#2255 – 2018 Year End Trip (Part VII: New York)

ENGLISH

Posts in the 2018 Year End Trip series:
1. Introduction
2. Part I: Getting to Miami
3. Part II: Miami
4. Part III: Miami Beach
5. Part IV: Getting to Austin
6. Part V: Austin
7. Part VI: Getting to New York
8. Part VII: New York
9. Part VIII: Back to Europe

Even though I only had one and a half day for New York on this trip, I was nonetheless still very excited about it. You know, because I just loved New York! Haha πŸ˜€ .

New York

Anyway, I stayed at the Hell’s Kitchen district in Manhattan this time around, close to Times Square. Btw, I learned on this trip that Hell’s Kitchen was a legitimate name of a place, so it was apparently not only limited to a reality show, haha πŸ˜› . Looking at its whereabout, I decided that I would like to follow what I did three years prior in New York: that was to walk down the Fifth Avenue, haha πŸ˜› .

For that, I took a subway ride to the West 4 St-Washington Square station, from where I went to the famous Washington Square Park at the end of Fifth Avenue. But first, of course I took some pictures with New York’s Arc De Triomphe thereΒ πŸ˜€ .

New York’s Arc De Triomphe at the Washington Square Park.

Walking along Fifth Avenue felt a little bit like walking down a memory lane. I passed the beautiful Flatiron Building, and then, of course, Empie (read: the Empire State Building, haha πŸ˜› ), and then the New York Public Library. Fifth Avenue was indeed such a long avenue, though it did not feel as “long” as how I perceived it back in 2016. This was mostly because I already knew what to expect this time around; plus I learned from my experience back then by wearing much more comfortable shoes this time around, haha πŸ˜› .

The New York Public Library

I decided to have lunch at the Koreatown that afternoon. The temperature real feel was like –6Β°C in New York that day so I had … a bowl of ramen! HuahahaΒ πŸ™ˆ. The ramen was quite okay, though, and it was served with … kimchi! Lol πŸ˜† . The restaurant was also cute, which played a recording of some Western pop songs covered by some … Kpop singers! Lol πŸ˜† .

A ramen in Koreatown in New York

Anyway, on this trip I decided to go back to the Top of The Rock. I already visited this observation deck three years ago, and indeed IMO this deck provided the best view of the amazing New York skyline. I came back because … actually three years ago I arrived at the site a bit too “late”, when it was already dark outside. It was still cool, of course, as I got the amazing night view of the New York skyline. However, this time around I would like to come for the … sunset!

And so I made sure I arrived at the Rockefeller Center early enough to secure a sunset entrance pass. I already bought my ticket online (which was much cheaper than buying on the spot, btw) and so I just needed to exchange it with a pass which was tied to a specific entrance time. I told the clerk that I would like to go up for the sunset, so she recommended the 3:30 PM entrance. Fine by me, of course, haha πŸ˜€ .

Rockefeller Center and the Christmas Tree

Long story short, I went up. It was, of course, still a bit too early for the sunset while it was really cold outside (Top of the Rock was an open deck, which made it awesome (mainly for pictures taking! πŸ˜› )). But it wasn’t a problem as they had the indoor area with fast free wifi connection, haha πŸ˜› . At around 4 PM, I went up to the top of the deck, and secured my “spot” there.

There were, of course, so many people! This made me not want to move actually as I already got a good spot, even though it was really cold! Haha πŸ˜› . Anyway, the sunset wasn’t as I expected, though (as it was really cloudy today). Nonetheless, I was still presented this amazing dusk view of New York:

β™«Concrete jungle where dreams are made ofβ™«

Yep, I felt like that lyrics from Alicia Keys’ “Empire State of Mind” was really fitting for the view that was presented in front of my eyes! πŸ˜€

I had the same Tri Tip steak that I had three years ago for dinner this evening. It was still good! I find it funny though that actually I had the same “complaint” as before: the cutleries weren’t cut off for a medium-rare steak! Haha πŸ˜›

Times Square’s Red Stairs

Anyway, Times Square’s red stairs were opened this time around! Times Square was … well, as always: busy, crowded, and hectic! πŸ˜€ Btw, I also passed the Madison Square Garden this time around. This famous arena turned out to look … well, quite “ordinary” from the outside, haha.

For the half day that I had, before having to go to JFK for my flight in the evening, I decided to explore the High Line. It used to be an elevated railroad in western Manhattan which had been disfunctioned for a long period of time. Since 2009, however, it was turned into … an (elevated and long) park!!

The High Line in New York

To remind visitors what it used to be, some railroad tracks were also reconstructed on it.Β It was such a cool, and green, idea, wasn’t it?? I loved it!! 😍

***

Even though this was my third time in New York, as you can see I still enjoyed New York! As a city person, though, this wasn’t surprising, I guess! Haha πŸ˜›

TO BE CONTINUED…

BAHASA INDONESIA

Posting-posting dalam seriΒ perjalanan akhir tahun 2018:
1. Introduction
2. Part I: Getting to Miami
3. Part II: Miami
4. Part III: Miami Beach
5. Part IV: Getting to Austin
6. Part V: Austin
7. Part VI: Getting to New York
8. Part VII: New York
9. Part VIII: Back to Europe

Walaupun aku hanya memiliki waktu satu setengah hari di New York kali ini, toh aku masih merasa excited. Ya kan memang aku suka New York banget ya! Haha πŸ˜€ .

New York

Anyway, kali ini aku menginap di distrik Hell’s Kitchen di Manhattan, di dekat Times Square. Btw, melalui perjalanan ini aku baru tahu loh kalau Hell’s KitchenΒ (Dapur Neraka) itu adalah beneran nama suatu tempat, jadi ternyata bukan cuma nama suatu reality show saja, haha πŸ˜› . Setelah mempertimbangkan lokasinya, aku putuskan kali ini aku ingin mengulangi apa yangΒ aku lakukan di kunjungan tiga tahunku sebelumnyaΒ di New York: yaitu berjalan menyusuri Fifth Avenue, haha πŸ˜› .

Untuk itu, aku naik subway ke stasiun West 4 St-Washington Square, dan dari sana aku berjalan-kaki ke Washington Square Park yang berada di salah satu penghujung Fifth Avenue. Tapi pertama-tama, jelas dong ya foto-foto dulu dengan Arc De Triomphe-nya New York πŸ˜€ .

Arc De Triomphe-nya New York di Washington Square Park.

Aku merasa sedikit bernostalgia dengan berjalan menyusuri Fifth Avenue ini. Aku melewati Bangunan Flatiron yang kece itu, lalu, jelas, Empie (baca: Empire State Building, haha πŸ˜› ), dan kemudian Perpustakaan Umum New York. Fifth Avenue beneran adalah sebuah jalan yang panjang banget, walaupun rasanya tidak “sepanjang” dari apa yang kuingat dari tahun 2016. Ini disebabkan karena kali ini aku sudah tahu duluan akan panjang jalannya ini; ditambah lagi, belajar dari pengalamanku waktu itu, kali ini aku mengenakan sepatu yang jauh lebih nyaman juga, haha πŸ˜› .

Perpustakaan Umum New York

Aku memutuskan untuk makan siang di Koreatown siang itu. Karena real feel suhu udaranya waktu itu adalah sekitar –6Β°C, jadilah aku memesan … semangkok ramen! HuahahaΒ πŸ™ˆ. Ramennya lumayan juga sih, dan disajikan dengan … kimchi dong ya! Huahaha πŸ˜† . Rumah makannya juga cute gitu, dimana lagu-lagu pop Barat versi cover-nya … penyanyi Kpop dimainkan! Huahaha πŸ˜† .

Ramen di Koreatown di New York

Anyway, di perjalanan ini aku memutuskan untuk kembali naik ke Top of The Rock. Dek observasi ini sudah pernah aku kunjungi tiga tahun yang lalu sih, dan memang menurutku dek ini memberikan pemandangan yang paling keceΒ untuk skyline-nya New York. Aku kembali karena … sebenarnya tiga tahun yang lalu aku tiba di tempatnya “kesorean”, dimana di luar sudah gelap. Masih keren sih sebenarnya, karena waktu itu aku jadi mendapatkan pemandangan malam kota New York kan ya. Cuma kali ini, yang ingin aku cari adalah … pemandangan sunset!

Dan jadilah aku memastikan bahwa aku harus tiba di Rockefeller cukup awal untuk mengamankan pas masuk untuk jamΒ sunset. Tiketnya sudah aku beli online dari sebelumnya (yang mana jauh lebih murah daripada jika membeli di tempat, btw) dan jadilah aku perlu menukarkannya dengan satu pas yang mesti dikaitkan dengan satu jam masuk. Aku bilang ke petugasnya bahwa aku ingin melihat sunset, dan ia merekomendasikan jam masuk jam 3:30 sore. Aku mah menurut aja lah ya, haha πŸ˜€ .

Rockefeller Center dan pohon Natalnya

Singkat cerita, aku naik ke atas. Jelas waktu itu masih agak terlalu awal untuk sunset padahal di luar juga dingin banget (Dek observasinya Top of the Rock modelnya terbuka gitu, makanya keren (terutama untuk foto-foto! πŸ˜› )). Tapi ini nggak masalah karena ada area indoor-nya yang dilengkapi dengan free wifi yang koneksinya cepat, haha πŸ˜› .Β Sekitar jam 4 sore, aku naik ke lantai paling atas dari deknya, dan mengamankan satu “tempat”.

Deknya ramai banget lho! Sebagai akibatnya aku jadi ogah pindah juga karena kan aku sudah mendapatkan spot yang oke ya, walaupun sebenarnya dingin banget! Haha πŸ˜› . Ngomong-ngomong, singkat cerita sunset-nya tidak seperti yang aku bayangkan sih (karena cuaca hari ini berawan banget). Toh walaupun begitu, aku masih mendapatkan pemandangan senja dari New York yang kece banget ini:

β™«Concrete jungle where dreams are made ofβ™«

Nah, rasa-rasanya potongan lirik “Empire State of Mind“-nya Alicia Keys di atas memang cocok banget untuk pemandangan yang terpampang di depan mataku ini kan ya! πŸ˜€

Untuk makan malam hari ini aku memutuskan untuk memesan steak Tri Tip yang sama seperti tiga tahun yang lalu. Masih enak! Tapi rasanya lucu juga dimana aku masih memiliki “komplain” yang sama seperti yang lalu: peralatan makannya nggak cocok untuk steak yang dimasak medium-rare! Haha πŸ˜› .

Tangga merahnya Times Square

Anyway, tangga merahnya Times Square telah dibuka kali ini! Times Square … ya sama seperti biasanya lah, sibuk banget, ramai, dan pokoknya banyak banget orangnya! πŸ˜€ Btw, di perjalanan ini aku juga melewati Madison Square Garden untuk pertama kalinya. Ternyata bangunan terkenal ini dari luar nampak “biasa” aja ya, haha.

Untuk setengah hari sebelum sorenya harus berangkat ke Bandara JFK untuk pulang, aku memutuskan untuk pergi ke High Line. Dulunya tempat ini adalah jalan kereta api layang di Manhattan barat yang operasi keretanya telah ditutup sekian waktu. Tapinya semenjak tahun 2009, jalan layang ini diubah menjadi … sebuah taman (layang dan panjang)!!

High Line di New York

Untuk mengingatkan pengunjung dulunya ini tempat apa, beberapa rel kereta api juga direkonstruksi di sana. Nah, ini adalah ide yang keren banget, dan tentu saja go green banget, kan ya?? Aku sukaaaa!! 😍

***

Walaupun ini adalah kali ketigaku di New York, seperti yang bisa dibaca, aku masih suka kota ini! Ya sebagai anak kota mah ini nggak mengherankan mungkin ya! Haha πŸ˜›

BERSAMBUNG…

12 Comments Add yours

  1. niee says:

    huwaaa, jadi pengen banget ke new york, soalnya akukan anak kota juga, hahahaha

    1. zilko says:

      Iya Niee, sebagai anak kota New York ini adalah the ultimate destination dah!! :mrgreen:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s