Travelling

#1903 – Firefighting in Marseille

ENGLISH

While having dinner in Marseilleย during my first (this year) AvGeek Weekend Trip this February, I experienced (well, more like “witnessed”, actually) something new. Something I had never had before!

Entrecote in Marseille
Entrecote in Marseille

While enjoying my entrecote, which unfortunately was a little bit overcooked to my liking, I heard a lot of sirens from the street. And it was kind of weird because it was definitely not from just a passing firetruck/police car/ambulance/whatever as the sound stayed there for some time.

I remember at the time feeling a little bit annoyed because why would someone “play” such loud noise for an extended period of time, haha ๐Ÿ˜† . But this “why” was actually a valid question because apparently

the building next to the restaurant was literally on fire!!

๐Ÿ˜ฑ๐Ÿ˜ฑ๐Ÿ˜ฑ๐Ÿ˜ฑ๐Ÿ˜ฑ

French firefighters
There were some French firefighters in the street too

Everyone around me stayed calm, though, as the restaurant was not affected by the fire (except that there was an electric outage for a few seconds), which helped me to also stay calm. At that point I almost finished my dish and so I rushed it because I wanted to see the scene, haha. I paid the bill (along with someย mini drama with payment) and then went outside to see the scene myself.

Firefighting in Marseille
Firefighting in Marseille

At the time the firefighters had already taken their position, where the very long ladder/platform had been extended to reach the top of the six storey building. Not long after, they opened the “tap” and the firefighter(s) on top of the platform started to “blast” the water.

***

What I admired from this incident was how quickly and organized everything was. In this incident, it was not only the firefighters that were involved. A few meters behind the firetruck, a respiratory ambulance was already ready to retrieve any potential victim. Yep, a respiratory ambulance, the type a fire victim would likely need once escaping a fire!!

Respiratory assistance car was ready
A respiratory assistance truckย was ready

Obviously the traffic also needed to be closed during the incident. And the police was ready for that. They put their cars blocking the street so it became sterile. In the meantime, they (or the firefighters? I don’t remember) put a barricade tape around the building to indicate it was an incident zone.

Wow, I was impressed!!

Blocked road
Blocked road

***

Yep, that was my first experience, ever, witnessing firefighters in real action!!

Anyway, as it was my first time, I could not help but to think what are commonly portrayed in Just For Laughs about firefighting. For instance, this prank, haha:

or this one:

Haha ๐Ÿ˜† .

So I was thinking imagining there would be a beautiful French lady at the top of the building waiting to be rescued. Then the handsome firefighter would climbย the ladder andย saved her and then they fell in love and lived happily ever after, lol. What the hell is this crap…ย ๐Ÿ˜…๐Ÿ˜‚.

Damn it JFL! ๐Ÿ˜›

BAHASA INDONESIA

Ketika sedang makan malam di Marseille di AvGeek Weekend Trip pertamaku tahun ini Februari lalu, aku mengalami (hmm, “menyaksikan” lebih tepatnya sih) sesuatu yang baru. Sesuatu yang belum pernah aku alami sebelumnya!

Entrecote in Marseille
Entrecoteย di Marseille

Ketika sedang menikmati steak entrecote-ku, yang mana dagingnya agak kematangan untuk seleraku, aku mendengar suara sirene dari arah jalan raya. Dan waktu itu rasanya aneh karena jelas suaranya bukanlah dari mobil pemadam kebakaran/mobil polisi/ambulans/apa pun yang lewat karena bunyinya berlangsung cukup lama.

Aku ingat waktu itu aku merasa sedikit sebal karena mengapa sih ini kok seseorang “memainkan” sirene sekeras ini lama banget pula, haha ๐Ÿ˜† . Nah, “mengapa” ini sebenarnya adalah pertanyaan yang tepatย karena ternyata

gedung di sebelah restoran ini sedang kebakaran dong!!

๐Ÿ˜ฑ๐Ÿ˜ฑ๐Ÿ˜ฑ๐Ÿ˜ฑ๐Ÿ˜ฑ

French firefighters
Ada beberapa pemadam kebakarannya Prancis di jalan juga

Semua orang di sana tenang-tenang aja sih, karena memang restorannya tidak terpengaruh kebakarannya (kecuali sempat mati lampu selama beberapa detik), sehingga aku juga tenang-tenang aja dong ya. Waktu itu, aku sudah nyaris menyelesaikan makan malamku dan jadilah aku buru-buru menyelesaikannya karena aku pengenย melihat TKPnya, haha! Aku membayar tagihannya (ditambah drama mini pula dengan pembayarannya) dan kemudian keluar restoran untuk langsung melihat tempat kejadian.

Firefighting in Marseille
Pemadaman api diย Marseille

Waktu itu, pemadam-kebakarannya sudah siap siaga di posisinya, dimana tangga/boksnya yang panjang banget itu sudah dipanjangkan untuk mencapai puncak gedung bertingkat enam tersebut. Tak lama kemudian, “kran air”-nya dibuka dan pemadam-kebakaran yang berada di boks itu mulai “menyemprotkan” air ke arah gedung.

***

Yang aku kagumi dari insiden ini adalah seberapa cepat dan teraturnya semua pihak yang terlibat. Di insiden ini, bukan hanya pemadam-kebakaran yang terlibat. Beberapa meter di belakang mobil pemadam kebakaran, sebuah mobil paramedis pernafasan sudah siap siaga untuk menerima korban (jika ada). Yup, mobil paramedis pernafasan, suatu bantuan yang sangat mungkin dibutuhkan oleh korban yang baru saja selamat dari kebakaran kan!!

Respiratory assistance car was ready
Sebuah mobil paramedis pernafasan telah siap siaga

Dan jelas lalu-lintas harus ditutup sepanjang insiden ini. Untuk ini, polisi sudah siap menjalankan tugasnya. Mereka memarkir mobil polisi menutup akses jalan sehingga areanya menjadi steril. Sementara itu, mereka (atau pemadam-kebakarannya ya? Aku lupa) mulai memasangi gedung dengan barricade tape itu menandai bahwa gedung ini adalah zona insiden.

Wow,ย keren banget yah!!

Blocked road
Jalan yang ditutup oleh polisi

***

Yep, ini adalah pengalamanku pertama kali seumur hidup menyaksikan aksi pemadam-kebakaran yang nyata!!

Anyway, yang namanya juga pertama kali, aku bisa-bisanya loh teringat apa yang beberapa kali digambarkan di Just For Laughsย tentang pemadaman-kebakaran. Misalnya, prank yang ini, haha:

atau yang ini:

Huahaha ๐Ÿ˜† .

Aku berpikirย berimajinasi ada cewek Prancis cakep di atas gedung itu yang menunggu untuk diselamatkan. Lalu seorang pemadam-kebakaran gagah dan ganteng memanjat tangganya dan menyelamatkannya dan kemudian mereka jatuh cinta dan hidup bahagia selama-lamanya, huahaha. Apa-apaan ini… ๐Ÿ˜…๐Ÿ˜‚.

Dasar nih JFL! ๐Ÿ˜›

Advertisements