#1861 – 2016 Year End Trip (Introduction)

ENGLISH

Posts in the 2016 Year End Trip series:
1. Introduction
2. Part I: Amsterdam to Rome to Shanghai
3. Part II: Shanghai to Bali
4. Part III: Bali
5. Part IV: Yogyakarta
6. Part V: The Food in Yogyakarta
7. Part VI: Yogyakarta to Bali to Shanghai
8. Part VII: Shanghai to Paris to Amsterdam
9. Part VIII: A Weekend in Amsterdam

As you know, I went to Indonesia for my 2016 year end trip and I was just back in the Netherlands at the end of last week. I was there for about two weeks and, as usual, two weeks went by really fast when I was on vacation! Lol ๐Ÿ˜†

Anyway, to get to (and back from) Indonesia, I chose two interesting routing this time.ย The outbound routing was as follows:

My routing this year. Created with gcmap.com

My outbound routing.ย Created with gcmap.com

and this was the inbound routing:

My routing this time to go back to Amsterdam. Created with gcmap.com

My routing this time to go back to Amsterdam. Created with gcmap.com

Huahaha ๐Ÿ˜† . Six different airlines were involved here: Alitalia, China Eastern, NAM Air, Garuda Indonesia, Air France, and KLM. I was lucky too that on the Paris – Amsterdam flight, I got upgraded to KLM’s Europe business class!

Dinner service on board KLM's Europe business class

Got upgraded toย KLM’s Europe business class

Actually, my return ticket to Indonesia was between Amsterdam and Bali. So I thought because I would be in Bali anyway, it would be better to also stay for a few days there. It turned out my parents and brother liked this idea so they picked me up in Bali on my arrival.

The Blangsinga Waterfall in Bali

The Blangsinga Waterfall in Bali

Yogyakarta was awesome, as usual, especially since I got a lot of time to spend with my family and close friends. I also spent the New Year’s Eve there, the first time to do so since 2009.

On my return trip to the Netherlands, it happened that a friend of mine was in Amsterdam for a quick weekend visit. I accompaniedย him in Amsterdam for the weekend before going back to Delft.

Rijksmuseum, Amsterdam

A weekend inย Amsterdam

Yeah, overall, it was an awesome (but a bit tiring, admittedly, lol ๐Ÿ˜† ) year end trip!! ๐Ÿ™‚ As usual, here are some teasers:

BAHASA INDONESIA

Posting-posting dalam seri in the 2016 Year End Trip:
1. Introduction
2. Part I: Amsterdam to Rome to Shanghai
3. Part II: Shanghai to Bali
4. Part III: Bali
5. Part IV: Yogyakarta
6. Part V: The Food in Yogyakarta
7. Part VI: Yogyakarta to Bali to Shanghai
8. Part VII: Shanghai to Paris to Amsterdam
9. Part VIII: A Weekend in Amsterdam

Seperti yang kalian tahu, aku pergi ke Indonesiaย untuk perjalanan akhir tahun 2016ku dan aku kembali di Belanda akhir minggu lalu. Aku di sana selama sekitar dua minggu dan, seperti biasa, dua minggu itu kok berlalu sungguh cepat ya ketika sedang liburan! Haha ๐Ÿ˜†

Anyway, untuk pergi ke (dan kembali dari) Indonesia, kali ini aku memilih dua rute yang menarik. Di perjalanan keberangkatan, ruteku seperti ini:

My routing this year. Created with gcmap.com

Rute keberangkatanku, dibuat denganย gcmap.com

Sementara itu, rute kepulangannya adalah seperti ini:

My routing this time to go back to Amsterdam. Created with gcmap.com

Rute kepulanganku ke Amsterdam. Dibuat denganย gcmap.com

Huahaha ๐Ÿ˜† . Enam maskapai yang berbeda terlibat di sini:ย Alitalia, China Eastern, NAM Air, Garuda Indonesia, Air France, dan KLM. Aku juga beruntung dimana di penerbangan Paris – Amsterdam, aku di-upgrade ke kelas bisnis Eropanya KLM!!

Dinner service on board KLM's Europe business class

Di-upgrade ke kelas bisnis Eropanya KLM!

Sebenarnya, tiketku pp ke Indonesia adalah dari Amsterdam ke Bali. Jadi aku pikir-pikir karena toh aku akan berada di Bali juga, sekalian aja lah aku stay di sana selama beberapa hari. Kebetulan orangtua dan adikku menyukai ide ini sehingga mereka menjemputku di Bali.

The Blangsinga Waterfall in Bali

Air terjunย Blangsinga diย Bali

Yogyakarta asyik deh, seperti biasa, terutama karena aku memiliki banyak waktu untuk kuhabiskan bersama keluarga dan teman-teman dekatku. Aku juga menghabiskan malam Tahun Baru di sana, pertama kalinya semenjak tahun 2009.

Di perjalananku kembali ke Belanda, kebetulan pas banget seorang temanku yang lain sedang berada di Amsterdam untuk sebuah perjalanan akhir pekan singkat. Aku menemaninya di Amsterdam akhir pekan itu sebelum kembali ke Delft.

Rijksmuseum, Amsterdam

Akhir pekan diย Amsterdam

Ya, secara keseluruhan, ini adalah perjalanan akhir tahun yang seru banget (tapi cukup melelahkan juga sih, haha ๐Ÿ˜† )!! ๐Ÿ™‚ย Seperti biasa, di atas aku unggah beberapa teaser dari perjalanan ini.

Advertisements

31 thoughts on “#1861 – 2016 Year End Trip (Introduction)

  1. Itu penerbangan berapa jam Kak? Nggak jetlag? (Eh atau sudah biasa ya, haha). Asyik banget liburan di Yogya dan Bali, dua lokasi yang kaya banget akan budaya tradisional yang masih lestari. Nggak sabar buat pulang kampung dan hidup lagi di tengah-tengah Bali. Bali itu selalu bikin kangen, hehe. Tulisan selanjutnya ditunggu ya, saya penasaran dengan air terjun itu, hehe.

    1. Haha, penerbangannya lamaa Gara, sekali jalan sekitar 36 jam totalnya, ahahah ๐Ÿ˜‚. Iyaa, asyik banget bisa liburan di dua tempat itu. ๐Ÿ˜„Bali memang asyik banget suasananya Gara, gak ada matinya!!

  2. healthy smoothie bowl? Why all the sudden trend following the western world? But then again, Indonesia has always been like that. I’d rather have nasi pecel for breakfast than smoothie bowl ๐Ÿ˜›

    1. Haha, I don’t think there is anything wrong with following the healthy food culture ๐Ÿ˜„. But then again I am not really a big fan of nasi pecel. I’d rather have soto for breakfast! Ahahah ๐Ÿ˜

    1. Salah satunya sih memang itu sepertinya. Kebetulan flight-nya overbooked jadi dugaanku sih penumpang dengan frequent flyer level tinggi di-upgrade ke business class. ๐Ÿ˜€

    1. Iya, lumayan banget di-upgrade gitu walaupun cuma jarak dekat sih ๐Ÿ˜› . Dulu pernah sekali di-upgrade juga di penerbangan jarak jauh. Nah, yang itu lumayan bangett!!! Hahaha ๐Ÿ˜› .

  3. Akhirnyaaa kak Zilkoo ke Indonesiaa ๐Ÿ˜„ pasti seru ya jalan-jalan ke Indonesia setelah sekian lama engga kesini ๐Ÿ˜€ Pasti bakal wisata kuliner terus kalau ke Indonesia ๐Ÿ˜„

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s