#2131 – A Weekend in Roland Garros 2018

ENGLISH

Posts in the Tennis Weekend in Roland Garros 2018 series:
1. Introduction
2. Part I: Roland Garros 2018
3. Part II: Paris

As usual, I arrived at the gate at around 9 AM. This was, of course, a little bit “too early” but this decision would ensure me to be at the front of the line to enter the ground when the gate would be opened 😛 . Anyway long story short, at 10 AM the gate was opened and, yes, I was back at Roland Garros again this year! 😀

The new Court No. 18 at Roland Garros

As I already had a breakfast at my hotel this morning, I decided to use the time to immediately explore the ground. While this was my seventh year in a row to go to Roland Garros, this year was quite “different” because some of the improvement work was already completed! There were three new courts which looked like three mini amphitheatres (as each was enclosed by layers of benches), which were really beautiful! The facilities had been redesigned and moved around as well, and at times this made me feel like it was my first time in Roland Garros as I wasn’t familiar with the layout! Haha 😆 .

Anyway, as usual, I decided to watch the women’s legends final at Court Suzanne Lenglen as my first event today. This year, the final was between Kim Clijsters/Nathalie Tauziat and Amelie Mauresmo/Nathalie Dechy. Yep, for my first time here, Martina Navratilova wasn’t involved! Haha 😀 . Anyway, the match was quite exciting, even though at the very end it was filled with chokes from both sides (Like, each team double-faulted on each of their own’s match point! 😅). But finally, Mauresmo/Dechy won 6-7(4), 6-4, [15-13].

Amelie Mauresmo and Nathalie Dechy won the women’s legends event

The match ended at around 1 PM so it was a perfect time for lunch. As I said, I initially wasn’t aware of where the restaurant was (as the “old” place was now part of the two new courts). I asked the information desk and apparently what previously was a store at the basement of Court Philippe Chatrier was now a restaurant! Haha 😀 . Anyway, this year the menu was also completely different where the warm meal options were a ham dish or a chicken dish. I opted for the chicken, which I had with pasta and some ratatouille as the side dish.

A chicken leg with pasta and ratatouille for lunch at Roland Garros

After going around for a little bit, I decided to go to my seat at Court Philippe Chatrier. Of course I chose to go in a little bit early so I would have all the time that I needed to take some pictures inside, haha 😆 . Btw, at the time Oliver Marach and Mate Pavic were warming up for their upcoming men’s doubles final.

At Court Philippe Chatrier again this year

Spectators filled in the stadium quite rapidly after that as people were getting ready for the main match today, the women’s singles final. The match would be contested between the current world no.1, Simona Halep, who up to this point had never won a grandslam title despite reaching the finals three times and lost in three sets in all of those (one of which was last year’s final against Jelena Ostapenko), and the world no.10, Sloane Stephens, a young American player who won the US Open last year.

The coin toss between Simona Halep and Sloane Stephens

Btw, I noticed that Simona Halep had a lot of fans coming to support her today. Around the ground, I saw a lot of people bringing Romanian attributes (flags, wearing clothes of the Romanian flag colours, chanting some yells clearly supporting Halep, etc). But interestingly, today I was sitting in an area of the stadium which somehow was filled by mostly Americans, or at least Sloane’s fans, haha 😛 . Some of them tried to chant “USA, USA, USA” in response to the “Simona, Simona…” chants by Halep’s supporters, haha.

Simona Halep fans at Roland Garros

Anyway, both players entered the stadium at 3 PM. Halep won the coin toss and elected to receive, meaning Sloane would serve first. I won’t go to too much details here, but Sloane started the match right on fire. She was immediately peaking and played unbelievable level of tennis. Her shots, strategy, movement, and basically everything was right and perfect! Like, she could do nothing wrong! And so she quite quickly took the first set 6–3 and immediately led 2–0 in the second set.

Sloane Stephens started the match right on fire and on point, clicking in every department.

At this point, I started to feel bad for Halep because she was clearly trying and she was playing great herself (she was the more aggressive player of the two on court today); but her opponent was just playing unbelievable tennis and there was nothing could be done about that. But then something started to happen. At the twelfth game, Sloane’s level “finally” started to “drop” a little bit from this “peak”. And if you play tennis you would understand how this could be bad news for Sloane, especially given what was at stake here (a grandslam title). Somehow I feel like this got into Sloane’s mind and it went downward spiral there. Errors started to creep in her game. At the same time, this gave Halep the momentum that she needed. From that point, Halep played brilliantly and won 13 of the next 15 games; and finally clinching the title with a 3–6, 6–4, 6–1 victory! Yes, Simona Halep finally won a grandslam title she truly deserved; and I was feeling really happy for her!!

The moment Simona Halep finally won a grandslam.

The trophy ceremony followed afterwards. Coupe Suzanne Lenglen, which was stored in a Louis Vuitton box, haha, was brought to the court. Arantxa Sanchez then gave the trophy to Simona Halep, who finally was able to get rid of the “Slamless” title some people put on her.

I think Simona’s expression in this photo said it all! “FINALLY!!”

After uploading some Instagram Story videos (haha), I decided that I needed to stretch my leg and to fill my stomach with something; and that something being a subway sandwich, haha.

Learning from my experience two years ago, I knew that Court Philippe Chatrier was open for everyone for the doubles final. So instead of going back to my seat, I decided to try my luck by going to one of the courtside box. Luckily I went in right just in time where I still found a vacant great courtside seat!

My view for the men’s doubles final!

The men’s doubles final was contested between a French duo, Pierre-Hugues Herbet/Nicolas Mahut, who was seeded sixth, and the Austrian-Croatian duo, Oliver Marach/Mate Pavic, the second seed. Btw, Mate Pavic was ranked world no.1 in men’s doubles at the time. Both teams played different style, where Herbet/Mahut were more about the touch and technique whereas Marach/Pavic were more about power and aggression. The match had started when I entered the court and Herbert/Mahut were controlling the momentum already in the first set. They quickly won it 6–2.

Pierre-Hugues Herbert/Nicolas Mahut took control of the first set.

The second set was much more competitive and exciting. Both teams were pretty much even up to the middle of the set. Then after a poor service game by Marach, Herbet/Mahut gained some momentum by breaking Marach’s serve. But then it was Mahut’s turn to have a poor service game and the match went back even. But Marach/Pavic seized this momentum and got themselves a couple of set points. Herbert/Mahut fought hard and saved those set points so the second set had to go to a tiebreak. Herbet/Mahut played a great tiebreak where they immediately got some lead. In the end, they clinched it 6–2, 7–6(4) and, thus, won their first ever Roland Garros title.

Pierre-Hugues Herbert/Nicolas Mahut won the men’s doubles title of Roland Garros 2018

It was a great day to be French, for sure. The spectators chanted the French national anthem during the trophy ceremony too.

With the last match of the day being completed, it was time for me to leave as well. And yeah, I just had a great day at Roland Garros!

BAHASA INDONESIA

Posting-posting dalam seri Tennis Weekend in Roland Garros 2018:
1. Introduction
2. Part I: Roland Garros 2018
3. Part II: Paris

Seperti biasanya, aku tiba di gerbang masuk sekitar jam 9 pagi. Agak kepagian sih ini, tapi ini memastikan aku berada di posisi paling depan di antrian masuk ketika gerbangnya dibuka nanti, haha 😛 . Singkat cerita, gerbangnya dibuka jam 10 pagi dan, iya, aku kembali di Roland Garros lagi tahun ini! 😀

Lapangan No. 18 yang baru di Roland Garros

Karena aku sudah sarapan di hotel paginya, aku memutuskan untuk menggunakan waktuku untuk mengeksplor kompleks turnamennya. Walaupun ini adalah tahun ketujuh berturutan aku pergi ke Roland Garros, tahun ini terasa agak “berbeda” karena beberapa pekerjaan konstruksi pengembangan turnamennya sudah selesai! Misalnya saja ada tiga lapangan baru yang nampak seperti amphitheater mini (yang mana masing-masing dikelilingi oleh beberapa tingkat bangku), yang mana nampak indah! Fasilitas di sekitar kompleksnya juga sebagian sudah didisain dan ditata-ulang, sehingga terkadang membuatku merasa ini seperti kunjungan pertamaku di Roland Garros karena aku tidak familier dengan denahnya! Haha 😆

Anyway, seperti biasa, aku memutuskan untuk menonton final turnamen legenda putri di Lapangan Suzanne Lenglen hari ini. Tahun ini, finalnya adalah antara Kim Clijsters/Nathalie Tauziat dan Amelie Mauresmo/Nathalie Dechy. Yep, untuk pertama kalinya untukku, Martina Navratilova tidak terlibat dong! Haha 😀 . Anyway, pertandingannya lumayan menarik, walaupun bagian akhirnya dipenuhi dengan chokes dari kedua tim sih (Misalnya, kedua tim double-fault dong di match point-nya masing-masing!😅). Tapi pada akhirnya, Mauresmo/Dechy menang 6-7(4), 6-4, [15-13].

Amelie Mauresmo dan Nathalie Dechy memenangi gelar legenda putri.

Pertandingan berakhir sekitar jam 1 siang yang mana merupakan waktu yang pas untuk makan siang. Seperti yang kubilang, awalnya aku tidak tahu lokasi restorannya dimana (karena lokasi yang “lama” kini sudah menjadi bagian dari dua lapangan baru). Aku bertanya ke meja informasi dan ternyata apa yang dulunya toko di lantai basement Lapangan Philippe-Chatrier kini adalah restoran! Haha 😀 . Ngomong-ngomong, menu tahun ini juga berbeda banget dimana pilihan makanan hangatnya adalah daging ham atau ayam. Aku memilih ayam, yang mana aku temani dengan pasta dan ratatouille.

Paha ayam dengan pasta dan ratatouille untuk makan siang.

Setelah berkeliling sedikit, aku memutuskan untuk masuk menuju kursiku di Lapangan Philippe Chatrier. Jelas dong aku masuk agak awal supaya ada waktu untuk foto-foto dulu, haha 😆 . Btw, waktu itu Oliver Marach dan Mate Pavic sedang pemanasan untuk final ganda putra mereka nantinya.

Di Lapangan Philippe Chatrier tahun ini.

Penonton mulai masuk ke lapangan dengan cepat setelahnya untuk menonton pertandingan utama hari ini, final tunggal putri. Pertandingannya akan dimainkan oleh pemain peringkat 1 dunia, Simona Halep, yang hingga waktu ini belum pernah menjuarai grandslam walaupun sudah masuk final tiga kali dan kalah dalam tiga set di semuanya (salah satunya adalah final tahun lalu melawan Jelena Ostapenko), dan petenis peringkat 10 dunia, Sloane Stephens, yang mana petenis muda dari Amerika yang menjuarai US Open tahun lalu.

Coin toss antara Simona Halep dan Sloane Stephens

Btw, ada banyak loh fansnya Simona Halep yang datang untuk mendukungnya. Di sekitaran kompleks, ada banyak banget orang-orang yang membawa atribut Romania (bendera, pakaian dengan warna bendera Romania, bahkan mereka memiliki yel-yel sendiri untuk mendukung Halep, dll). Tapi menariknya, hari ini aku bisa-bisanya duduk di area stadionnya yang dipenuhi kebanyakan oleh orang Amerika, atau seenggaknya pendukungnya Sloane Stephens, haha 😛 . Beberapa dari mereka bersorak “USA, USA, USA” untuk meladeni yel-yel “Simona, Simona…” dari pendukungnya Halep, haha.

Fansnya Simona Halep di Roland Garros

Anyway, kedua pemain memasuki lapangan jam 3 sore. Halep memenangi coin toss dan memilih untuk receive, yang berarti Sloane akan servis duluan. Aku tidak akan menuliskan detailnya di sini, tapi Sloane memulai pertandingan dengan sempurna sekali. Pukulan-pukulannya, strateginya, dan pergerakannya pas dan sempurna banget! Ia seperti tidak mampu membuat kesalahan gitu, segala yang dilakukannya benar dan tepat! Dan jadilah ia dengan lumayan cepat mengambil set pertama  6–3 dan langsung unggul 2–0 di set kedua.

Sloane Stephens memulai pertandingan dengan sempurna, segalanya “klik” banget.

Di waktu ini, aku sedikit merasa kasihan terhadap Halep karena ia jelas terus berusaha dan sebenarnya bermain dengan bagus juga (ia bermain lebih agresif daripada Sloane); tapi ya memang lawannya sedang bermain tenis dengan level sempurna dan ini jelas tidak bisa diapa-apakan. Tapi sesuatu mulai terjadi di game kedua-belas. Levelnya Sloane “akhirnya” mulai sedikit “turun” dari level “puncak” ini. Dan jika kamu bermain tenis, pasti paham mengapa ini adalah berita buruk untuk Sloane, terutama dengan mempertimbangkan apa yang dipertaruhkan di sini (gelar grandslam). Entah mengapa rasanya ini masuk ke pikirannya Sloane dan semuanya dengan cepat terjun bebas dari sana. Kesalahan-kesalahan mulai muncul di permainannya. Di waktu yang sama, ini memberikan Halep momentum yang ia butuhkan. Dan dari waktu itu, Halep bermain dengan sangat baik dan memenangi 13 dari 15 game selanjutnya. Akhirnya, ia mendapatkan gelarnya dengan kemenangan 3–6, 6–4, 6–1! Iya, Simona Halep akhirnya menjuarai grandslam yang memang berhak ia dapatkan; dan aku ikut merasa senang untuknya!!

Momen dimana Simona Halep akhirnya menjuarai grandslam.

Upacara pemberian piala berlangsung setelahnya. Coupe Suzanne Lenglen, yang disimpan di dalam kotak Louis Vuitton, haha, dibawa ke lapangan. Arantxa Sanchez memberikan pialanya kepada Simona Halep, yang mana akhirnya berhasil menghilangkan gelar “Slamless” disematkan beberapa orang kepadanya.

Aku rasa ekspresinya Simona di foto ini mengungkapkan semuanya! “AKHIRNYA!!”

Setelah upload beberapa video InstaStory (haha), aku meluruskan kakiku dan memutuskan untuk mengganjal perutku dengan sandwich, haha.

Berdasarkan pengalamanku dua tahun yang lalu, aku tahu bahwa Philippe Chatrier dibuka untuk umum di final ganda putra. Jadilah bukannya kembali ke kursiku, aku mencoba peruntunganku dengan pergi ke salah satu kotak di samping lapangannya. Beruntung sekali aku masuk di waktu yang tepat dimana aku masih bisa menemukan beberapa kotak yang kosong dengan pandangan yang oke banget!

Pandanganku untuk final ganda putra!

Final ganda putranya dimainkan antara duo Prancis, Pierre-Hugues Herbet/Nicolas Mahut, unggulan keenam, dan duo Austria-Kroasia Oliver Marach/Mate Pavic, unggulan kedua. Btw, Mate Pavic merupakan pemain peringkat 1 dunia di ganda putra waktu itu. Kedua tim bermain dengan gaya yang berbeda, dimana Herbet/Mahut lebih tentang touch dan teknik sementara Marach/Pavic lebih tentang kekuatan dan keagresifan. Pertandingannya sudah dimulai ketika aku masuk ke lapangan dan waktu itu Herbet/Mahut sudah mengontrol momentuk di babak pertama. Mereka dengan cepat memenanginya 6–2.

Pierre-Hugues Herbert/Nicolas Mahut mengontrol babak pertama.

Babak keduanya lebih kompetitif dan seru. Kedua tim bermain seimbang hingga pertengahan set. Setelah game servis yang buruk dari Marach, Herbet/Mahut mendapatkan momentum dari patahnya servis Marach. Tapi kemudian datanglah giliran Mahut untuk memainkan game servis yang buruk dan pertandingannya kembali seimbang. Tapi Marach/Pavic memanfaatkan momentum ini dan berhasil mendapatkan beberapa set point untuk mereka. Herbert/Mahut berjuang keras menyelamatkan set point-set point tersebut dan berhasil memaksakan tiebreak untuk dimainkan di akhir set kedua. Herbet/Mahut memainkan tiebreak yang baik dimana mereka langsung mengambil kontrolnya. Pada akhirnya mereka menang 6–2, 7–6(4) dan mendapatkan gelar Roland Garros pertama mereka.

Pierre-Hugues Herbert/Nicolas Mahut memenangi ganda putra di Roland Garros 2018

Ini adalah hari yang baik untuk orang Prancis, tentunya. Penonton menyanyikan lagu nasional Prancis di upacara pemberian pialanya juga.

Dengan pertandingan terakhir selesai dimainkan; sudah waktunya untukku pulang juga. Dan ya, aku baru saja menghabiskan satu hari yang seru di Roland Garros!

Advertisements

14 Comments Add yours

  1. deadyrizky says:

    orang sana kalo lagi nonton tenis gak berisik ya
    keren
    oh ya apa boleh makan minum saat nonton?

    1. zilko says:

      Ketika pertandingan tenis dan poin sedang dimainkan kan memang ada tata-kramanya dimana penonton nggak boleh berisik 🙂 . Tapi begitu poinnya selesai ya kalau mau cheering boleh-boleh aja kok 😀 . Makan dan minum sih boleh-boleh aja asalkan nggak mengganggu penonton di sekitar. Biasanya pada bawa roti-rotian atau salad bowl gitu.

  2. yance says:

    wahh keren bisa nonton langsung pertandingan tenis nya…seru yaa ko.

    1. zilko says:

      Iya, seru banget!

  3. Yos Adya says:

    Lapangan barunya bisa buat dieksplor nih..

    1. zilko says:

      Lapangannya dieksplor gimana?

      1. Yos Adya says:

        Maksudnya keliling-keliling di sekitar lapangannya

        1. zilko says:

          Oooh, hahaha 😀 . Iya. Soalnya lapangannya nggak boleh dimasuki pengunjung, soalnya kalau nggak dipakai pertandingan pun biasanya akan dipakai pemain profesional untuk pemanasan/latihan 🙂 .

  4. niee says:

    wow. ada juga ya peringkat 1 dunia tapi gak pernah menang gitu. Tapi akhirnya bisa juga dia pecah telor 😆

    1. zilko says:

      Iya Niee, peringkat 1 dunia memang terkadang bisa dicapai tanpa menjuarai turnamen-turnamen yang terbesarnya, asalkan konsisten di turnamen-turnamen penting sepanjang tahun 😀 . Tapi iya, akhirnya Simona Halep pecah telor juga! Dan menurutku ia berhak banget untuk akhirnya pecah telor ini. Dia adalah salah satu petenis yang menurutku paling “sportif” soalnya 😀 .

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s