#2260 – Photo Tales (54)

ENGLISH

Photo #119

Pastries with peanut butter because USA

When I travel, I usually try as much as possible to savour the local delicacy. To me, it is one way to “experiencing” the local culture. And so during my 2018 year end trip, when given the chance obviously I tried to embrace the American eating culture as well 😛 . An example for that would be what was photographed above.

For breakfast at a hotel I stayed at, the hotel provided … peanut butter as a condiment for the provided pastries! Lol 😆 . So American! Haha 😛 . In Europe, usually you would find jam, butter, or Nutella (or the likes); but very, very rarely peanut butter. So obviously I decided to give it a go. It tasted good, obviously, but kind of strange! 😛

Photo #120

Free pet bags in Miami

I saw quite a lot of these in Miami and Miami Beach; and I thought it was such a great idea! You know, reminding dog owners to be responsible of their pets while also providing a mean for that as well!

Photo #121

Stromboli

Unfortunately you would need to be an Indonesian (or be very similar with the Indonesian pop-culture music) to “get” what I mean here. I saw the above menu board at the Bayside Marketplace in Miami, and was quite intrigued with one menu the vendor offerred! Yep, as it turned out, “stromboli” wasn’t limited to just being a doll! It was also the name of a type of food! 😛 If you don’t get it, here is what I am referring to:

BAHASA INDONESIA

Foto #119

Roti-rotian dengan peanut butter karena USA

Ketika jalan-jalan, biasanya sedapat mungkin aku berusaha untuk mencoba makanan setempatnya. Bagiku, ini adalah salah satu cara untuk “mengalami” budaya setempatnya. Jadilah di perjalanan akhir tahun 2018ku, ketika mendapatkan kesempatannya jelas aku mencoba untuk merangkul budaya makan di Amerika juga, haha 😛 . Salah satu contohnya adalah apa yang kufoto di atas.

Untuk sarapan di hotel tempatku menginap, hotelnya menyediakan … peanut butter sebagai sampingan dari roti-rotiannya! Huahaha 😆 . Amerika banget kan ya ini! Haha 😛 . Di Eropa, biasanya yang disediakan adalah selai, mentega, atau Nutella (atau variannya); tapi jaraang banget peanut butter disajikan. Jadi jelas dong ya aku mencobanya. Enak sih, tapi rasanya agak aneh aja! 😛

Foto #120

Plastik untuk piaraan di Miami

Yang di atas banyak aku lihat di sekitaran Miami dan Miami Beach; dan aku pikir ini adalah ide yang bagus banget kan ya! Pemilik anjing diingatkan untuk bertanggung-jawab terhadap binatang peliharaannya sekaligus diberikan satu cara untuk menerapkannya!

Foto #121

Stromboli

Papan menu di atas aku lihat di Bayside Marketplace di Miami, dan salah satu menu yang disediakan penjaja makanan ini menarik perhatianku! Iya loh, ternyata “stromboli” itu bukan cuma boneka aja! Namun juga ternyata adalah satu nama makanan! 😛 Jika ada yang nggak paham maksudku apa, ini lho yang aku maksud:

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s