Movie Review · Nostalgia

#1893 – Digimon Adventure Tri (4: Sōshitsu)

ENGLISH

Previous posts in the Digimon Adventure Tri series:
1. Digimon Adventure Tri (1: Saikai)
2. Digimon Adventure Tri (2: Ketsui)
3. Digimon Adventure Tri (3: Kokuhaku)

***

The fourth installment (of six) of Digimon Adventure Tri, Sōshitsu, was released at the end of February. And as a big fan of Digimon Adventure (read: season 1 only), naturally I was not going to miss it!

Well, except that I just watched it this Sunday because for whatever reason I forgot that it was released in February (instead, I thought it would be in Match!) 🙈.

But the most important matter is that now I have watched it! Haha 😆 . Anyway, I was quite excited when seeing the official poster because I saw my favorite Dark Masters there, Machinedramon! Yeay!! :mrgreen: The Dark Masters were my favorite villains in Digimon Adventure 1 (and so the Dark Masters arc was also my favorite of the entire series). So obviously I was curious what role would Machinedramon do here. Or whether or not this Machinedramon was related to the Machinedramon in Digimon Adventure 1 which Wargreymon should have killed (Even though indeed digimons reincarnate).

Digimon Adventure Tri 4 poster. Source: http://www.denofgeek.com/us/movies/digimon/259258/digimon-adventure-tri-movie-4-everything-you-need-to-know

*** Spoiler Alert!!! ***

Continuning from where we left off in Kokuhaku, the movie started with how the eight digi-destined attempted to reconnect with their partners, whom had lost their memory due to the Reboot. It was clear from the beginning that Sora and Biyomon would be the central characters in this movie as they had difficulties in reconnecting. It was understandable, though; as for Biyomon, she did not know Sora at all so it was not surprising that she created some distance.

It was also revealed that Himekawa and Nishijima were part of the original DigiDestined (consisted of five kids, shown as sillhouettes in the last episode of Digimon Adventure season 1). They were battling the Dark Masters at the time and had to sacrifice Megadramon, Himekawa’s partner, to defeat them. Because of this, Megadramon could not reincarnate into a new Digi-Egg. Years later, Himekawa was obsessed with reviving her partner (whose Rookie form was Tapirmon) and had a research on “rebooting” the Digital World. This way, there was a possibility that Tapirmon could be born again. Meanwhile, Nishijima was also warned of the involvement of someone named “Yggdrasil” who seemed to be the brain behind all of this mess.

Dark Gennai and Machinedramon

In the Digital World, the DigiDestined were attacked by Dark Gennai (Gennai that appeared to have been “infected” and now worked for Yggdrasil), who was controlling two members of the Dark Masters: Machinedramon and MetalSeadramon. Agumon and Gabumon were able to evolve to Wargreymon and MetalGarurumon and defeated MetalSeadramon. Meanwhile, Sora and Biyomon had reconnected and Biyomon mega-digivolved to Phoenixmon. Patamon also mega-digivolved to Seraphimon because it wanted to fight ( 😆 ), and so Tentomon to HerculesKabuterimon. The three defeated Machinedramon.

Phoenixmon vs Machinedramon

Meanwhile, Dark Gennai was able to get to Meiko and provoked Meicoomon to get angry to release the evil in it.

*** Spoiler Ends Here ***

I have to say this was my most favorite Tri movies so far! The story line became more clear. The motives and background of Himekawa and Nishijima were told. The mystery surrounding the villain appeared to have been (slowly) revealed as well, but not completely. And the actions were good!

Here is my favorite scene throughout, when Dark Gennai was attacking Joe and Gomamon attacked Dark Gennai with its “Fish Powers”:

Lol 😆

Okay, there were a few parts which I deemed unnecessary, though. For instance the splitting of the eight DigiDestined but literally nothing was happening during the split and an episode later they all reconcilled.

Another aspect I loved about the movie was the ending! FINALLY, they were using Ai Maeda’s “Keep On”, my favorite Digimon ending song of all time! 😍😍😍

So, overall I really LOVED this movie! And I cannot wait for the fifth one, Kyōsei (Symbiosis), that will be released later on this year!! 😍😍😍

BAHASA INDONESIA

Posting-posting sebelumnya dalam seri Digimon Adventure Tri:
1. Digimon Adventure Tri (1: Saikai)
2. Digimon Adventure Tri (2: Ketsui)
3. Digimon Adventure Tri (3: Kokuhaku)

***

Edisi keempat (dari enam) dari Digimon Adventure Tri, Sōshitsu, dirilis akhir Februari kemarin. Dan sebagai fans-nya Digimon Adventure (baca: cuma musim 1 aja sih), jelas dong aku tidak akan melewatkannya!

Eh, kecuali bahwa aku baru menontonnya hari Minggu kemarin ini sih. Entah mengapa aku bisa-bisanya lupa loh kalau bulan rilisnya adalah Februari (aku kira bulan Maret!). Fans macam apa ini … 🙈.

Eh, tetapi yang penting mah sekarang sudah nonton dong yaa! Haha 😆 . Ngomong-ngomong, aku merasa bersemangat banget ketika melihat poster resminya karena Dark Masters favoritku mejeng di sana, Machinedramon! Horee!! :mrgreen: Jadi ceritanya Dark Masters adalah tokoh jahat favoritku di Digimon Adventure 1 (dan jadilah memang alur cerita Dark Masters adalah bagian favoritku dari keseluruhan seri ini). Nah, jelas lah aku penasaran apa peran Machinedramon di sini. Atau juga apakah ini adalah Machinedramon yang sama dengan Machinedramon di Digimon Adventure 1 yang mana seharusnya sudah dibunuh oleh Wargreymon (Walaupun memang digimon bereinkarnasi sih).

Digimon Adventure Tri 4 poster. Source: http://www.denofgeek.com/us/movies/digimon/259258/digimon-adventure-tri-movie-4-everything-you-need-to-know

*** Spoiler dimulai di sini!!! ***

Melanjutkan dari akhir cerita di Kokuhaku, film ini dimulai dengan usaha kedelapan anak terpilih untuk berkenalan kembali dengan partnernya, yang sudah kehilangan ingatakn akibat “Reboot” di film ketiga. Sudah jelas dari awal bahwa Sora dan Biyomon akan menjadi karakter pusat dari film ini. Masuk akal sih; karena untuk Biyomon yang kehilangan ingatan kan ia sama sekali tidak mengenal Sora sehingga tidak mengherankan ketika ia menjaga jarak.

Juga diungkapkan bahwa ternyata Himekawa dan Nishijima adalah dua dari anak terpilih generasi pertama (terdiri atas lima orang, yang ditampilkan sebagai siluet di episode terakhir Digimon Adventure musim 1). Ketika itu mereka bertarung melawan Dark Masters dan harus mengorbankan Megadramon, pasangannya Himekawa, untuk mengalahkannya. Sebagai akibatnya, Megadramon tidak bisa bereinkarnasi kembali menjadi Digi-Egg. Bertahun-tahun kemudian, Himekawa terobsesi dengan menghidupkan-kembali pasangannya (yang mana bentuk Rookie-nya adalah Tapirmon) dan melakukan riset untuk “me-reboot” Dunia Digital. Dengan begini, ada kemungkinan Tapirmon bisa hidup lagi. Sementara itu, Nishijika diberi-tahu akan keterlibatan seseorang bernama “Yggdrasil” yang sepertinya adalah otak di balik semua kekacauan ini.

Dark Gennai dan Machinedramon

Di Dunia Digital, anak-anak terpilih diserang oleh Dark Gennai (Gennai yang nampaknya sudah “terinfeksi” dan kini bekerja untuk Yggdrasil), yang mengontrol dua anggota Dark Masters: Machinedramon and MetalSeadramon. Agumon dan Gabumon berhasil berevolusi menjadi Wargreymon dan MetalGarurumon untuk mengalahkan MetalSeadramon. Sementara itu, Sora dan Biyomon sudah akrab lagi dan Biyomon berdigivolve ke level meganya, Phoenixmon. Patamon juga berdigivolve ke level meganya, Seraphimon, karena ia pengen (haha 😆 ), dan juga Tentomon ke HerculesKabuterimon. Mereka mengalahkan Machinedramon.

Phoenixmon vs Machinedramon

Sementara itu, Dark Gennai berhasil mencapai Meiko dan memanas-manasi Meicoomon untuk marah untuk melepaskan kejahatan di dalam dirinya.

*** Spoiler Selesai ***

Harus kubilang film ini adalah film Tri favoritku sejuah ini! Jalan ceritanya lebih jelas. Motif dan latar belakangnya Himekawa dan Nishijima juga diceritakan. Misteri yang meliputi tokoh jahat juga (perlahan-lahan) mulai diungkapkan, walaupun belum semuanya. Dan aksinya juga keren lah!

Scene favoritku adalah yang ini, ketika Dark Gennai menyerang Joe dan Gomamon menyerang Dark Gennai dengan jurus “Fish Powers”-nya:

Huahahaha 😆

Memang ada beberapa bagian dari film yang menurutku nggak penting sih. Misalnya ketika anak-anak terpilihnya terpisahkan tetapi tidak ada yang terjadi ketika mereka terpisah itu dan toh satu episode kemudian mereka berkumpul lagi.

Satu aspek lain yang kusuka dari film ini adalah ending-nya! AKHIRNYA, mereka menggunakan “Keep On”-nya Ai Maeda, lagu penutup Digimon favoritku sepanjang masa! 😍😍😍

Yup, jadi secara keseluruhan aku SUKA banget film ini! Dan aku nggak sabar nih menunggu yang kelima, Kyōsei (Simbiosis), yang akan dirilis tahun ini juga!! 😍😍😍

Advertisements

8 thoughts on “#1893 – Digimon Adventure Tri (4: Sōshitsu)

  1. Aku udahh lamaa ga ngikutin serial digimon….tp jadi penasaran juga pas baca alur ceritanya jadi inget masa2 waktu sd dulu main digimon di digivice hahaha
    Film anime yang lagi aku tunggu sekarang itu sword art online movie…alur ceritanya serialnya seru banget 😆

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s