#2022 – Side Stories from Newcastle

ENGLISH

Here are a couple of stories from my recent weekend trip to Newcastle upon Tyne.

Ticketing Situation

I took the metro to get to the city from the airport. I bought the ticket in a vending machine and after finishing off my purchase, a piece of paper “flew off” the machine (quite literally). Naturally I thought that was the ticket because the screen said the ticket was being printed at the time. I grabbed it and went to the station.

Long story short I took the metro and got off at the Central Station. There, however, I wasn’t able to get off the station where I couldn’t even insert the “ticket” to the gate. I approached the officer there and she mentioned that what I was holding was not the ticket, it was just the receipt. And yeah, it actually looked quite similar to this:

A ticket receipt

and indeed it was my mistake to not check it when I got it from the machine. I explained my situation to her that I did not know as this was my first time ever in Newcastle. She explained to me how a valid ticket would have looked like, which would have had a yellow stripe (I mean, how was I supposed to know? Haha ๐Ÿ˜› All I knew was that piece of paper flew off the machine after I bought a ticket!). But she believed me that it was an honest mistake and let me go without charging me theย ยฃ20 penalty which would have been imposed for a traveller without a valid ticket! Thank you!! ๐Ÿ™‚

A valid Metro ticket in Newcastle

A Cemetery

In Gateshead, I saw the following banner:

The building was for hire

saying that this particular building was available for hire for events like wedding, conference, dinner party, etc. But when I looked over what the building was like, it was actually:

A cemetery in Newscastle

Yeah, it was partially a cemetery!

Well, I guess there might be a certain market for that! Haha ๐Ÿ˜†

BAHASA INDONESIA

Berikut ini dua cerita dari perjalanan akhir pekan singkatku ke Newcastle upon Tyne baru-baru ini.

Insiden tiket metro

Aku naik metro untuk pergi dari bandara ke kota. Aku membeli tiketnya di sebuah mesin dimana setelah selesai dengan pembayaranku, satu potong kecil kertas “terbang” terlempat keluar dari mesinnya (dalam artian sebenarnya). Ya jelas dong aku kira itu tiketnya karena layarnya juga berkata tiket sedang dicetak waktu itu. Aku mengambilnya dan pergi ke stasiun.

Singkat cerita aku menaiki metronya dan turun di Central Station. Di sana, tapinya, aku tidak bisa keluar dimana bahkan aku tidak bisa memasukkan “tiket”-nya ke gerbang pintunya itu. Aku kemudian menghampiri petuagsnya di sana dimana ia berkata bahwa yang kupegang bukanlah tiket, tetapi hanya bonnya saja. Dan ya, memang sih penampakannya kurang lebih seperti ini:

Bon tiket

dan memang salahku juga aku tidak mengeceknya ketika aku mengambilnya dari mesin. Aku menjelaskan situasiku ke petugasnya dan kubilang bahwa aku tidak tahu dan ini adalah kali pertamaku di Newcastle. Ia jelaskan penampakan dari tiket yang valid, yang mana terdapat garis berwarna kuning (Ya kan meneketehe ya? Haha ๐Ÿ˜› . Yang kutahu kan kertas itu keluar dari mesinnya setelah tiketnya kubeli!). Tetapi ia percaya padaku kok bahwa ini adalah honest mistake dan mengizinkanku untuk keluar tanpa memberikan penaltiย  ยฃ20 yang dikenakan ke penumpang yang ketahuan tidak membawa tiket! Terima Kasih!! ๐Ÿ™‚

Tiket metro yang valid di Newcastle.

Kuburan

Di Gateshead, aku melihat spanduk ini:

Gedungnya bisa disewa

yang berkata bahwa gedung ini bisa disewa untuk acara-acara seperti pesta pernikahan, konferensi, pesta makan malam, dll. Tetapi ketika dalam arenya aku lihat, penampakannya seperti ini:

Kuburan di Newcastle

Iya dong, sebagian area gedungnya itu adalah kuburan!

Yah, mungkin memang ini ada pangsa pasarnya tersendiri juga kali yah! Haha ๐Ÿ˜†

4 Comments Add yours

  1. Arman says:

    mesin tiketnya harusnya ngeluarin tiketnya dulu baru receipt nya ya… kalo receipt nya keluar dulu ya pasti orang ngirain itu tiketnya hehehe

    1. zilko says:

      Iyaa!! Apalagi pengunjung gitu kan ya.

  2. Pypy says:

    Ko, tempat pemakaman kece2 disini juga ada yang sediain tempat buat di sewa gitu lho.. Haha..

    wahh.. Syukur ya petugasnya baik, ga kasih penalti..

    1. zilko says:

      Huahaha, ternyata ada juga ya Py di Indonesia yang bikin acara di tempat pemakaman gitu, hehehe. Iya untung petugasnya pengertian!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s