#1847 – International Food

ENGLISH

In this day and age, it is not very uncommon to live somewhere and eat something originating from another country/culture, especially if we live in a big urban city/area. The geographical boundary has become less of a constraint nowadays for this to occur; and (modern) people, at least based on my observation, seem to embrace it more and more.

It, however, creates potential confusion as the locals might not be very familiar with the type of food and there is no direct translation of the food’s name in the local language, simply because the translation does not exist. When this happens, usually they would translate it to the closest name in the local language, and add a little bit of a description. Not the perfect translation indeed, but they hope it is close enough.

Sometimes, though, this makes me chuckle a little bit. Here are four of my own experiences:

1. Gyoza

This May, I went to Rennes for a weekend trip and I mentioned that I had a nice dinner at a fusion French-Asian restaurant. When looking at the menu, I came across the following:

Gyoza in Rennes

Gyoza in Rennes.

Yes, they served chicken gyoza (gyoza aux poulets) as an appetizer. I was quite familiar with gyoza so I had no trouble at all understanding what it was. However, notice that they put a short description there, that gyoza was a “Japanese ravioli” (raviolis Japonais), lol 😆 . I mean, it was not exactly right as gyoza was not really a ravioli, but on the other hand I got the idea.

Well, whatever helped to explain to the French, I guess, haha 😆 .

2. Pierogi

When I went to Warsaw this February, I really liked the pierogi that I had. So when an Indonesian friend of mine had a plan to visit Warsaw, I recommended him to try it as well. A few days later, he told me that he still preferred the Asian dimsum more than the pierogi that he had.

Pierogi

The pierogi I had in Warsaw 😋.

Well, I mean, both were dumplings, indeed; but I would not say that a pierogi is the same as dimsum? Haha 😆

3. Bibimbap

Many years ago when I was still a high-school student in Yogyakarta, my friends and I went to a famous Korean restaurant in the city. It was before the Korean drama boom in Indonesia so at the time Korean food was not as well-known as it is nowadays.

Anyway, so a friend was looking at the menu and came across a “bibimbap”. He did not know what it was so he asked the waitress. And the waitress described it as “the Korean pecel“, lol 😆 . (Pecel is like an Indonesian salad; and yes, this description is another example of this topic 😉  ).

4. Soto

Indonesian food is quite well-known in the Netherlands, thanks to the historical tie between the two countries. But it does not mean that the Dutch are familiar with ALL Indonesian food.

Indonesian chicken soup

Indonesian chicken soup

Some weeks ago, in the morning my office’s cafeteria announced that they would serve “Indonesian chicken soup” for lunch. And so I started to have some expectation of the Indonesian soup, haha 😆 . But then, during lunch, it turned out that what they meant was a “chicken soto”. Lol 😆 .

Okay, I understand that in a way soto can be seen as a form of soup. But in my mind, soto and soup are two different dishes, lol 😆 . To be honest, in general I like soto more than soup anyway so this instance in particular was a good experience, but still, haha 😆 .

BAHASA INDONESIA

Di zaman sekarang ini, rasanya tidak aneh untuk hidup di suatu tempat dan makan suatu makanan yang berasal dari negara/budaya lain, terutama jika kita tinggal di kota/area urban yang besar. Batasan geografis bukan lagi suatu halangan yang besar sih ya sekarang; dan orang-orang (modern), setidaknya dari sepengamatanku, cenderung menerima fenomena ini dengan tangan terbuka.

Namun, ini juga menimbulkan suatu potensi kebingungan karena warga setempat mungkin tidak begitu familier dengan tipe makanannya; sementara tidak ada terjemahan langsung dari nama makanan itu di dalam bahasa lokal, ya memang karena terjemahannya tidak ada. Ketika ini terjadi, biasanya namanya akan diterjemahkan ke padanan terdekat dalam bahasa lokal, dan kemudian sebuah deskripsi singkat diberikan. Bukan terjemahan yang sempurna memang, tetapi mudah-mudahan cukup dekat lah ya.

Ketika menghadapi ini, kadang aku merasa sedikit lucu juga. Berikut ini empat pengalamanku:

1. Gyoza

Bulan Mei lalu, aku pergi ke Rennes untuk sebuah perjalanan akhir pekan dan kusebutkan bahwa waktu itu aku makan malam di sebuah restoran fusion Prancis-Asia. Ketika melihat-lihat menunya, ini menarik perhatianku:

Gyoza in Rennes

Gyoza di Rennes.

Ya, mereka menyajikan gyoza ayam (gyoza aux poulets) sebagai makanan pembuka. Aku tahu gyoza itu apa sehingga aku tidak kesulitan untuk memahaminya. Namun, lihat deh di sana diberikan pula sebuah deskripsi singkat, dimana dikatakan bahwa gyoza adalah “ravioli ala Jepang” (raviolis Japonais), huahaha 😆 . Maksudku, terjemahan ini tidak sepenuhnya benar karena gyoza itu bukan ravioli kan ya, tetapi aku mengerti maksudnya sih.

Yah, yang penting mah jelas bagi orang Prancis kan ya, haha 😆 .

2. Pierogi

Ketika aku pergi ke Warsawa Februari lalu, aku suka sekali dengan pierogi yang kumakan waktu itu. Jadilah ketika seorang temanku dari Indonesia akan berkunjung ke Warsawa, aku rekomendasikan pierogi ini. Beberapa hari kemudian, ia bilang bahwa ia masih lebih suka dimsum ala Asia itu daripada pierogi yang ia makan.

Pierogi

Pierogi yang kumakan di Warsawa 😋.

Yah, maksudku, dua-duanya memang dumplings sih; tetapi aku nggak akan bilang bahwa pierogi itu sama seperti dimsum? Haha 😆

3. Bibimbap

Bertahun-tahun lalu ketika aku masih duduk di bangku SMA di Yogyakarta, aku dan beberapa teman pergi ke sebuah restoran Korea terkenal di kota itu. Waktu itu, drama Korea masih belum booming di Indonesia seperti sekarang sehingga makanan Korea juga belum terlalu dikenal.

Anyway, seorang temanku membaca menunya dan melihat sebuah masakan yang bernama “bibimbap”. Ia tidak tahu ini menu apa sehingga ia bertanya kepada pelayannya. Dan pelayannya mendeskripsikannya sebagai “pecel ala Korea”, huahaha 😆 .

4. Soto

Makanan Indonesia secara umum cukup dikenal di Belanda, ini berkat ikatan sejarah yang ada. Tapi bukan berarti semua orang Belanda familier dengan SEMUA makanan Indonesia sih.

Indonesian chicken soup

Indonesian chicken soup

Beberapa minggu yang lalu, di pagi hari kantin di kantorku mengumumkan bahwa mereka akan menyajikan “sop ayam ala Indonesia” untuk makan siang. Nah, jadilah aku mulai berekspektasi akan sop Indonesia itu kan ya, haha 😆 . Tapi kemudian, ketika makan siang, ternyata yang mereka maksud itu adalah “soto ayam” dong. Huahaha 😆 .

Oke, iya sih soto memang bisa dipandang sebagai satu jenis sop. Tapi di pikiranku mah soto dan sop itu adalah dua masakan yang berbeda, huahaha 😆 . Sejujurnya sih, secara umum aku memang lebih suka soto daripada sop sehingga pengalaman yang satu ini adalah pengalaman yang baik, tetapi tetap aja lah ya, hahaha 😆 .

Advertisements

15 thoughts on “#1847 – International Food

  1. Soto sama sop itu kayanya makanan yang berbeda ya kak Zilko, masalah nya di Indonesia sop sama soto ada banyak lagi kan macam nya tergantung daerah nya hahaha..
    Itu yang bibimbab kok pecel ala korea hahaha 😄 duh jadi kepengen makan bibimbab 😀

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s