#2247 – 2018 Year End Trip (Part IV: Miami to Austin, via Fort Lauderdale)

ENGLISH

Posts in the 2018 Year End Trip series:
1. Introduction
2. Part I: Getting to Miami
3. Part II: Miami
4. Part III: Miami Beach
5. Part IV: Getting to Austin
6. Part V: Austin
7. Part VI: Getting to New York
8. Part VII: New York
9. Part VIII: Back to Europe

A useful piece of information: the area of Miami is not only served by the Miami International Airport (MIA). Just a little bit to the north of Miami at only about 40 km away, lies the city of Fort Lauderdale, which also has its own international airport, the Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood (FLL). So if you are planning to go to Miami, you might want to also consider the alternatives via FLL for more options! This certainly helped me a lot on this trip of mine.

But of course you would need a way to travel between Miami and Fort Lauderdale. It is true, though, that MIA is still more convenient if your main destination is the city of Miami or Miami Beach. However, I learned that travelling between Miami and FLL was not that much of inconvenience either.

A TriRail train

To get to FLL, I took the hourly TriRail train service from the Miami Intermodal Center at Miami Airport. Even better, I could even use my EasyTicket for the ride! Yeay!! 😀 The train departed on time, and the journey to the Fort Lauderdale Airport station took about 40 minutes. To think about it, this was my first trip with a train in the United States! haha 😆 . Anyway the station, however, was not connected to the FLL terminal building; but you could take the free shuttle bus to get there.

A TriRail free shuttle bus connecting the station with Fort Lauderdale – Hollywood Airport

I arrived quite early at FLL airport, about four hours before my flight, lol 😆 . But because FLL was one of JetBlue’s focus cities, this wasn’t a problem as I could immediately check my luggage in and get my boarding pass. I then cleared security, and … wait for my flight, haha. Btw, I have shared my experience of flying JetBlue in a separate post, so I won’t get to that here. To think about it, though, this would be my first flight in the United States with an airline that was not affiliated with Delta!

A bison burger

I had lunch at a Jack Nicklaus’ restaurant in Terminal 3 (JetBlue’s terminal). From the menu, I decided to try out their … bison burger! Well, because why not!! Haha 😆 . The burger turned out to be good! :mrgreen:

JetBlue’s Airbus A320-200 reg N556JB at Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International Airport

Then at about 3:30 PM, a JetBlue’s Airbus A320-200 reg N556JB named “Betty Blue” arrived at the gate. This plane would take me to Austin as flight B6 511. Boarding then started and, long story short, I settled onto my 8F seat. I was happy that the seat had an IFE screen and … found the legroom to still be okay, despite N556JB being one of the several JetBlue’s A320s that had been reconfigured with 12 extra seats (at the expense of legroom).

Great seat pitch in JetBlue Core

Anyway then we departed, where the flight attendants performed the safety demo manually despite the plane having an operating IFE (haha), and took off from runway 10L. See you, Florida!! You have been great!!

See you, Florida!!

Anyway, JetBlue actually impressed me! The IFE was good, they offered complimentary snack and (non-alcoholic) drinks, and they even provided free wifi!! 😍 To me, they really gave Delta a run for their money!

The complimentary service on board JetBlue flight B6 511

The flight took 2 hours and 38 minutes today. Though, while departing, the captain already announced that unfortunately it would be quite bumpy at times due to the weather condition. Indeed, we got some minor turbulences for quite some time above the Gulf of Mexico, but it wasn’t a big deal really.

The flight path today

At 6:27 PM, we landed at runway 35L of Austin-Bergstrom International Airport (AUS). The plane parked at a gate, I got off the plane, and got my luggage. The taxi rank turned out to be located inside a parking building where I had to walk a little bit (or to take a shuttle, but I was feeling like walking actually at the time because I had been sitting quite a lot that day! Haha 😆 ). I then took a taxi and … my adventure continued in Texas!

TO BE CONTINUED…

BAHASA INDONESIA

Posting-posting dalam seri perjalanan akhir tahun 2018:
1. Introduction
2. Part I: Getting to Miami
3. Part II: Miami
4. Part III: Miami Beach
5. Part IV: Getting to Austin
6. Part V: Austin
7. Part VI: Getting to New York
8. Part VII: New York
9. Part VIII: Back to Europe

Satu informasi berguna: area Miami tidak hanya dilayani oleh Bandara Internasional Miami (MIA) saja. Sedikit di sebelah utaranya Miami, hanya sekitar 40 km, terdapat kota Fort Lauderdale, yang juga memiliki bandara internasional sendiri, yaitu Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood (FLL). Jadi jika ada rencana mau ke Miami, mungkin alternatif melalui FLL ini bisa juga dibandingkan sehingga ada jauh lebih banyak pilihan! Dan jelas ini sungguh membantuku di perjalanan ini.

Tapi tentu saja kita harus memikirkan transportasi antara Miami dan Fort Lauderdale. Betul bahwa MIA masih lebih enak jika tujuan utama kita adalah kota Miami atau Miami Beach. Namun, ternyata transportasi antara Miami dan FLL juga nggak terlalu merepotkan juga kok.

Sebuah kereta TriRail

Untuk pergi ke FLL, aku menaiki kereta TriRail yang diberangkatkan setiap satu jam sekali dari Miami Intermodal Center di Bandara Miami. Lebih oke lagi, aku bisa menggunakan EasyTicket-ku sebagai tiketnya loh! Hore!! 😀 Keretanya berangkat tepat waktu, dan perjalanan ke stasiun bandara Fort Lauderdale memakan waktu sekitar 40 menit. Kalau aku ingat-ingat kembali, ini adalah perjalanan pertamaku dengan kereta api di Amerika!! Haha 😆 . Anyway, tapinya stasiun bandaranya tidak tersambung dengan terminal bandaranya; tapi dari sana kita bisa menaiki shuttle bus yang disediakan gratis.

Sebuah shuttle bus TriRail gratis yang menghubungkan stasiunnya dengan Bandara Fort Lauderdale – Hollywood

Aku tiba cukup awal di bandara FLL, sekitar empat jam sebelum penerbanganku, haha 😆 . Tapi karena FLL adalah salah satu kota fokusnya JetBlue, ini tidak masalah dimana aku tetap bisa langsung check-in, memasukkan bagasiku, dan mendapatkan boarding pass. Aku kemudian melalui pemeriksaan sekuriti dan … lalu menunggu penerbanganku, haha. Btw, aku sudah membagikan pengalaman terbang dengan JetBlue di sebuah posting terpisah. Jadi aku tidak akan membahas aspek itu lagi di posting ini. Dipikir-pikir lagi, ini adalah penerbangan pertamaku di Amerika yang tidak melibatkan Delta!

Sebuah burger … daging bison.

Aku makan siang di sebuah restorannya Jack Nicklaus di Terminal 3 (terminalnya JetBlue). Dari menunya, aku memutuskan untuk mencoba … burger daging bison! Soalnya mengapa tidak kan ya!! Haha 😆 . Ternyata rasanya enak-enak saja kok! :mrgreen:

Sebuah Airbus A320-200 rego N556JB-nya JetBlue di Bandara Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood

Lalu sekitar jam 3:30 sore, sebuah Airbus A30-200 rego N556JB bernama “Betty Blue”-nya JetBlue tiba di gate. Pesawat ini akan membawaku ke Austin sebagai penerbangan B6 511. Boarding dimulai dan, singkat cerita, aku duduk di kursi 8F-ku. Aku merasa senang karena kursinya dilengkapi dengan layar IFE dan … ternyata legroom-nya masih oke lah, walaupun N556JB adalah satu dari A320nya JetBlue yang telah direkonfigurasi dengan 12 kursi ekstra (yang mengorbankan legroom).

Seat pitch di JetBlue Core yang masih oke-oke saja.

Anyway kami kemudian berangkat, dimana awak kabinnya memperagakan petunjuk keselamatan secara manual walaupun pesawatnya dilengkapi dengan IFE yang bekerja (haha), dan lepas landas dari landasan pacu 10L. Sampai jumpa, Florida!! Kamu itu asyik banget deh!!

Sampai jumpa, Florida!!

Anyway, JetBlue sungguh mengesankan bagiku! IFEnya oke, mereka menyediakan layanan snack dan minuman (non-alkohol) gratis, dan bahkan ada wifi gratisnya pula!! 😍 Untukku, mereka sungguh bersaing dengan Delta deh!

Layanan snack komplimen di penerbangan JetBlue B6 511

Lama penerbangan ini adalah 2 jam 38 menit. Ketika berangkat, kaptennya mengumumkan bahwa sayangnya hari ini penerbangannya bakalan agak bumpy karena kondisi cuaca. Dan memang, kami mendapati turbulensi ringan selama sekian waktu di atas Teluk Meksiko, tapi nggak parah kok.

Jejak penerbangan hari ini

Jam 6:27 sore, pesawat mendarat di landasan pacu 35L Bandara Internasional Austin-Bergstrom (AUS). Pesawat parkir di terminal, aku turun dari pesawat, dan mengambil bagasiku. Tempat pemberhentian taksi di bandara ini ternyata berlokasi di dalam (banget) sebuah gedung tempat parkir dimana aku harus berjalan agak jauh (atau naik sebuah shuttle, tapi malam itu aku sedang merasa ingin berjalan-kaki karena aku sudah banyak duduk hari itu! Haha 😆 ). Aku kemudian menaiki sebuah taksi dan … petualanganku berlanjut di Texas!

BERSAMBUNG…

12 Comments Add yours

  1. yance says:

    hah? daging bison? mirip2 sapi gitu gak sih rasanya ko? itu komplimentary di jetblue nya kayaknya enak juga…

    1. zilko says:

      Iya, rasanya mirip-mirip daging sapi gitu sih, hahaha 😀 . Iya, snack-nya lumayan lah.

  2. fahrizinfa says:

    Kapan lagi ya bisa nyobain burger daging bison XD Btw kereta trirail itu kereta bertingkat yaa kak Zilko?

    1. zilko says:

      Huahaha, iya!! Mumpung ada daging bison, jadilah aku cobain! 😛 Iya, keretanya tingkat dua 😀

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s