Aviation · EuroTrip · Trip Report · Vacation · Weekend Trip

#1906 – AvGeek Weekend Trip #7 (AMS – CDG – LYS – AMS)

ENGLISH

In mid-March, I went on another Avgeek Weekend Trip. At the time I wasn’t sure whether I would write the story or not. Well, as it turned out, I have decided that I would 😀 .

My routing this weekend. Created with gcmap.com

Posts in the AvGeek Weekend Trip series:
1. AvGeek Weekend Trip #1 (AMS-CDG-STR-AMS)
2. AvGeek Weekend Trip #2 (AMS-MAD-FRA-AMS)
3. AvGeek Weekend Trip #3 (AMS-LYS-NCE-AMS)
4. AvGeek Weekend Trip #4 (AMS–CDG, ORY–LYS–AMS)
5. AvGeek Weekend Trip #5 (AMS-CPH-ARN-AMS)
6. AvGeek Weekend Trip #6 (AMS-CDG, ORY-MRS-BOD-AMS)
7. AvGeek Weekend Trip #7 (AMS–CDG–LYS–AMS)

***

While boarding for my Amsterdam-Paris flight AF1341 was on time, I felt a little bit anxious today because it took awhile to complete. You see, my connecting time in Paris was only 50 minutes and two years ago this short transit time backfired on me. At the time I missed my connecting flight in Paris due to delayed departure from Amsterdam (because of de-icing).

The first flight today was with this Air France’s Airbus A321-200 reg F-GTAD

Anyway, the flight today was operated with Air France’s Airbus A321-200 reg F-GTAD. And, as usual, it was a regular pleasant Amsterdam – Paris flight. As the last time, I felt like the complimentary snack service on board an Air France’s mainline short-haul European flight had decreased in quality a little bit.

The complimentary snack on board flight AF1341. The snack used to be better. This was like HOP!’s level of service last year.

Thank to the buffer time in the schedule, we only got in Paris 5 minutes late. It was not bad at all given that my connecting flight would depart from the same pier.

But then, as it turned out, my connecting Paris – Lyon flight AF7644 was delayed for about 1 hour due to technical problem! Lol 😆 . They had to find a replacement aircraft, which meant they would have to “downgrade” the flight from an A321 to an A320 that was smaller. Consequently, a few passengers were called in the gate, presumably because they needed to be moved to some other flights because of this downgrade. Thankfully, I wasn’t one of them.

Lunch at Air France’s Lounge at Paris-CDG

Anyway, I used this now extra time to have lunch at an Air France’s lounge. The lounge at the pier was closed due to some renovation work so I had to go to the lounge in the next pier. Due to capacity constraint, they did not let qualified passengers to invite guests into the lounge, which infuriated one guy in front of me.

When it was boarding time, I went to the gate. And for the first time ever, my flight would depart from a remote stand of Paris – Charles De Gaulle Airport!! 😍 So they had to take the passengers to the plane with buses, and we got to board via stairs! 😀

Second flight today with this Air France’s Airbus A320-200 reg F-GKXO. We gotta board via stairs!

The flight today would be operated with an Air France’s Airbus A320-200 reg F-GKXO. I was originally seated in seat 1A but I was asked to move to seat 1C because I had two toddlers and their mother sitting next to me, and the older toddler would need to sit in a window seat 😣. Anyway, it was another regular flight to Lyon.

At Lyon Airport, I checked-in for my flight back to Amsterdam. After passing security, I went to an Air France’s salon there. I just intended to ask whether the lounge after immigration still welcomed SkyTeam Elite Plus passengers (It did in August, see AvGeek Weekend Trip #4). Luckily I asked because apparently it did not anymore, even though the attendant did not seem to be really sure about it.

Artsy stuff at Lyon – St. Exupery Airport

I waited there a little bit, but then I was bored. You see, Air France’s lounge at Lyon Airport was really underwhelming (read AvGeek Weekend Trip #3). And so I decided to leave, pass the immigration, and try my luck at the lounge after that. It turned out the attendant was correct, the lounge no longer took SkyTeam Elite Plus passengers 😦 . As there was no way to go back to Air France’s lounge, I just waited at the departure hall.

Third flight today with this KLM Cityhopper’s Embraer ERJ190 reg PH-EZB.

The flight back to Amsterdam would be operated with a KLM Cityhopper’s Embraer ERJ190 reg PH-EZB. It went on time, really smooth, very efficient, and pleasant; just like any other typical KLM flight 🙂 . Just after 19:30, I was already back at Schiphol, haha 😆 .

I had dinner at the airport before heading back to Delft. And here, this short AvGeek Weekend Trip of mine ended 🙂 .

BAHASA INDONESIA

Pertengahan Maret lalu, aku pergi dalam sebuah Avgeek Weekend Trip yang lain. Waktu itu aku nggak yakin apakah ceritanya akan kutulis atau tidak. Ternyata, aku ada waktu sekarang sehingga aku akan menceritakannya 😀 .

Ruteku akhir pekan ini. Kubuat dengan gcmap.com

Posting-posting dalam seri AvGeek Weekend Trip:
1. AvGeek Weekend Trip #1 (AMS-CDG-STR-AMS)
2. AvGeek Weekend Trip #2 (AMS-MAD-FRA-AMS)
3. AvGeek Weekend Trip #3 (AMS-LYS-NCE-AMS)
4. AvGeek Weekend Trip #4 (AMS–CDG, ORY–LYS–AMS)
5. AvGeek Weekend Trip #5 (AMS-CPH-ARN-AMS)
6. AvGeek Weekend Trip #6 (AMS-CDG, ORY-MRS-BOD-AMS)
7. AvGeek Weekend Trip #7 (AMS–CDG–LYS–AMS)

***

Walaupun boarding penerbangan AF1341 Amsterdam-Parisku berlangsung tepat waktu, aku sedikit merasa was-was karena prosesnya berlangsung lama. Begini, waktu transitku di Paris hanya 50 menit saja dan dua tahun lalu waktu transit yang singkat ini membawa pengalaman buruk. Waktu itu, aku ketinggalan penerbangan koneksiku di Paris akibat terlambatnya keberangkatan dari Amsterdam (akibat de-icing).

Penerbangan pertama hari ini adalah dengan Airbus A321-200nya Air France dengan rego F-GTAD ini

Anyway, penerbangan hari ini akan dioperasikan dengan Airbus A321-100nya Air France dengan rego F-GTAD.Dan, seperti biasa, ini adalah penerbangan yang nyaman dari Amsterdam ke Paris. Seperti yang lalu sih, aku merasa layanan snack di kelas ekonominya Air France di penerbangan jarak pendek intra-Eropa kok sedikit menurun ya kualitasnya.

Layanan snack di penerbangan AF1341. Snack-nya dulu lebih oke nih. Ini sih seperti level layanannya HOP! tahun lalu.

Untung akibat buffer time di jadwal, pesawat hanya terlambat 5 menit saja di Paris. Nggak masalah lah karena penerbangan lanjutanku kan dijadwalkan berangkat di pier yang sama.

Tetapi kemudian, ternyata penerbangan lanjutan AF7644 Paris – Lyonku terlambat 1 jam dong karena masalah teknis, haha 😆 . Mereka harus mencari pesawat pengganti, yang mana artinya pesawatnya harus di-“downgrade” dari A321 ke A320 yang lebih kecil. Sebagai akibatnya, ada beberapa penumpang yang dipanggil ke gerbang, aku duga sih mereka harus dipindahkan ke penerbangan lain karena downgrade ini. Untungnya, aku bukan lah salah satu dari mereka.

Makan siang di Lounge Air France di Paris-CDG

Anyway, waktu ekstra ini kumanfaatkan untuk makan siang di lounge-nya Air France. Lounge di pier-ku sedang ditutup karena sedang direnovasi sehingga aku harus pergi ke lounge di pier sebelah. Karena keterbatasan kapasitas, kali ini mereka tidak mengizinkan penumpang dengan akses ke lounge untuk membawa tamu ke dalam, yang mana membuat bapak-bapak di depanku marah besar.

Waktu naik pesawat, aku pergi ke gerbang. Dan untuk pertama-kalinya, penerbanganku akan diberangkatkan dari tempat parkir remote di bandara Paris – Charles De Gaulle!! 😍 Jadi mereka harus membawa penumpang dengan bus dan kami naik pesawat melalui tangga gitu deh! 😀

Penerbangan kedua hari ini dengan pesawat Airbus A320-200nya Air France dengan rego F-GKXO. Naik pesawatnya dengan tangga!

Penerbangan hari ini dioperasikan dengan Airbus A320-200nya Air France dengan rego F-GKXO. Awalnya aku diberikan kursi 1A tetapi aku kemudian dipindah ke kursi 1C karena dua batita dan ibunya yang duduk di sebelahku. Dan batita yang besar mesti duduk di kursi jendela gitu deh 😣. Anyway, penerbangannya sendiri adalah penerbangan reguler ke Lyon.

Di Bandara Lyon, aku check-in untuk penerbanganku ke Amsterdam. Setelah melewati sekuriti, aku pergi ke lounge-nya Air France. Aku hanya berniat untuk bertanya apakah lounge yang berlokasi setelah imigrasi masih menerima penumpang SkyTeam Elite Plus (Agustus lalu sih iya, baca AvGeek Weekend Trip #4). Untung aku bertanya karena ternyata tidak lagi demikian, walaupun petugasnya juga nampak kurang yakin sih.

Hiasan berseni di Bandara Lyon – St. Exupery

Aku menunggu di sana sebentar dan kemudian merasa bosan. Jadi lounge-nya Air France di bandara Lyon memang kurang oke gitu deh (baca AvGeek Weekend Trip #3). Jadilah aku memutuskan untuk keluar, melewati imigrasi, dan untung-untungan dengan lounge setelahnya. Ternyata petugasnya benar, lounge ini tidak lagi menerima penumpang SkyTeam Elite Plus 😦 . Karena tidak mungkin lagi kembali ke lounge-nya Air France, aku menunggu di gerbang keberangkatan saja.

Penerbangan ketiga hari ini dengan Embraer ERJ190nya KLM Cityhopper dengan rego PH-EZB.

Penerbangan kembali ke Amsterdam dioperasikan dengan Embraer ERJ190nya KLM Cityhopper dengan rego PH-EZB. Penerbangan ini tepat waktu, mulus, efisien, dan nyaman lah; sama seperti standar penerbangannya KLM lainnya 🙂 . Sekitar jam 7:30 malam, aku sudah kembali lagi di Schiphol, haha 😆 .

Aku makan malam di bandara sebelum pulang ke Delft. Dan di sini, perjalanan AvGeek Weekend Trip singkat ini berakhir 🙂 .

Advertisements

15 thoughts on “#1906 – AvGeek Weekend Trip #7 (AMS – CDG – LYS – AMS)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s