#2071 – A Wintery Weekend Trip to Bologna

ENGLISH

In the first weekend of February I went on a weekend trip to Bologna, which was the second of the two trips I did that week! Now it is time for the story before it becomes too late and obscure! πŸ˜€

The transport

My routing on this trip was Amsterdam – Lyon – Bologna – Amsterdam with KLM, HOP! Regional, and KLM Cityhopper, respectively. My flight to Lyon was with a KLM’s Boeing 737-700 reg PH-BGN, my fifth (!) time flying this particular plane πŸ˜…. I had quite a long transit (about four hours) in Lyon before my HOP! Regional flight to Bologna with their Embraer ERJ145 reg F-GRGK. Because it was an Embraer ERJ145, of course I assigned myself a seat in the left side of the cabin which was a window AND aisle seat at the same time! Haha πŸ˜› .

HOP! Regional’s Embraer ERJ145 reg F-GRGK which brought me to Bologna.

Then on Sunday I took KLM Cityhopper’s Embraer ERJ190 reg PH-EXF to go back to Amsterdam. There was a medical emergency on board this flight and so we tried to get as fast as possible to Schiphol. We landed at runway 36R, thus allowing quick taxi to the terminal, where a team of paramedics were already on standby and immediately entered the plane once the door was opened. All passengers were asked to wait for the patient to be taken care of and escorted out of the plane by the paramedics. It was quite a sight and amazing to see how professional everyone involved in this emergency situation was!

The Weather

Anyway, I went to Bologna thinking that the winter weather there should be “better” than Amsterdam. As it turned out, I was very wrong, lol. In fact, it was snowing in Bologna on the one full day that I was there! Lol πŸ˜†

It was snowing in Bologna!

The snow was, of course, not the biggest problem that I had; it was actually the rain! So the weather went alternatingly between the state of snowing and raining, which was really annoying to me, haha πŸ˜› . But well, I tried to enjoy it as much as I could! πŸ˜›

The City of Bologna

Bologna

Speaking of Bologna, it had a cute and historical city center (Bologna Centro) with all the old buildings. It appeared to me whomever did the urban planning back then thought of this horrible weather I would have today. What I really liked the most, for this particular day, of the city center was that many tall buildings got their upper floors “extended” towards the sidewalk hence provided a coverage for the pedestrian from weather like this! Hahaha πŸ˜› .

Yeay, a coverage for pedestrian in Bologna Centro

Anyway, the city center of Bologna was, indeed, really nice, especially the architecture. This was, of course, not that surprising to find in Italy, haha. The Centro is basically anchored around the landmark of the city, Le Due Torri, or “The Two Towers” in English (reminding us much of LOTR? πŸ˜† ).

The Two Towers of Bologna

There was also a long straight avenue with a lot of shops connecting the center of the Centro to the railway station.

The Bolognese Food

While the city itself was nice, what stood out the most to me was definitely the food! Lol πŸ˜† . And actually I was quite excited about it. I am quite sure you are likely to have heard of a special dish coming from the city’s region. Well, it is not really a dish, actually, but a “sauce”: the bolognese sauce used for pasta!! So you have ever tried spaghetti bolognese? It is “bolognese” because that sauce was supposed to originate from this city! Haha πŸ˜† . And so it was a no brainer that my first ever dish in the city was a tortellini bolognese with ragu!! πŸ˜€

A tortellini bolognese with ragu in Bologna!

And then, a local recommended me to try out tortellini in brodo (tortellini in broth) while staying there. This was another special Bolognese dish, apparently, where the pasta was cooked in a different way. And this dish was perfect for the weather as well. And so I was really happy to find a restaurant serving this dish in the city center.

Tortellini in brodo

And I can tell you while the dish looked simple, it was really, really delicious!! I never thought pasta could be cooked this way! Hahaha πŸ˜€

BAHASA INDONESIA

Di akhir pekan pertama Februari, aku pergi dalam sebuahΒ perjalanan akhir pekan ke Bologna, yang mana perjalanan kedua dariΒ dua perjalananku minggu itu! Ceritanya langsung aku tuliskan aja ya sebelum basi! πŸ˜€

Transportasi

Ruteku untuk perjalanan ini adalah Amsterdam – Lyon – Bologna – Amsterdam berturutan dengan KLM, HOP! Regional, dan KLM Cityhopper. Penerbanganku ke Lyon dioperasikan dengan Boeing 737-700nya KLM rego PH-BGN, kali kelima (!) aku terbang dengan pesawat yang satu ini dong πŸ˜…. Aku transit cukup lama di Lyon (sekitar empat jam) menunggu penerbangan lanjutanku dengan HOP! Regional Embraer ERJ145 rego F-GRGK ke Bologna. Karena pesawatnya Embraer ERJ145, jelas dong aku memilih kursi di sisi kiri pesawat yang mana adalah kursi jendela DAN lorong secara bersamaan! Haha πŸ˜›

Embraer ERJ145 milik HOP! Regional rego F-GRGK yang membawaku ke Bologna.

Lalu di hari Minggu aku kembali ke Amsterdam dengan Embraer ERJ190 milik KLM Cityhopper. Btw, di penerbangan ini terjadi kondisi darurat medis sehingga pilotnya berusaha secepat mungkin untuk mendarat di Schiphol. Kami mendarat di landasan pacu 36R, sehingga taxiing ke terminalnya nggak pakai lama, dimana di sana satu tim paramedis sudah siap siaga menunggu dan langsung masuk pesawat begitu pintu dibuka. Semua penumpang diminta untuk duduk dan menunggu untuk pasien darurat ini ditangani oleh paramedis dan diturunkan dari pesawat. Keren banget lah melihat bagaimana profesionalnya semua pihak yang terlibat dalam menangani situasi darurat ini!

Cuaca

Anyway, aku pergi ke Bologna mengira cuaca musim dingin di sana akan “lebih baik” daripada Amsterdam. Ternyata aku salah besar, haha. Malah, cuacanyaΒ bersalju dong di Bologna di satu hari penuhku di sana! Huahaha πŸ˜† .

Bersalju loh di Bologna!

Saljunya sih, jelas, bukan masalah bagiku; yang jadi masalah adalah hujannya! Jadi cuacanya itu bergonta-ganti terus antara salju dan hujan, yang mana nyebelin dong ya, haha πŸ˜› . Ah, tapi aku tetap berusaha menikmatinya sih! πŸ˜›

Kota Bologna

Bologna

Ngomongin Bologna, kota ini memiliki pusat kota bersejarah yang cantik banget (Bologna Centro) dengan gedung-gedung tuanya. Nah, sepertinya siapa pun yang mendisain tata kota ini dulu sudah memperkiranakn cuaca buruk yang akan aku hadapi hari ini deh. Yang aku paling suka, untuk hari ini terutama, dari pusat kotanya adalah lantai atas gedung-gedung tingginya dibuat “menjorok” ke arah trotoar gitu sehingga memayungi pejalan kaki dari cuaca macam begini! Hahaha πŸ˜› .

Yeay, para pejalan-kaki dipayungi di Bologna Centro

Anyway, tapi bener kok pusat kota Bologna itu cantik banget, terutama arsitekturnya. Ini, tentu saja, nggak mengherankan sih namanya aja di Italia kan ya, haha. Centro-nya sendiri pada dasarnya berpusat di landmark kotanya, Le Due Torri, atau “Dua Menara” dalam bahasa Indonesia (namanyaΒ LOTR banget ya? Haha πŸ˜† ).

Dua Menara di Bologna

Ada juga jalan besar lurus panjang yang dipenuhi dengan pertokoan yang menghubungkan pusat kota dan stasiun kereta.

Makanan a la Bologna

Walaupun kotanya sendiri cantik, yang paling spesial bagiku adalah makanannya! Haha πŸ˜† . Dan sebenarnya aku excited banget terhadap yang satu ini. Aku cukup yakin pasti pada pernahΒ mendengar masakan spesial yang asalnya dari daerah kota ini. Eh, bukan masakan sih sebenarnya, tetapi lebih ke “saus”, yaitu saus bolognese yang banyak digunakan untuk pasta!! Pernah makan spaghetti bolognese? Nah namanya “bolognese” karena sausnya itu asalnya adalah dari kota ini! Haha πŸ˜† . Jadi jelas dong ya untuk makan malam pertamaku di kota ini aku memesan tortellini bolognese dengan ragu!! πŸ˜€

Tortellini bolognese dengan ragu di Bologna!

Dan kemudian, aku mendapatkan rekomendasi dari seorang lokal dari sana untuk mencoba tortellini in brodo (tortellini dengan kuah) selagi di Bologna. Ini adalah masakan spesial Bologna lainnya, ternyata, dimana pastanya dimasak dengan cara yang anti-mainstream. Kebetulan pula masakan ini cocok banget untuk cuaca macam begini kan ya. Jadilah aku senang banget ketika menemukan restoran di pusat kota yang menyediakannya.

Tortellini in brodo

Dan bisa aku bilang walaupun masakannya nampak sederhana, tetapi rasanya enak banget lho!! Sama sekali tidak pernah terpikirkan olehku deh kalau pasta bisa dimasak dengan cara ini! Hahaha πŸ˜€

Advertisements

23 thoughts on “#2071 – A Wintery Weekend Trip to Bologna

  1. Puji says:

    Yang ada di otak aku langsung, Bolognese πŸ˜€

  2. cerita4musim says:

    sayang bgt ya kalau ke Mediterania pas winter hahaha saljuan pula 😦

  3. niee says:

    wah. si K pasti suka tuh makannya zil. dia suka banget pasta πŸ˜†

  4. aggy87 says:

    Bologna is a really nice city isn’t it. I was there in the summer and it was so nice! People were sitting outside in the city centre soaking up the sun and eating lots and lots of gelato πŸ˜€ I remember having one of the best Italian meals in Bologna too. I love how simple pasta dish can be so delicious.

    • zilko says:

      Indeed! It was such a nice city, and I especially loved the food! πŸ˜€ I could imagine it would have been even more beautiful had the weather been nicer! πŸ˜€

  5. ardiantoyugo says:

    Bologna langsung inget Ducati… mantap Mas… 😎

  6. pinkuonna says:

    I always eat spaghetti with bolognese sauce πŸ™‚

  7. Gara says:

    Cuacanya agak nggak banget sih ya. Dingin dan basah. Biasanya di cuaca seperti itu paling enak tidur, haha. Tapi saya setuju, dengan makanan berkuah yang hangat, apalagi rasanya gurih sedap, bisa banget jadi pelipur lara di cuaca sedemikian. Saya penasaran dengan menaranya euy, kayaknya itu dari masa abad pertengahan ya? Apa jangan-jangan LOTR dapat inspirasi dari dua menara itu? Wkwk.

    • zilko says:

      Iya, nggak banget Gara! Hahaha. Ketika bersaljunya masih mendingan dikit sih (kece soalnya), tapi basahnya itu bikin malas, hahaha πŸ˜† . Betul, tetapi karena cuaca itu, makan yang hangat dan berkuah itu justru jadi terasa lebih sedap hahaha πŸ˜† . Iya, menaranya dibangun di abad ke-12. Konon dua menara ini dulu dibangun (terpisah) sebagai wujud kompetisi dua keluarga kaya yang bersaing untuk menunjukkan kekayaan/kekuasaannya, hahaha.

      • Gara says:

        Iya, basahnya yang bikin malas, sudah begitu dinginnya pasti nanggung kenapa nggak salju sekalian? Hihi.
        Wew, itu menara terpisah tapi deketan gitu ya. Frontal juga persaingan antarkeluarganya, haha.

  8. […] waiting for the bus which would take me to the plane at Bologna Airport, a lorry of luggage bags passed and when it made a turn, a bag literally fell off of it! […]

  9. […] then, just when I arrived at Schiphol to start my Bologna weekend trip, my pants’ button decided to pop! Yeah, what a timing!! And to make things even worse, […]

  10. […] the t-shirt as it fit my body and appearance well. And it was also quite new, as I bought it just this February in Bologna along with my “emergency” pants. But oh well […]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s