#2178 – A Weekend Story

ENGLISH

This weekend was a fun one for me. I did not travel abroad, even though I did travel to … Rotterdam (does it count, btw? 😛 ).

So a few good friends and I had planned for this weekend since a couple of months back. Btw yeah we have to plan that far in advance nowadays given that we no longer live in the same city, heck even country, haha 😆 (#21stCenturyLyfe). Anyway, we (the ones based in the Netherlands) went to Copenhagen for our friend’s PhD defense there earlier this year. And this weekend was sort of the “reverse” of that where she visited us here. And Rotterdam was chosen because it was more or less the “central” city for us.

Rotterdam

Anyway, my friend actually arrived on Friday evening but I could only join on Saturday. So after brunch, I went to Amsterdam Centraal to take an InterCity Direct to Rotterdam. We then took a walk around the beautiful city of Rotterdam, which actually  reminded me of my first ever trip to Rotterdam in 2010, haha. It also happened that the weather was nice in Rotterdam this Saturday too!

We stopped by at a cake place in the afternoon, then had some drinks by the Kubushuis, which bar provided this heating cushion which temperature you could control. It really fitted the climate here that had started to get colder! For dinner, we already had a reservation at a Mexican taco bar. I ordered a cheesy steak taco, which was really good (despite it was being quite spicy because of the jalapeños, haha)! 🙂

Delicious cheesy steak tacos

Though, while the dinner was great, what was greater was the gezelligheid of  meeting up with these friends! You know, life happens and, as I said above, we live in different cities (even countries) now so we can’t meet as often as we used to. So it is nice to be able to do this once in a while! Speaking of “this”, is there actually a word which properly describes this kind of “meeting”? I mean, “reunion” feels like a long stretch for that, and a “meet up” sounds too rigid to be honest, haha. Do you have any idea?

Anyway, it was already past 10 PM when we finished dinner. We then walked to the Centraal Station, and I took an InterCity Direct train back to Amsterdam. Naturally, I felt really exhausted on Sunday (According to my iPhone, I walked farther this Saturday than in any days during my Big Three Oh Trip to New York and Washington, D.C.! This was quite surprising because I think I did walk a lot in that trip! Haha 😛 ). So I decided to listen to my body and just took Sunday off. Like, really off, where I also dropped my original plan to the gym.

So yeah, this weekend of mine was certainly a fun one!

BAHASA INDONESIA

Akhir pekan kemarin ini adalah akhir pekan yang seru untukku. Memang sih aku nggak jalan-jalan ke luar negeri gitu, walaupun aku pergi ke … Rotterdam (eh ini dihitung jalan-jalan nggak ya? Haha 😛 ).

Ceritanya beberapa teman baikku dan aku sudah merencanakan acara akhir pekan ini semenjak dua bulan-an yang lalu. Btw, iya, kami harus merencanakannya seawal itu karena kami tidak lagi tinggal di kota, bahkan negara, yang sama, haha 😆 (#21stCenturyLyfe). Anyway, kami (yang tinggal di Belanda) pergi ke Kopenhagen untuk sidang PhDnya teman kami di sana awal tahun ini. Dan akhir pekan ini adalah, semacam, “giliran”-nya teman kami di sana untuk mengunjungi kami. Dan kota Rotterdam dipilih karena lokasinya yang lumayan “sentral” bagi kami.

Rotterdam

Anyway, sebenarnya temanku sudah tiba di Belanda dari hari Jumat malam tetapi aku baru bisa ikutan di hari Sabtu. Jadilah setelah brunch, aku berangkat ke Amsterdan Centraal untuk kemudian naik kereta InterCity Direct menuju Rotterdam. Di sana, kami berjalan-kaki mengelilingi pusat kota Rotterdam yang indah banget, yang mana agak mengingatkanku akan kunjungan pertamaku ke Rotterdam di tahun 2010 dulu, haha. Kebetulan pula cuaca di Rotterdam hari Sabtu kemarin juga lagi bagus banget!

Kami mampir di sebuah cafe untuk makan kue di sore harinya, lalu duduk-duduk nongkrong di dekatnya Kubushuis sampai waktu makan malam, yang mana barnya juga menyediakan bantal alas kursi yang bisa memanas dan disetel suhunya. Cocok banget untuk cuaca yang sudah mulai mendingin ini! Untuk makan malam, kami sudah membuat reservasi di sebuah taco bar Meksiko. Aku memesan cheesy steak taco, yang mana enak banget (walaupun lumayan pedas sih karena ada jalapeños-nya, haha)! 🙂

Cheesy steak tacos yang enak banget

Walaupun makan malamnya asyik banget, yang lebih seru adalah gezelligheid bisa bertemu teman-teman ini! Ya gitu lah, kenyataan hidup ya, seperti yang kubilang di atas kini kami tinggal di kota-kota (bahkan negara-negara) yang berbeda sehingga mau tidak mau kami tidak bisa bertemu sesering dulu lagi. Jadi jelas seru lah ya bisa ketemuan sesekali gini! Ngomongin “ini”, ada nggak sih istilah yang tepat menggambarkan “pertemuan” ini? Maksudku, rasanya “reuni” kok kurang pas dan cenderung berlebihan ya, sementara “ketemuan” kok kesannya terlalu “casual” banget gitu, haha. Apakah ada yang tahu?

Anyway, sudah lewat jam 10 malam ketika kami selesai makan malam. Kami kemudian berjalan-kaki ke Stasiun Centraal dan kemudian aku naik kereta InterCity Direct lagi untuk pulang ke Amsterdam. Jelas, aku merasa capek banget di hari Minggu (Menurut iPhone-ku, di hari Sabtu kemarin ini aku berjalan-kaki lebih jauh daripada di hari-hariku ketika sedang jalan-jalan dalam Perjalanan Besar Tiga Nol-ku di New York dan Washington, D.C. loh! Ini lumayan membuatku kaget karena aku merasa aku banyak berjalan-kaki di perjalanan itu! Haha 😛 ). Jadilah aku memutuskan untuk mendengarkan sinyal dari badanku dan beristirahat di hari Minggu. Maksudnya, benar-benar beristirahat total lah, termasuk membatalkan rencana awalku untuk pergi ke gym, haha.

Jadi ya gitu deh, akhir pekanku kemarin ini seru!

7 Comments Add yours

  1. fahrizinfa says:

    Ketemu dengan teman-teman memang kadang engga bisa digambarkan dengan kata-kata ya.. berasa nambah energi banget kalau ketemu teman-teman itu hahaha 😀

  2. nyonyasepatu says:

    Aku banget nih Zi. Rencana 2-3 jam ketemu temen ehh bisa sampai seharian

    1. zilko says:

      Iya, memang waktu jadi nggak berasa ya Non kalau sudah ketemuan gitu! 😀

  3. niee says:

    Ketemu temen temen emang selalu seru ya. apalagi kalai rmang bahan omongan gak ada putusnya.

    1. zilko says:

      Iya Niee 😀 . Seruu

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s