#1846 – The Frankfurt Christmas Market

ENGLISH

Earlier this month, I went to Frankfurt in a weekend trip to go to the famous Christmas Market being held there. So how was the Christmas Market? Well, here is the story 🙂 .

***

It was really exciting when the tram was stopping at Römerberg, Frankfurt’s famous square that hosted the Christmas Market. Unsurprisingly, though, I was not the only one having an idea to visit the market this weekend:

Frankfurt Christmas Market

Frankfurt Christmas Market

Yes, it was SO full of people!! Lol 😆

I concluded that Christmas Market was, indeed, a big thing in Germany. And I was not the only foreigner there as well; as I heard several different languages being spoken there.

The timing of the trip was also great as just earlier that week, Sintha posted a story about the Christmas Market and she recommended the weißer glühwein (white glühwein). I really liked it when I had something to look for while visiting, as it gave me an extra purpose! But then it turned out that it was not that difficult at all to find glühwein sellers in the Christmas Market; as there were MANY booths selling them! Haha 😆 . Apparently, indeed glühwein was a famous typical Christmas Market drink in Germany! Haha 😆 .

It wasn't difficult at all to find glühwein at the market.

It wasn’t difficult at all to find glühwein at the market.

In short, glühwein was a mug of wine that was served warm. So indeed it was interesting, as I had never had a wine served warm on purpose before! It was perfect for the occassion too since it was winter already and this part of Europe was struck by cold wind that week. So unsurprisingly, most people there walked with a mug of glühwein (the mugs were so cute with the Christmas-y patterns 😀 )

Anyway, so I went to one of the sellers and saw that 1 mug of weißer glühwein was sold for €3. It was okay, I thought; so I ordered one. But then the guy asked €6 from me. I was surprised at first but then I realized that the extra €3 was a deposit for the mug. I was given my glühwein and a chip which I could exchange for the €3 after I finished by returning the mug, haha 😛 .

Glühwein and the Christmas Market

Glühwein in a cute Christmasy mug 😛 .

I ordered the weißer glühwein though I am not sure if the guy actually gave me one. It tasted more like red than white wine, in my opinion, haha. Nonetheless, it was nice; though I am still curious how the actual white one would taste like (I normally like white wine more than red; though it still depends on the occassion 😛 ).

Anyway, the market was really nice. It was not super big (as it was constrained by the size of the square as well), but in a way this played a role in creating the festive atmosphere. There were even two Merry-Go-Rounds there! Haha 😆 .

Frankfurt Christmas Market

Frankfurt Christmas Market

After about one hour going around the market, I decided that it was enough as it started to get colder as well. You know, I did not feel that well earlier that week and I was afraid the flu would hit me back as technically I was still recovering. So I decided to take the tram and went back to my hotel to rest.

And that concluded the story of my first visit to a German Christmas Market! 🙂

BAHASA INDONESIA

Awal bulan ini, aku pergi ke Frankfurt untuk mengunjungi Christmas Market yang terkenal itu. Bagaimanakah Christmas Market-nya? Berikut ini ceritanya 🙂 .

***

Seru sekali rasanya ketika tram-ku berhenti di Römerberg, lapangan terkenalnya Frankfurt dimana Christmas Market-nya diadakan. Tidak mengherankan sih, aku bukan lah satu-satunya yang memiliki ide untuk mengunjungi pasarnya di akhir pekan ini:

Frankfurt Christmas Market

Frankfurt Christmas Market

Iyaaa, RAME BANGET dong!!! Huahaha 😆

Aku simpulkan bahwa Christmas Market itu, memang, sesuatu banget lah di Jerman. Dan aku bukannya satu-satunya orang asing juga lho; aku sempat mendengar ada beberapa bahasa lain yang diomongkan disana.

Waktu perjalanan ini juga pas banget dimana awal minggu itu, kebetulan Sintha menuliskan posting tentang Christmas Market dimana ia merekomendasikan weißer glühwein (glühwein putih). Aku suka ketika aku ada sesuatu untuk dicari ketika mengunjungi suatu tempat, rasanya seperti ada tujuan gitu! Tetapi ternyata tidak sulit sama sekali loh untuk menemukan penjual glühwein di Christmas Market-nya; penjualnya ada BANYAK! Haha 😆 . Ternyata, memang glühwein adalah minuman khas Christmas Market di Jerman! Haha 😆 .

It wasn't difficult at all to find glühwein at the market.

Tidak sulit sama sekali untuk menemukan glühwein di pasarnya.

Singkatnya, glühwein adalah segelas anggur (wine) yang disajikan hangat. Jadi memang menarik ya, soalnya aku sama sekali belum pernah minum anggur yang sengaja disajikan hangat sebelumnya! Ini juga pas untuk kondisi saat itu dimana sudah musim dingin dan Eropa saat itu sedang diterjang angin dingin gitu deh. Jadi tidak mengherankan, kebanyakan orang disana berjalan dengan membawa segelas glühwein di tangannya (gelasnya juga lucu dengan ukiran-ukiran ala Natal gitu 😀 ).

Anyway, jadilah aku mampir di salah satu penjualnya dan membaca segelas weißer glühwein dijual seharga €3. Oke lah, aku pikir; jadilah aku pesan satu. Tetapi kemudian penjualnya meminta €6 dariku dong. Awalnya aku kaget, tetapi kemudian aku sadari bahwa €3-nya adalah deposit untuk gelasnya. Aku diberikan sebuah chip bersamaan dengan glühwein-ku dan chip-nya bisa kutukarkan dengan €3-nya ketika gelasnya kukembalikan, haha 😛 .

Glühwein and the Christmas Market

Glühwein dengan gelas ala Natal yang lucu 😛 .

Aku memesan weißer glühwein walaupun aku tidak yakin bahwa orangnya memberikanku ini sih. Rasanya sih lebih seperti anggur merah daripada putih, menurutku, haha. Toh walaupun begitu rasanya masih enak lah; walaupun aku masih penasaran juga sih rasanya yang putih bagaimana (Umumnya, aku lebih suka anggur putih daripada anggur merah; walaupun ini tergantung situasinya juga 😛 ).

Anyway, pasarnya sendiri seru deh. Dari segi ukuran sih nggak besar-besar amat (kan terbatas dengan ukuran lapangannya juga), tetapi di satu sisi ini juga membuat atmosfernya lebih meriah. Bahkan ada dua Komidi Putar juga lho! Haha 😆 .

Frankfurt Christmas Market

Frankfurt Christmas Market

Setelah berkeliling selama sekitar satu jam, aku memutuskan untuk pulang karena cuaca juga semakin dingin. Tahu kan, awal minggu itu aku merasa sedikit kurang enak badan dan aku khawatir flu-nya akan menyerang balik karena secara teknis aku kan masih dalam masa pemulihan. Jadilah aku menaiki tram dan kembali ke hotel.

Dan begitu lah cerita dari kunjungan pertamaku ke sebuah Christmas Market di Jerman! 🙂

Advertisements

21 thoughts on “#1846 – The Frankfurt Christmas Market

  1. Big fan of the red gluhwein, belum pernah coba yang white! Eh kok lucu ya mugnya ada chipnya, tapi ide bagusss biasanya gw dikasih paper cup trus kepanasan bawanya haha

    1. Iya nih, kemarin aku minta yang white tapi dikasihnya yang red kayaknya 😛 . Sepertinya standarnya memang yang red ya? 😛 Huahaha, iyaa, kebayang deh kalau paper cup! Panas banget pasti! Hahaha 😀 Kalau mug kan enak dipegangnya, jatuhnya nggak panas tapi hangat di telapak tangan, hehe 😀 .

  2. Haiii Zilko, lama aku ga main2 ke blog kamu. Wah kemarin aku juga sempat ke Frankfurt Christmas Market yang ini… Beli marshmallow bonbon. Pengen jajan minuman tapi kok ya bahasa Jerman semua, ga ngerti dah. Sekarang nyesel ga beli, itu mug nya boleh dibawa pulang ya.

    1. Haloo, lama ga kelihatan nih di dunia per-blog-an!! Hehehehe 😀 .

      Jajanannya nampak menarik-menarik memang ya!! 😀 Iya, mug-nya boleh dibawa pulang, tapi jadi kena “charge” €3 itu, hahaha.

  3. Seruuu Ko 😀 Gw berasanya karena disini “sibuk” sama urusan Ahok, plus ditambah gw ga ada acara kumpul2 tukaran kado kek tahun lalu, suka lupa kalau mau Natal..wkwkw..

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s