General Life · Zilko's Life

#1879 – Some Stories This Week

ENGLISH

Time Flew!!

About three weeks ago, my parents and brother arrived in Europe to attend my PhD defense and graduation. While they were here, they did some travelling around Europe as well (which I joined the Italy and Marseille parts of their trip).

They were scheduled to be in Europe for only about two and a half weeks, and somehow time flew (as usual, though). This Wednesday, they caught their Singapore Airlines flight to go back to Indonesia. I envy them a little bit, though, as they got to fly SQ’s Airbus A350-900!! Haha :mrgreen:

Well, I will see them again later in the year!

A Catch Up

Yesterday, two friends and I decided to catch up. As both of them work in Utrecht, we decided to meet there (well, it was two versus one, so there was nothing I could say, haha 😛 ).

We chose to have dinner at a highly-rated Vietnamese restaurant not far away from Utrecht Centraal Station. Actually last year, a friend and I also tried to eat there but it was so popular that we did not get any seat! 😣

Chicken and vegetarian Vietnamese lumpia
Chicken and vegetarian Vietnamese lumpia

Luckily, this time we were able to secure a spot in the tiny restaurant, despite the very limited movement we could make! Haha 😛 . I found the food (I ordered a pho and we shared some Vietnamese springrolls) to be good but rather on the smaller size. But it was definitely worth the price, though (read: it was on the lower end).

Anyway, it was (always) nice to catch-up with good old friends!! 🙂

Beef pho
Beef pho

BAHASA INDONESIA

Waktu Cepat Berlalu!!

Sekitar tiga minggu yang lalu, orangtua dan adikku tiba di Eropa untuk menghadiri sidang dan wisuda PhD/S3-ku. Mumpung mereka sudah di Eropa, mereka sekalian jalan-jalan berkeliling juga dong ya(yang mana aku bisa ikut di bagian Italia dan Marseille-nya ).

Mereka dijadwalkan berada di Eropa selama dua setengah minggu, dan entah bagaimana waktu berlalu begitu cepat (seperti biasanya sih). Hari Rabu yang lalu, mereka menaiki penerbangan Singapore Airlines untuk kembali ke Indonesia. Aku sedikit iri nih, soalnya mereka menaiki Airbus A350-900nya SQ dong!! Haha :mrgreen:

Ah, toh aku akan bertemu mereka lagi nanti tahun ini!

Bertemu teman-teman lama

Kemarin, aku dan dua teman memutuskan untuk bertemu. Sudah lama nih semenjak terakhir kali kami bertemu. Karena keduanya bekerja di Utrecht, kami memutuskan untuk bertemu di sana (ya, kan dua lawan satu gitu jadi ya aku mesti ngikut lah ya, haha 😛 ).

Kami memutuskan untuk makan malam di sebuah restoran Vietnam yang rating-nya tinggi banget tidak jauh dari Stasiun Utrecht Centraal. Sebenarnya tahun lalu, aku dan seorang teman juga berencana makan di sana tetapi restorannya populer banget sehingga kami nggak mendapatkan tempat! 😣

Chicken and vegetarian Vietnamese lumpia
Lumpia Vietnam isi ayam dan vegetarian

Untungnya, kali ini kami berhasil mengamankan satu tempat di restoran yang mini ini; walaupun otomatis kami jadi susah bergerak ketika duduk, haha. Aku rasa makanannya enak juga (aku memesan pho dan kami berbagi lumpia Vietnam) walaupun ukuran porsinya cenderung kecil. Tetapi memang sepadan dengan harganya sih (baca: murah!)

Anyway, selalu seru rasanya bertemu dengan teman-teman lama!! 🙂

Beef pho
Pho daging sapi
Advertisements

10 thoughts on “#1879 – Some Stories This Week

    1. Iya, pho-nya kecil! Itu untung kita sudah pesen lumpia juga jadi lumayan lah. 😀 Ada kaitannya dengan harganya sih kayaknya. Murah banget untuk ukuran Belanda soalnya 😛 .

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s