenggara selama dua minggu. Aku menghabiskan sebagian besar waktunya di Indonesia, dimana aku mengunjungi Bali, Komodo, dan Yogyakarta; dan kemudian selama dua hari di Singapura.

Seperti yang kubilang, aku merasa aspek timing dari perjalanan ini agak “lucu”, karena entah bagaimana bisa “pas” gitu. Papaku tiba-tiba meninggal dunia sekitar dua setengah minggu sebelum perjalanannya dimulai. Sebuah kejadian yang terassa sungguh mengguncang dan berat. Jadi keberadaan perjalanan ini yang sudah terencanakan rapi justru menjadi sebuah berkah besar juga bagiku karena kini aku jadi bisa menghabiskan lebih banyak waktu bersama keluarga dan teman-temanku di Indonesia. Ya kan, toh tiket-tiket pesawatnya sudah aku dapatkan semua dan cutiku juga sudah disetujui kok. Jadi bagiku, perjalanan ini naik peranannya dari hanya sebuah perjalanan lain menjadi sesuatu yang jauh lebih mendalam daripada itu.

Pada akhirnya aku terbang dengan PH-BVInya KLM ini banyak kali di bulan Maret. Aku terbang dengan pesawat yang sama ke Jakarta (via Kuala Lumpur) dalam perjalananku ke Yogyakarta dua setengah minggu sebelumnya.

Anyway tujuan pertamaku adalah Bali, aku excited untuk pergi kesana karena aku seharusnya akan terbang untuk pertama kalinya dengan Singapore Airlines. Tapi sayangnya rencana ini tidak berlangsung mulus karena penerbangan KLMku dari Amsterdam delay lama sehingga aku dipindahkan ke penerbangan kebebasan-kelimanya KLM dari Singapura ke Bali, yang menggunakan pesawat yang sama! Haha 😛 .

Garuda Wisnu Kencana di Bali

Bali asyik, seperti biasanya. Mamaku, adikku, dan adik iparku menjemputku di Bandara; dan kami mengunjungi beberapa tempat tujuan dan sedikit kulineran di Bali.

Dari Bali, kami terbang ke Labuan Bajo untuk petualangan kami di Taman Nasional Komodo. Dan, wow, melihat alam di sana otomatis mengingatkanku akan lirik pertama dari bait kedua lagu “Indonesia Pusaka” karya Ismail Marzuki:

Sungguh indah tanah air beta

Pulau Padar.

Indah banget. Dari segi alam, ini adalah tempat paling indah yang pernah aku kunjungi. Serius. Semuanya asli kece banget. Lautnya, pantai-pantainya, pulau-pulaunya, bukit-bukitnya, gunung-gunungnya, satwa-satwa liarnya, komodonya. Kami juga tinggal selama dua hari penuh di dalam sebuah kapal di tengah laut, yang mana merupakan pengalaman yang unik! Jadilah tiket pesawatnya yang tergolong mahal untuk pergi ke sana terasa worth it banget!

Long Beach, sebuah pantai pasir merah muda di Taman Nasional Komodo.

Lalu kami kembali ke Yogyakarta, dimana aku juga bisa menghabiskan waktu bersama teman-temanku di sana. Asyik dah, dimana sekali kami pergi dalam sebuah perjalanan dadakan random ke Magelang dengan tanpa agenda sama sekali, haha 😛 .

Haji Lane, Singapura

Dari sana aku naik penerbangan Silk Air menuju Singapura. Aku menginap di Singapura selama dua hari, dimana aku berkeliling kotanya sedikit. Walaupun jelas ini dibatasi dengan panas dan lembabnya cuaca di Singapura yah, haha. Ah, walaupun begitu toh bagiku Singapura tetap adalah tempat tujuan yang asyik untuk dikunjungi.

Dari Singapura, aku naik penerbangan-penerbangannya Air France via Paris untuk kembali ke Amsterdam. Ngomongin penerbangannya, aku mengambil delapan penerbangan di perjalanan kali ini, dengan rute sebagai berikut:

Ya memang sih lumayan melelahkan, tapi terasa asyik banget kok. Perjalanan ini memang adalah sebuah perjalanan yang aku butuhkan.

Advertisements

3 Comments Add yours

  1. Ditunggu full storynya ya. Pengen tahu cerita ke Labuan Bajo.

    1. zilko says:

      Labuan Bajo (dan Komodo) seru dan bagus banget!!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s