General Life, Zilko's Life

#2072 – The Beast from the East

ENGLISH

I have mentioned it a little bit last week that it was extremely cold in Europe. This was caused by what was dubbed as the “Beast from the East”, or locally known as the “Siberian Bear” in the Netherlands, where cold air from Western Russia was “pushed” towards Europe. And by cold, it was really cold. Here is how it was in Amsterdam at some point (at 7 PM-ish) last week:

The Beast from the East

Yep, while the measured temperature was –8°C, the real feel (basically how our skin/body would perceive the temperature, which could be very different from the measured temperature because of other factors, such as cloud coverage, wind, humidity, etc) was –20°C!! 😱😱😱 You know, this winter was my eighth winter, and actually I think this was the coldest I have ever experienced in the Netherlands!

Coincidentally, last week was a school vacation week (de krokusvakantie) so my outdoor tennis lesson was also taking a break! It could be a very “interesting” challenge to play outdoor tennis under such weather; which I have no problem of missing it, haha 😛 . Speaking of an outdoor activity, the following was popular in the Netherlands last week:

Yep, it was so cold that some canals in Amsterdam literally froze! And so many people ice skated there. Even some of my colleagues said they would skate to go to work (Though I am not sure if this actually materialized or not, haha).

I also feel quite lucky to not have arranged any travelling plan (which would surely have involved some flights 😛 ) during the weekend. With this weather, there was a higher chance for an operational delay, of course, or even cancellation. So I am glad I did not have to worry about this at all!

On the more positive side, it was also snowing last week in the Netherlands. And after eight winters, I still find snow really beautiful!! (Even though I have also learned about and experienced first hand many troubles snow could cause, like this experience not too long ago.)

Snowy Amsterdam

BAHASA INDONESIA

Minggu lalu sudah sedikit kusebutkan bahwa Eropa dilanda suhu udara yang dinginnya ekstrim. Ini disebabkan oleh apa yang disebut “Beast from the East“, atau disebut “Siberian Bear” di Belanda, dimana udara dingin dari Rusia Barat “terdorong” ke Eropa. Dan dengan dingin, maksudnya beneran dingin banget loh. Berikut ini bagaimana kondisi di Amsterdam di satu waktu (sekitar jam 7 malam) minggu lalu:

Beast from the East

Yep, walaupun suhu yang terukur di termometer adalah –8°C, real feel-nya (pada dasarnya persepsi kulit/badan kita akan suhunya, yang mana bisa jadi berbeda dari suhu yang terukur karena adanya faktor-faktor lain kan ya, misalnya keberadaan awan, angin, kelembaban udara, dll) adalah –20°C doong!! 😱😱😱 Tahu kan musim dingin ini adalah musim dingin kedelapanku, dan rasanya minggu lalu ini adalah yang terdingin yang pernah aku alami di Belanda lho!

Kebetulan, minggu lalu adalah minggu libur sekolah (de krokusvakantie) sehingga les tenis outdoor-ku juga memang sudah dijadwalkan ikutan libur! Sepertinya bakal menjadi tantangan yang “menarik” ya untuk bermain tenis outdoor ketika cuacanya sedang kayak gitu; yang mana sebenarnya aku lega juga tidak harus aku lakukan sih, haha 😛 . Ngomongin kegiatan outdoor, aktivitas ini populer loh di Belanda minggu lalu:

Iya, saking dinginnya, ada beberapa kanal di Amsterdam yang membeku! Jadilah banyak yang main ice skating di sana. Bahkan beberapa kolegaku ada yang cerita mereka mau berangkat ke kantor dengan cara ice skating (Nggak tahu sih akhirnya beneran atau engga, haha).

Aku juga merasa beruntung untuk tidak memiliki rencana jalan-jalan di akhir pekan (yang mana jika ada pasti sudah akan melibatkan beberapa penerbangan 😛 ). Dengan cuaca kayak begini, jelas ada peluang yang cukup besar untuk delay, bahkan mungkin pembatalan penerbangan. Jadilah aku merasa lega aku tidak harus khawatir dengan hal ini sama sekali!

Di sisi yang lebih positif, minggu lalu bersalju loh di Belanda. Setelah delapan musim dingin, aku masih suka dengan yang namanya salju!! (Walaupun aku juga sudah belajar dan mengalami sendiri masalah besar yang bisa disebabkan oleh yang namanya salju sih, seperti misalnya pengalaman ini belum lama yang lalu.)

Amsterdam bersalju
Advertisements