#1876 – Some New Sporting Stuffs

ENGLISH

New Shoes (and others 😂 )

My old(er) tennis shoes have been really battered. For sure I have walked/run with them for more than 1000 km, so it was indeed already the time for a pair of new ones! Btw, I thought I bought them in early 2016 but then, as I browsed this blog, apparently I did so in October 2015! No wonder their condition has been like that! Haha 😆

And so one of my agenda while in Yogyakarta (for my 2016 year end trip) was to check some shoes stores, in case it was cheaper there than in Europe. But then, it turned out that it didn’t (it was actually more expensive in Indonesia than in Europe); and that was on top of the models which none I really liked, haha.

In January I went to Den Haag for some shoes shopping, but I also did not find any which I really liked. And so I decided to go online, haha. As always, I found it easier to find a model which I liked online; and as they were shoes, I was not worried about the size at all as it was pretty standard.

But the “problem” with shopping online was the “convenience” to also browse other stuffs as well, haha. I ended up buying, on top of the shoes, a new sports shirt underwear (because why not? 😛 ), and a new water bottle (because I have decided not to drink from “recycled” plastic bottles anymore 😛 ).

Some new stuffs

Some new stuffs

There was some drama with the delivery (the first time I had this experience) where the package actually got “lost” while in the system it was marked “delivered”. Luckily the store I bought those stuffs from was super professional and helpful, and they were willing to send me another package for free! Thanks a lot Tennis Warehouse Europe!

An Activity Tracker

An activity tracker from my office

An activity tracker from my office

Anyway, so my company wants all of its employees to be very healthy. And so last month, each of us got a new “activity tracker”, i.e. a watch-like device which tracks all your steps and sleeping records. There is also an app for our smartphone which we can connect the tracker with, where all the information can be stored and analyzed, haha.

It is quite cool! 😀

My activities. Yes, it was obviously a party night judging from my activity after 9 PM 🙈

My activity one day. Yes, it was obviously a party night judging from my activity after 9 PM 🙈

BAHASA INDONESIA

Sepatu baru (dan barang-barang lain juga 😂 )

Sepatu tenis lamaku sudah butut parah akhir-akhir ini. Yakin deh aku sudah berjalan-kaki/berlari dengannya sejauh lebih dari 1000 km, jadi memang sudah saatnya untuk ganti sepatu baru! Btw, aku kira sepatu itu aku beli di awal tahun 2016, tetapi ketika aku browsing-browsing cerita di blog ini, ternyata aku membelinya di bulan Oktober 2015! Nggak heran ya kondisinya sudah seperti itu! Haha 😆

Nah, jadilah salah satu agendaku ketika di Yogyakarta (untuk perjalanan akhir tahun 2016ku) adalah untuk mencek-cek toko-toko sepatu di sana, siapa tahu harganya lebih murah daripada Eropa. Tetapi ternyata itu tidak benar (bahkan harga sepatu di Indonesia itu lebih mahal daripada di Eropa loh, haha); dan juga di samping itu kebetulan modelnya tidak ada yang aku suka.

Di bulan Januari, aku pergi ke Den Haag untuk mencari sepatu. Tetapi ini juga tidak sukses karena tidak ada yang aku suka. Ya sudah deh, jadilah aku mencari sepati di internet, haha. Seperti biasa, aku merasa lebih mudah untuk mencari model yang aku suka di internet; dan karena sepatu, aku tidak khawatir masalah ukurannya karena seharusnya sih standar.

Tapi “masalah” dengan belanja online adalah “kemudahan” untuk melihat-lihat barang lain juga, haha. Jadilah akhirnya aku membeli, di samping sepatu, sebuah kaus dalam untuk olahraga (mengapa tidak? 😛 ), dan sebuah botol air minum (karena aku baru saja memutuskan untuk tidak lagi minum dari botol plastik bekas minuman apa gitu 😛 ).

Some new stuffs

Beberapa barang baru

Ada drama kecil sih dengan pengirimannya (pertama kalinya aku mendapatkan pengalaman seperti ini) dimana paketnya sebenarnya “hilang” tetapi di sistemnya sudah “diterima” olehku. Untungnya, toko tempat aku membeli barang-barang ini profesional dan helpful banget, bahkan mereka mau mengirimkan paket lagi untukku gratis loh! Terima kasih banyak Tennis Warehouse Europe!

Sebuah Activity Tracker

An activity tracker from my office

Sebuah activity tracker dari kantor

Anyway, jadi kantorku sekarang ingin agar seluruh karyawannya sehat. Jadilah bulan lalu, semua orang mendapatkan “activity tracker” baru, yaitu alat semacam jam tangan yang bisa merekam semua langkah kaki dan pola tidur kita. Tersedia pula app untuk smartphone yang bisa kita hubungkan dengan tracker-nya sehingga informasinya bisa tersimpan dan dianalisa, haha.

Lumayan keren dah! 😀

My activities. Yes, it was obviously a party night judging from my activity after 9 PM 🙈

Aktivitasku di suatu hari. Jelas ya ini adalah malam party dengan melihat aktivitasku setelah jam 9 malam! 🙈

Advertisements

12 thoughts on “#1876 – Some New Sporting Stuffs

  1. Karena kakiku kecil banget jadinya susah kalo beli sepatu di Belanda jadinya suka nyari pas mudik, tapi gak pernah berhasil. Akhirnya aku selalu punya jatah beli sepatu setiap liburan di Spanyol atau Portugal karena banyak size yang sesuai dengan size ku dan harganya lebih bersahabat daripada di Indonesia.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s