#2097 – A Weekend Story

ENGLISH

My Instagram followers (@azilko) would have known by now that I went on another weekend trip this weekend. The destination was not new to me, though, as I have been there in May 2016. Yep, I went back on a short trip to Munich! 😀

When I was looking at my April travelling schedule, I was itching to go somewhere in the middle of the month. I saw a good deal on flights to Munich, and I thought “Why not?“. I got great impression of the city from my May 2016 trip and I remember thinking I didn’t have enough time to explore it. So this felt like the perfect opportunity!

And, indeed, Munich was just as how I remembered from 2016. It was awesome!! 😀 Though, the weather there was also similar to how it was in Amsterdam (and the Netherlands) for the week: it was verging on being “so warm” especially for Spring. It felt like it was Summer already! (And you know I prefer cold to warm weather, haha 😆 ). But aside from the temperature (which was in the late 20s Centigrade), the weather was actually beautiful.

The English Garden in Munich when the weather was great

As for how to get there, obviously I chose to fly, haha 😆 . However uncharacteristically, I hose a direct return flight to Munich this time. I don’t exactly remember why, though; but it was likely that I didn’t find good or acceptable deal on the non-direct options, 😛 .

This trip also, unintentionally, became a platform for an experiment that I have had in mind for a long time but I haven’t been “brave” enough to do. That is to measure the “value” of the “role” of my pocket camera in a trip. Due to my forgetfulness, I left my pocket camera at home! And so on this trip I was stuck only with my smartphone’s camera. But this actually allowed me to feel how a trip was without my pocket camera; and so I would be able to measure its importance!

Anyway, here are some teasers from the trip:

BAHASA INDONESIA

Followers Instagramku (@azilko) tentu sudah tahu sekarang bahwa aku pergi dalam sebuah perjalanan akhir pekan lagi weekend kemarin. Tujuannya bukanlah tujuan baru untukku sih, karena aku sudah pernah kesana di bulan Mei 2016. Iya, aku pergi dalam sebuah perjalanan singkat ke Munich! 😀

Ketika aku melihat jadwal travelling-ku di bulan April, kakiku gatal ingin jalan-jalan kemana gitu di pertengahan bulan. Kebetulan aku melihat tiket pp promo yang menarik ke Munich, jadilah aku pikir “Mengapa tidak?“. Kesanku akan kotanya kan oke banget ya dari perjalanan Mei 2016ku dulu dan aku ingat aku merasa aku tidak memiliki cukup waktu untuk mengeksplornya waktu itu. Jadilah rasanya ini adalah kesempatan yang sangat pas!

Dan memang, Munich memang sekece ingatanku tahun 2016!! 😀 Walaupun cuacanya ternyata mirip dengan cuaca di Amsterdam (dan Belanda) selama seminggu kemarin: cenderung “terlalu panas” apalagi untuk ukuran Musim Semi. Rasanya kayak sudah Musim Panas aja deh ini, haha! (Dan tahu kan aku lebih suka cuaca dingin daripada panas, haha 😆 ). Tetapi sebenarnya di samping urusan suhu udara (yang mana berada di kisaran 20an atas), cuacanya sebenarnya indah banget sih.

English Garden di Munich ketika cuacanya oke

Mengenai transportasi kesana, nggak usah ditanya lah ya jelas aku naik pesawat, haha 😆 . Namun tidak seperti biasanya, aku memutuskan untuk terbang pp ke Munich kali ini. Aku nggak ingat persisnya alasannya sih; tetapi kemungkinan besar sih karena aku tidak melihat deal yang cukup oke untuk dijustifikasi di pilihan-pilihan non-penerbangan langsungnya, haha 😛 .

Perjalanan ini juga, tanpa direncanakan, menjadi platform untuk percobaan yang sempat muncul di pikiranku tetapi sejauh ini belum cukup “berani” untuk aku jalankan. Yaitu percobaan untuk mengukur “nilai” dari “peran” kamera sakuku dalam sebuah perjalanan. Akibat faktor kelupaan, kamera sakuku ketinggalan di rumah dong! Jadilah dalam perjalanan singkat ini aku stuck dengan kamera hapeku saja. Tapi dengan begini aku justru jadi bisa merasakan bagaimana rasanya jalan-jalan tanpa kamera saku; dan dengan demikian aku jadi bisa mengukur kepentingannya kan!

Anyway, di atas adalah beberapa foto sebagai teasers dari perjalanan ini.

8 Comments Add yours

  1. niee says:

    Jadi. menurut lo penting atau gak kamera sakunya ko? 😆

    1. zilko says:

      Hahaha sengaja dibikin cliff hanger buat posting utamanya nanti Niee 🤣

  2. Pypy says:

    Mo nanya tapi Nie dah nanya duluan ternyata XD

    Ahh.. Pemandangan di fotonya indah deh :p *genit

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s