#2199 – A Couple of Recent Stories

ENGLISH

Rain and Tennis

In general I consider myself being quite lucky weather-wise in relation to my weekly tennis lesson. Quite often the weather sucks during the day (typical Fall) but turns alright (as in not raining at the very least (yeah I have such a low threshold for the Dutch Fall weather 😛 )) when it is time for my outdoor lesson! :shocked:

But of course it doesn’t mean that I get lucky all the time. Last week, the weather sucked all day (as in it rained), which meant also during my tennis lesson. Btw, yeah of course I still went to my lesson despite the rain! #commitment 😛 . Anyway something “unusual” happened during this particular session which was caused by the condition: my racket dampener kept falling off! Lol 😆 .

A tennis racket with a dampener

Usually at most it just happened once per session (and more often it didn’t). But on this session, at least it fell off like six times during the first 30 minutes, lol 😆 . This prompted me to decide to just play without a dampener for the rest of the session, haha. It was okay, though, but of course I noticed the difference in terms of the “feel” and, mainly, the “sound” of my shots, haha. I discussed it with the trainer afterwards and we concluded that it was because of the “heavier” balls and, perhaps, my string got more “slippery”, both because of the rain, haha 😛 .

It was such an interesting experience.

The Apprentice UK Series 14, Episode 6

Anyway, this week’s episode of The Apprentice UK was, perhaps, one I was the most excited about of this series, ever! Last week when they aired this week’s episode’s preview, it was revealed that the next task would be to create a marketing campaign … for a new budget airline!! :shocked: As an avgeek, obviously I was super excited about this!! 😍😍😍 Two things which I had interest of, in one package! Haha 😛

The candidates were briefed … on the runway of London City Airport.

And the episode did not disappoint! What made it even more exciting was that the teams had to come up with pretty much every aspect of the airline’s brand, including the airline’s name, logo, uniforms, and, of course, the marketing campaign (a TV advert). So it was really entertaining as I felt like neither team produced great products in the end! Haha 😛 Somehow, both teams incorporated elements which noone would ever associate with an airline into “their airlines”. And the uniforms were … omg, one looked really tacky and “super minimalist” while the other looked a lot, lot like Emirates’ uniform, lol 😆 .

Anyway, yeah I have been enjoying this series of The Apprentice UK, again, this year. This show’s teams know their stuffs and what work and stick with those! All the ingredients for an enjoyable show! 😛

BAHASA INDONESIA

Hujan dan Tenis

Secara umum, aku merasa amat beruntung dalam hal cuaca berkaitan dengan les tenis mingguanku. Cukup sering cuacanya nyebelin banget di siang hari (tipikal musim gugur) tapi pas waktunya les tenis outdoor-ku, cuacanya baik-baik saja dong (maksudnya seenggaknya nggak hujan gitu (iya, memang standarku rendah dah untuk cuaca musim gugur di Belanda, haha 😛 )). :shocked:

Tetapi tentu saja bukan berarti aku juga terus-terusan beruntung ya. Minggu lalu, cuacanya buruk (hujan maksudnya) di sepanjang hari, yang mana artinya juga begitu sewaktu les tenis. Btw, iya dong aku tetap berangkat les tenis walaupun hujan! #komitmen 😛 . Anyway, sesuaty yang “tidak biasa” terjadi di les yang satu ini yang disebabkan oleh kondisi cuacanya: racket dampener-ku terlontarkan/terlepas dari raket berkali-kali dong! Haha :lo:

Sebuah raket tenis dengan dampener

Biasanya paling maksimal ini terjadi satu kali lah per sesi (seringnya mah nggak terjadi malahan). Tapi di sesi kali ini, setidaknya dampener-nya terlepas enam kali di 30 menit pertama, haha 😆 . Ini menyebabkanku memutuskan untuk tidak menggunakan dampener-nya aja sekalian di sepanjang sisa sesinya, haha. Ini nggak masalah sih, tapi tentu saja aku merasakan perbedaannya dalam hal “feel” dan, terutama, “bunyi” dari pukulan-pukulanku, haha. Ini aku diskusikan dengan pelatihnya setelahnya dan kami berkesimpulan bahwa ini disebabkan oleh bola-bolanya yang menjadi “lebih berat” dan, mungkin, juga benang kaway raketku yang menjadi agak “licin”, keduanya disebabkan oleh hujannya itu, haha 😛 .

Pengalaman yang menarik deh.

The Apprentice UK Series 14, Episode 6

Anyway, episode minggu ini dari The Apprentice UK adalah, mungkin, episode yang paling aku tunggu-tunggu dari serial ini, di sepanjang masa! Minggu lalu ketika preview episode minggu ini ditayangkan, diungkapkan bahwa tugas berikutnya adalah untuk membuat materi iklan/marketing … untuk sebuah maskapai low cost baru!! :shocked: Sebagai avgeek, jelas banget lah ya aku excited dengan ini!! 😍😍😍 Dua hal yang memang aku sukai dalam satu bungkus! Haha 😛

Kandidat-kandidatnya di-briefing … di landasan pacunya Bandara London City.

Dan episodenya tidak mengecewakan lho! Yang membuat episodenya lebih seru lagi adalah ternyata kedua tim juga diharuskan membuat segala aspek dari brand maskapai penerbangannya, termasuk nama maskapai, logo, seragam, dan, tentu saja, materi iklan (iklan TV maksudnya). Episodenya menghbir banget karena menurutku hasil kerja dari kedua timnya tidak ada yang bagus! Hahaha 😛 . Entah bagaimana, kedua tim memasukkan elemen yang sangat amat tidak cocok dan pantas untuk diasosiasikan dengan maskapai penerbangan ke “maskapai” mereka. Dan seragamnya … ya ampun dah, yang satu nampak norak dan “terlalu minimalis” sementara yang satunya mirip, mirip banget dengan seragamnya Emirates, haha 😆 .

Anyway, ya sejauh ini aku sungguh menikmati musim tahun ini dari The Apprentice UK, lagi, seperti biasanya. Produser acara TV ini benar-benar paham produk mereka dan elemen apa yang “cocok” dan mereka pandai untuk tetap bertahan menggunakannya! Bahan-bahan yang sempurna untuk memproduksi acara TV yang seru kan ya! 😛

Advertisements

5 Comments Add yours

  1. fahrizinfa says:

    semoga kalau nanti les tenis lagi cuaca nya bisa lebih baik dan cerah juga ya kak zilko 😀

    1. zilko says:

      Iyaa, yang minggu lalu oke cuacanya, hehehe 😀

  2. niee says:

    dampener itu fungsinya apa ko?

    1. zilko says:

      Untuk mengurangi getaran ketika bolanya menyentuh raketnya Niee. Efeknya lebih ke “feel”-nya aja sih, haha. Kemarin rasanya “aneh” memukul bola pakai raket tanpa dampener. Rasanya raketku getarannya agak “beda”, plus bunyi pukulanku juga agak beda, haha.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s