Big Days · Zilko's Life

#1980 – Turning 29

ENGLISH

Today, I turn 29.

Thanks in advance for the wishes (haha πŸ˜› ).

Maybe I am one of those people, you know, who never really think about my age. I do believe age is just a number and does not define someone as a person. So maybe this is why I do not feel anything “special” or “different” about turning 29. It just feels like today is going to be another day in my life, haha.

As an evidence of this, not too long ago at the gym I asked a trainer to help me get my body measurement. My age was needed as an input so he asked me. I actually had to think before I could give the answer to the point that he said “You have to think for that?“, haha πŸ˜† .

Even though (I am teasing myself here), this also means that I have just officially entered the last year of my 20s 😱. Thinking about it this way gives me another perspective to look at, though.

Yeah, so we will see how I will feel by the end of the day; after more reminders and (perhaps) wishes coming in, hahaha.

Just in case. Source: https://postimg.org/image/45qj9r457/

BAHASA INDONESIA

Jadi, hari ini aku berulang-tahun yang ke-29.

Iya, terima kasih atas ucapan dan doanya (geer, haha πŸ˜› ).

Mungkin aku adalah satu dari orang-orang itu, yang tidak pernah memikirkan masalah umur. Aku percaya bahwa umur hanyalah angka belaka dan tidak mendefinisikan seseorang. Jadi mungkin inilah mengapa aku tidak merasa ada yang “spesial” atau “berbeda” gitu dari hari ini. Rasanya hari ini ya akan menjadi seperti hari-hari lainnya gitu, haha.

Contoh dari ini adalah, beberapa waktu yang lalu di gym aku meminta bantuan seorang trainer-nya untuk mengukurΒ body measurement-ku. Umurku diperlukan sebagai salah satu input sehingga ia menanyakannya. Aku harus berpikir dulu loh sebelum dapat memberikan jawabannya sampai-sampai trainer-nya bertanya “Untuk menjawab itu pun kamu harus berpikir dulu?“, haha πŸ˜† .

Walaupun (Aku menggoda diriku sendiri nih), ini juga berarti aku sudah resmi memasuki tahun terakhir dari umur 20an sih 😱. Nah, kalau dipikir begini baru deh aku melihat ini dari sudut pandang yang rasanya berbeda sekali, haha.

Ya, jadi kita lihat saja deh bagaimana perasaanku pada akhir hari ini; setelah lebih banyak notifikasi dan (mungkin) ucapan-ucapan yang berdatangan, hahaha.

Advertisements

32 thoughts on “#1980 – Turning 29

  1. happy 29 birthday Zilko!!! may all your wish come true….
    Iya ya..ini beneran tahun terakhir bisa ngomong kalo umurnya 20an. tahun depan ga bisa ngomong kalo umurnya masih 20 something πŸ˜€

  2. Happy belated Birthdayy Ko.. Masih sebulan kan, jadi masih sah lah ya *maksa.. hihi.. Makin sukses karirnya, dan makin jauh jalan2 pakai pesawatnya ya πŸ™‚

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s