Asia Trip · Aviation · Indonesia Trip · Southeast Asia · Trip Report · Vacation

#2026 – November 2017 Indonesia Trip (Part I: Getting to Indonesia)

ENGLISH

Posts in the November 2017 Indonesia Trip series:
1. Introduction
2. Part I: Getting to Indonesia
3. Part II: Jakarta
4. Part III: Yogyakarta
5. Part IV: The Wedding
6. Part V: Solo
7. Part VI: Back to Europe

I chose Garuda Indonesia’s non-stop Amsterdam – Jakarta flight GA89 to get to Indonesia this time.Β This was actually my third time flying this route, as the first two times were three and two years ago, both during the summer.

Starting in late October, Garuda Indonesia operated their Amsterdam route exclusively with their two-class Boeing 777-300ER, a news which I liked because it meant the possibility for me to add new registrations into my logbook. And it turned out I was lucky because Garuda deployed PK-GIK to Amsterdam for my flight today! Aside from being a new registration for me, PK-GIK was also Garuda’s newest Boeing 777-300ER! Yay! :mrgreen:

A Garuda Indonesia’s Boeing 777-300ER reg PK-GIK was on its way to Amsterdam. A screenshot from flightradar24.com

Anyway I left my apartment to arrive at Schiphol just in time before check-in opened. Thanks to my SkyTeam Elite Plus status from Air France/KLM, I could block a seat in the first row of economy class for free (Otherwise I would have had to pay US$80 extra one way for this seat. Yay! πŸ˜€ ). I also checked-in my luggage (which I got 50 kg allowance thanks to my status πŸ˜› ) and got my boarding pass. As usual, then I cleared security and immigration, and waited for the flight at KLM’s Crown Lounge.


Flight: Garuda Indonesia GA 89
Equipment: Boeing 777-300ER reg PK-GIK
ATD: 16:09 CET (Runway 24 of AMS)
ATA: 11:14 WIB (Runway 07R of CGK)

Garuda Indonesia’s Boeing 777-300ER reg PK-GIK at Schiphol Airport

I went to the gate a little bit too early, where PK-GIK wasn’t even towed to the gate yet when I arrived there, haha. Long story short, boarding commenced a little bit late and I settled onto my 21K seat. The seat was very comfortable as I got two windows for myself, ample of leg room (for economy standard), and basically free access to the aisle due to the legroom. As a result, I would not need to bother my seatmates whenever I wanted to “go out” of my seat throughout the flight! :mrgreen: The first thing I did after sitting down, however, was to charge my phone via the USB port attached to the seat. Haha πŸ˜›

My seat 21K on PK-GIK
Charging my phone

I observed the flight was quite full today; while the load factor was certainly not at 100%, I estimated it would be somewhere around 70-80%; not too bad in my opinion considering PK-GIK being configured in two-class, meaning significant increase in capacity in economy class. After the doors were closed, we departed from the gate. The safety demo was played and the flight attendants distributed mineral water. At 16:09, we took off from runway 24 of Schiphol under the rainy Dutch Fall weather.

Taking off from runway 24 of Schiphol during rain

Just after take-off, a snack service was provided which consisted of a bag of peanuts and the flight attendants went another round to distributed the amenity kits, which consisted of a pair of socks, a pair of ear plug, and an eye pad (which is quite a “luxury” in long-haul economy class as not all airlines provided these! Garuda, you rock!).

A mandatory selfie because I paid for the wifi

I decided to purchase the wifi access for the duration of the flight, which price I found fair enough. The cabin was then dimmed with purple mood lighting and the purser announced the planned service throughout the flight. The sun set not long after take-off, probably when we were already somewhere above Czech Republic, thus providing me with this beautiful view from my window:

A sunset view

About an hour after take-off, the dinner service was provided. The choice was chicken with rice or beef with potatoes. I opted for the latter where the beef was served in mustard sauce and potato wedges, which was delicious.Β I accompanied the dinner with Fantastic Beast and Where to Find Them which I watched at the AVOD screen. I started to feel sleepy after the dinner and the movie; but then I made a “mistake” by going to the lavatory which for whatever reason made me “awake” again, lol πŸ˜† .

The complimentary dinner service on board flight GA89

Nonetheless, I decided to try to sleep anyway by wearing my eye pad, though unfortunately it ended with no avail. Some light snacks (chips, energy bars, and peanuts) were served in the galley, btw. And about eight hours into the flight, the in-between fuel service, in the form of chocolate muffin, was served. The flight attendants were also very attentive. I was wearing my eye pad trying to sleep during the service, so she quietly placed two (!) muffins and a mineral water on my tray (which I intentionally left open as a place holder) without me noticing!

The in-between fuel service: chocolate muffin

I was able to sleep for about an hour after that, and I woke up when we were already above the Bay of Bengal. I noticed the light was already out outside so I peeked out the window and got the following beautiful morning view:

A morning view above the Bay of Bengal

At this point, I decided I would not sleep anymore as we were already approaching Indonesia anyway. So I turned on the AVOD and watched Despicable Me 3, haha. It was a nice coincidence btw that I watched Despicable Me 2 also on board flight GA89 to Indonesia two years ago! πŸ˜›

The flight entered Indonesia from the north of Sabang, then passed Lake Toba down along the island of Sumatra to Jakarta. During this time, the breakfast service was provided where the options was a chicken frittata or beef with yellow rice. I opted for the latter which was quite delicious too!

The breakfast service on board flight GA89

At about 11 AM, the flight started its descend towards Soekarno-Hatta International Airport and the cabin crews prepared for landing.

Earlier the first officer mentioned we would land at runway 25R, but eventually we landed at runway 07R of Soekarno-Hatta International Airport. Here is the landing video:

PK-GIK then had to make the long taxi all the way to Terminal 3 Ultimate. I was quite excited about this because it would be my first time ever using this brand new terminal! Haha πŸ˜› . I got off from PK-GIK and entered the arrival area, which turned out to be just an alley leading to immigration and the arrival hall.

Speaking of immigration, upon check-in at Schiphol I was given the following card:

A Fast Track card

thanks to my SkyTeam Elite Plus status. Yep, a “Fast Track” card so I could use the priority lane at immigration in Jakarta! It was quite helpful as there were a few international arrivals at around the same time! Yeay Garuda! πŸ˜€

The baggage area of Terminal 3 Ultimate

My luggage was also one of the first to come out in the carrousel thanks to the priority label. I then went out the terminal building and got a taxi to go to Jakarta for the first time in more than seven years.

TO BE CONTINUED…

BAHASA INDONESIA

Posting-posting dalam seri November 2017 Indonesia Trip:
1. Introduction
2. Part I: Getting to Indonesia
3. Part II: Jakarta
4. Part III: Yogyakarta
5. Part IV: The Wedding
6. Part V: Solo
7. Part VI: Back to Europe

Aku memilih untuk terbang dengan penerbangan non-stop Garuda Indonesia Amsterdam – Jakarta GA89 untuk berangkat ke Indonesia kali ini. Ini adalah kali ketiga aku menaiki peenrbangan ini, dengan yang dua pertama adalah tigaΒ dan dua tahunΒ yang lalu, yang mana keduanya adalah di musim panas.

Mulai Oktober lalu, Garuda Indonesia mengirimkan pesawat Boeing 777-300ER yang dikonfigurasi dengan dua kelas saja untuk rute Amsterdam, sebuah berita yang kusukaiΒ karena berarti aku jadi berkesempatan menambah registrasi baru ke dalam logbook-ku. Dan ternyata aku beruntung karena Garuda mengirimkan PK-GIK ek Amsterdam kali ini! Selain registrasi baru, PK-GIK jugalah Boeing 777-300ERnya Garuda yang paling baru! Hore! :mrgreen:

Sebuah Boeing 777-300ER milik Garuda Indonesia dengan rego PK-GIK dalam perjalanan ke Amsterdam. Screenshot dari flightradar24.com

AnywayΒ aku berangkat dari apartemenku ke Schiphol pas ketika check-in dibuka. Dengan status SkyTeam Elite Plus-ku dari Air France/KLM, aku bisa mem-block seat kursi di deretan pertama ekonomi dengan gratis loh (Tanpa status itu, aku harus membayar ekstra US$80 sekali jalan untuk kursi ini. Lumayan lah ya! πŸ˜€ ). Aku juga meng-check-in-kan bagasiku (yang mana aku mendapatkan jatah 50 kg dengan statusku πŸ˜› ) dan mendapatkan boarding pass. Seperti biasa, setelah pemeriksaan sekuriti dan imigrasi, aku menunggu di Crown Lounge-nya KLM.


Penerbangan: Garuda Indonesia GA 89
Pesawat: Boeing 777-300ER reg PK-GIK
ATD: 16:09 CET (Runway 24 of AMS)
ATA: 11:14 WIB (Runway 07R of CGK)

Sebuah Boeing 777-300ERnya Garuda Indonesia dengan rego PK-GIK di Bandara Schiphol

Aku sampai di gerbang agak terlalu awal hari ini, dimana bahkan PK-GIK belum di-tow ke sana ketika aku tiba, haha. Singkat cerita, boarding dimulai sedikit terlambat dan aku duduk nyaman di kursi 21K-ku. Oh iya kursinya enak lho dimana aku mendapatkan dua jendela untukku sendiri, leg room yang lapang banget (untuk ukuran ekonomi), dan pada dasarnya akses bebas ke lorong karena leg room-nya yang lapang itu. Sebagai akibatnya, aku nggak harus mengganggu orang yang duduk di sebelahku untuk “keluar” dari kursiku di sepanjang penerbangannya! :mrgreen: Hal pertama yang kulakukan setelah duduk adalah meng-charge hapeku dengan USB port yang berada di kursinya. Haha πŸ˜›

Kursi 21K di dalam PK-GIK
Meng-charge hapeku

Aku amati penerbangan hari ini cukup penuh juha; walaupun memang nggak 100% sih, aku estimasi sekitar 70-80% lah; lumayan sih menurutku mengingat PK-GIK dikonfigurasi dengan dua kelas, yang mana berarti peningkatan kapasitas yang signifikan di kelas ekonomi. Setelah pintu ditutup, penerbangan berangkat. Video keselamatan dimainkan dan para pramugari kemudian membagikan air putih botolan kepada penumpang. Jam 16:09, pesawat lepas landas dari landasan pacu 24 Bandara Schiphol di bawah guyuran hujan Belanda di musim gugur.

Lepas landas dari landasan pacu 24 Bandara Schiphol ketika hujan.

Setelah lepas landas, layanan snack ringan dibagikan yang mana terdiri dari sebungkus kacang dan minuman; dan setelahnya pramugari kembali berkeliling membagikan amenity kits yang terdiri dari sepasang kaus kaki, sepasang sumbat telinga, dan sebuah penutup mata (yang mana merupakan suatu “kemewahan” loh di penerbangan ekonomi jarak-jauh karena tidak semua maskapai menyediakannya! Garuda, kamu keren!).

Wajib selfie dong karena aku kan membeli paket wifi-nya.

Aku juga memutuskan untuk membeli akses wifi untuk keseluruhan durasi penerbangan, yang mana menurutku harganya pantas lah.Β Mood lightingΒ keunguan kemudian dimainkan di dalam akbin dan purser mengumumkan layanan di sepanjang penerbangan. Matahari terbenam tak lama kemudian, ketika kami berada di atas Ceko, yang mana pemandangan dari jendelanya keren banget kayak gini:

Pemandangan matahari terbenam

Sekitar satu jam setelah lepas landas, layanan makan malam dibagikan. Pilihannya adalah ayam dengan nasi atau daging sapi dengan kentang. Aku memilih yang kedua yang mana daging sapinya dimasak dengan saus mustard dan dilengkapi dengan potato wedges, yang mana enak!Β Aku makan malam sambil menontonΒ Fantastic Beast and Where to Find ThemΒ dari layar AVODnya. Setelah makan malam dan selesai menonton film, aku mulai merasa ngantuk; tetapi kemudian aku membuat “kesalahan” dengan pergi ke toilet karena entah mengapa, ketika kembali duduk aku jadi “nggak ngantuk” lagi dong, haha πŸ˜† .

Layanan makan malam di penerbangan GA89 kali ini.

Toh aku tetap memaksakan diri untuk mencoba tidur, yang mana akhirnya gagal juga, haha. Beberapa cemilan ringan (chips, energy bars, dan kacang) disajikan di galley, btw. Sekitar delapan jam setelah berangkat, layanan in-between fuel yang kali ini berupa kue muffin coklat dibagikan. Pramugarinya perhatian banget lho. Ceritanya aku kan mengenakan eye padΒ untuk mencoba tidur, ia kemudian meletakkan dua (!) buah muffin dan air mineral di tray-ku lho (yang memang sengaja aku buka untuk menaruh barang) tanpa membangunkanku!

Layanan in-between fuel kali ini: coklat muffin

Aku akhirnya berhasil tidur juga selama sekitar satu jam setelahnya, dan aku terbangun kembali di atas Teluk Bengal. Aku perhatikan sepertinya di luar sudah terang, jadilah aku mengintip keluar jendela dan mendapatkan pemandangan pagi kece ini:

Pemandangan pagi di atas Teluk Bengal

Di waktu ini, aku memutuskan untuk nggak tidur lagi lah karena toh sudah hampir masuk Indonesia juga kan. Jadilah layar AVODnya kunyalakan lagi dan aku menonton Despicable Me 3, haha. Kebetulan lho dimana aku menonton Despicable Me 2 juga di peenrbangan GA89 ke Indonesia dua tahun yang lalu! πŸ˜›

Pesawat memasuki area Indonesia dari arah utara Sabang, kemudian terbang di atas Danau Toba dan di atas pulau Sumatra menuju Jakarta. Di waktu ini, layanan sarapan dibagikan. Pilihannya adalah frittata ayam atau daging sapi dengan nasi kuning. Aku memilih yang kedua yang mana enak juga!

Layanan sarapan di penerbangan GA89

Sekitar jam 11 pagi, pesawat mulai turun menuju Bandara Internasional Soekarno-Hatta dan awak kabin mulai bersiap-siap untuk mendarat.

Sebelumnya, first officer menyebutkan kami akan mendarat di landasan pacu 25R, tetapi akhirnya kami mendarat di landasan pacu 07R Bandara Internasional Soekarno-Hatta. Berikut ini video pendaratannya:

PK-GIK harus taxiing agak jauh menuju Terminal 3 Ultimate. Aku lumayan excited dengan ini karena ini adalah kali pertama aku akan menggunakan terminal baru ini! Haha πŸ˜› . Aku turun dari pesawat dan memasuki area kedatangan, yang mana ternyata hanya lah lorong untuk menuju imigrasi dan area pengambilan bagasi.

Ngomongin masalah imigrasi, ketika check-in di Schiphol aku diberikan kartu khusus ini:

Kartu Fast Track

karena status SkyTeam Elite Plus-ku. Iya, kartu “Fast Track” dimana aku bisa menggunakan jalur prioritas di antrian imigrasi di Jakarta! Ini lumayan membantu lho karena waktu itu ada beberapa kedatangan internasional di waktu yang hampir sama! Hore Garuda! πŸ˜€

Area bagasi di Terminal 3 Ultimate

Bagasiku juga termasuk salah satu yang dikeluarkan pertama karena label prioritasnya. Aku kemudian keluar dari gedung terminal dan menaiki sebuah taksi untuk pergi ke Jakarta untuk pertama kalinya setelah tujuh tahun lebih.

BERSAMBUNG…

Advertisements

8 thoughts on “#2026 – November 2017 Indonesia Trip (Part I: Getting to Indonesia)

  1. Totally off topic, aku udah jarang banget mendarat di CGK, selalu di SUB (Juanda). Terakhir kemaren sama pacar, duh antriannya WNA itu lama banget, sementara antrian WNI walaupun mengular tapi cepet banget. Jadi reseh nungguin dia lama ga kelar2 di imigrasi, sampe akhirnya koper kita tinggal yang muter2

    1. Hahaha, tapi kan memang kalau warga asing biasanya memang lebih mungkin ditanya-tanyain gitu di imigrasi. Di sini pun aku amati juga gitu. Kalau bukan pakai paspor atau PR/residence card EU, biasanya lebih mungkin ditanya-tanyain, makanya lebih lama, hahaha πŸ˜› .

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s