#2025 – Platinum

ENGLISH

Aside from getting my PhD degree and buying my own apartment, I had another life target this year. And this life target was achieved as made official by me receiving this earlier this week:

Flying Blue Platinum

Yes people, I achieved the Platinum status on Flying Blue! 🙈🙈🙈🙈🙈.

Well, with the well-documented number of flights I have taken this year, this is actually not really a surprise in my opinion, haha 😆 . Indeed I flew a lot this year. I first reached Gold, the status just below Platinum, in October two years ago and I requalified to maintain this Gold status in late July last year. This year, however, with my HOP! Regional AF1324 from Paris – CDG to Bremen flight in early June, I already requalified for Gold for 2018! Yep, literally in less than half a year! So I figured that if this flying frequency, somehow, would hold for the rest of the year, it wouldn’t be “difficult” for me to reach Platinum given that Platinum’s threshold is (about) twice of Gold’s.

My KLM KL 964 flight with this Boeing 737-700 reg PH-BGN from Newcastle to Amsterdam sealed my Platinum deal.

And my KLM flight 964 from Newcastle to Amsterdam in early November sealed the deal. This flight counted as my 60th flight this year meaning that I officially crossed the threshold needed to reach Platinum! 🙈🙈🙈🙈🙈.

In terms of SkyTeam alliance, there is not so much difference between Gold and Platinum as both qualify for the “SkyTeam Elite Plus” status. However, as I am based in the Netherlands, the difference is more prominent as Flying Blue is the frequent flyer programme of Air France–KLM. And since Air France–KLM has strong partnership with Delta, this could certainly mean something too if I would fly Delta, haha.

My first flight as a Flying Blue Platinum member was with this Garuda Indonesia’s Boeing 777-300ER reg PK-GIK as flight GA89 from Amsterdam to Jakarta.

In a sense this is cool too that I reach Platinum exactly before my trip to Indonesia this November. This means that I will get extra frequent flyer miles bonus just because of this. Yeay! Haha 😛

Anyway, cheers for Platinum! 😛

Source: http://giphy.com/gifs/leonardo-dicaprio-drinking-fireworks-GCLlQnV7wzKLu

BAHASA INDONESIA

Di samping mendapatkan gelar PhDku dan membeli apartemenku sendiri, aku memiliki satu target hidup lagi tahun ini. Dan target ini tercapai yang mana disimbolkan denganku yang dikirimi ini awal minggu ini:

Flying Blue Platinum

Iyaa, jadi resmi sudah aku mencapai status Platinum di Flying Blue!! 🙈🙈🙈🙈🙈.

Yah, dengan banyaknya penerbanganku tahun ini yang terdokumentasikan dengan baik di sini, aku rasa ini tidak mengherankan ya, haha 😆 . Memang aku banyak terbang kok tahun ini. Aku pertama kali mencapai status Gold, satu level di bawahnya Platinum, di bulan Oktober dua tahun lalu dan aku berhasil mempertahankan status Gold ini di akhir Juli tahun lalu. Tahun ini, dengan penerbangan HOP! Regional AF1324 dari Paris – CDG ke Bremen di awal Juni, status Gold ini berhasil kupertahankan! Yep, dalam waktu kurang dari enam bulan dong! Jadilah aku pikir-pikir, andaikata frekuensi terbangku ini tetap seperti itu, aku rasa tidak “sulit” lah ya untukku mencapai Platinum karena batas persyaratan untuk Platinum adalah (sekitar) dua kali lipat dari Gold.

Penerbangan KLM KL 964 dengan Boeing 737-700 rego PH-BGN ini dari Newcastle ke Amsterdam memastikan aku naik level ke tingkat Platinum.

Dan penerbangan KLM 964 dari Newcastle ke Amsterdam-ku awal November ini memastikannya. Penerbangan ini terhitung sebagai penerbangan ke-60ku tahun ini yang mana artinya resmi aku melewati batas minimal untuk mencapai level Platinum! 🙈🙈🙈🙈🙈.Sebenarnya, dari sudut pandang aliansi SkyTeam, tidak ada banyak perbedaan dari Gold dan Platinum karena dua-duanya terkualifikasikan dalam status “SkyTeam Elite Plus” (Sebagai perbandingan, hanya Garuda Miles Platinum saja yang masuk dalam status aliansi ini). Namun, karena basisku adalah di Belanda, perbedaan ini lebih terasa karena Flying Blue adalah program frequent flyer-nya Air France–KLM. Dan karena Air France–KLM juga memiliki kerja-sama yang amat kuat dengan Delta, perbedaan ini juga terasa apabila aku terbang dengan Delta, haha.

Penerbangan perdanaku sebagai anggota Flying Blue Platinum adalah dengan pesawat Garuda Indonesia Boeing 777-300ER rego PK-GIK ini sebagai penerbangan GA89 dari Amsterdam ke Jakarta.

Di satu sisi ini asyik juga sih dimana status ini aku capai tepat sebelum perjalananku ke Indonesia November ini. Ini artinya, aku mendapatkan bonus poin frequent flyer yang lebih banyak hanya karena naik status. Hore! Haha 😛 .

Anyway, cheers untuk Platinum! 😛

Source: http://giphy.com/gifs/leonardo-dicaprio-drinking-fireworks-GCLlQnV7wzKLu
Advertisements

30 Comments Add yours

  1. ndu.t.yke says:

    awww congrats on your platinumship!

  2. Fiberti says:

    Jadi ingat film Up in The Air-nya George Clooney. Cita2nya sama beda maskapai. Congrats

    1. zilko says:

      Huahaha, aku malah belum pernah nonton filmnya 😛

      1. Fiberti says:

        Nanti kubahas reviewnya di blog ya 😀

  3. Dita says:

    wow selamat buat segala pencapaiannya ya Zilko, aku jg barusan banget naik jadi Platinum di Garuda….saking seringnya terbang buat tugas kantor tapinyaaa 😀

    1. zilko says:

      Thanks! Ah asyik banget kalau sudah Garuda Miles Platinum! Status kita sama-sama SkyTeam Elite Plus kan artinya 😀 . Dan asyik dong kalau banyak terbang buat tugas kantor, tiketnya kan jadi dibayarin, hahaha 😛 .

  4. Puji says:

    Selamat untuk kartu platinumnyaa Zilko!

  5. niee says:

    wow. akhir tahun bisa 100 penerbangan neh zil 😆

    1. zilko says:

      Huaaa, nggak sampai Niee kalau 100, hahaha 😆 .

  6. Wow that’s a lot of flights. Congrats Ko. Enjoy all the privilege in flying Platinum.

  7. inlycampbell says:

    Mantappppp banget, Ko.. Congrats..

  8. Pypy says:

    enampuluhhhh??? Bravooo.. Banyakk selamat ya Ko, tahun 2018 mesti lebih banyak lagi yaaa… Aminnnn aminn,,

    1. zilko says:

      Iya Py! Banyak juga ya kalau dipikir-pikir (ya iya lah 😛 ). We will see tahun 2018 gimana Py 😛 .

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s