Posted in Movie Review, Nostalgia

#1817 – Digimon Adventure Tri (3: Kokuhaku)

ENGLISH

Previous posts in the Digimon Adventure Tri series:
1. Digimon Adventure Tri (1: Saikai)
2. Digimon Adventure Tri (2: Ketsui)

***

I am a big fan of Digimon Adventure (read: season 1 only). So naturally I was super excited when last year I found out that there would be a new installment of Digimon Adventure, Digimon Adventure Tri, with the main casts being the original eight Digi-destined from season 1!

This installment is split into six series, taking a few months of break in between (😆 ). In November last year, the first series, Saikai (Reunion), was released and in March the second one, Ketsui (Determination), followed suit. At the end of September, finally the third series, Kokuhaku (Confession), was released.

Anyway, here is my take on it. Please be aware that from hereon, I might drop spoilers of this series here and there.

*** SPOILER STARTS HERE ***

The Plot

Some of the mysteries and questions raised in the first two movies were answered, though several new ones were actually introduced, lol😆 . The (possible) reason for the disappearance of the characters from Digimon Adventure season 2 was that they actually vanished, for some mysterious reasons, along with other Digi-Destined all over the world. Though I actually wonder since the characters knew each other in season 2, wouldn’t they be, somehow, in contact so the original eight should have noticed of their disappearance?

It was also revealed that Meiko already knew about Meicoomon’s infection and actually Meicoomon was the source of the infection. However, that was pretty much what was “confessed” in this Confession series. The origin or the purpose of it, sadly, still remains a mystery up to now. Anyway, this caused Meiko to feel incredibly upset and acted annoyingly throughout the series.

The infected Patamon (thus Angemon) was one main story of this series
The infected Patamon (thus Angemon) was one main story of this series

The focus of this series was on Takeru and Koshiro. It turned out that Patamon was infected and at one point could not control himself and bit Takeru. Understandably Takeru could not reveal this to the other but then took Patamon home with him as a precautionary step. Koshiro worked super hard, to the point that he did not sleep for days, trying to solve the mystery. He could not get the answer he was looking for that he felt incredibly upset about it (Tbh that sounds a lot like a PhD research, lol😆 ). In the end, he found the root of the problem, that the binary codes of the Digital World had been, somehow, rewritten with a different programming language that it caused distortions and the infections.

Meanwhile, Hikari got possessed by “Homeostasis”, who claimed to be the god of the Digital World. Homeostasis revealed that if the infection was not stopped, it could potentially destroy not only the Digital Worlds but also other worlds; the the effect on the real world was that there would be no electricity on Earth? One possible way to prevent that was to “reboot” the Digital World to reset it to how it was before the infection; pretty much like reinstalling a troubled computer. The catch, though, the memories of the Digimons would be lost; pretty much like any non-backed-up data during a computer reinstallment.

Meanwhile, a distortion occurred at Tokyo Big Sight (Yeay, been there last year!😛 ) and Meicoomon appeared. The digimons tried to stop Meicoomon but they struggled; in fact, one by one they got infected. Consequently, Homeostasis triggered the “Reboot” option. Koshiro came up with a plan to back-up the data of the partner Digimons. Tentomon, the last uninfected Digimons, mega-digivolved to HerculesKabuterimon battling the other eight Digimons, but failed to back their data up in time. Then, the Reboot occurred.

HerculesKabuterimon
HerculesKabuterimon

After mourning for a week, the eight Digi-Destined decided to brave up and go to the (still unstabled) resetted Digital World to look for their Digimon partners. There, they briefly encountered a battle between Alphamon and a digimon called Jesmon, both Mega-level digimons. Thus raising the question, how could these two digimons be already in their Mega-level if the Digital World had just been rebooted? Anyway, not long after, they heard a whistle noise; which turned out to come from Tokomon. There, the eight Digi-Destined met their eight Digimon partners in their in-training levels, who have lost all their memories. They all started to get to know each other from scratch.

The series ended with a big cliff-hanger. Digimon Emperor (assumed to be Ken Ichijouji) was revealed to actually be young Gennai. He was overlooking the eight Digi-Destined from on top of a hill, where he was met by Himekawa.

*** SPOILER ENDS HERE ***

Overall, I am really happy with this third series; I think this is the best one of the three that have been released. One quote I really like from this series came from Tentomon, especially that I could totally relate to it🙂

“Knowing nothing is just a chance to learn new things, right?”

Yes Tentomon, that is SO right!! Though of course in real life we also face the imminent real-world constraints like deadlines (to sufficiently know things) and stuffs, lol😆 .

Tentomon's speech
Tentomon’s speech

Anyway, the main conflict of Digimon Tri is getting infused stronger in the story line, though only a little bit clearer. Which brings me up to the next point: pace. While the pace of Kokuhaku was faster than of Saikai or Ketsui, overall it still felt rather slow. Probably it was also due to the still a lot of unresolved mysteries and answers, haha😆 . For instance, the cliff-hanger at the end. But I think that was actually supposed to be the purpose of a cliff-hanger, to raise more question and, thus, excitement for the next series😆 .

However, I find the consequence of the unresolved infected Digimons (the real world would lose the electricity) to be, well, rather “lame”. I mean, I agree that it would have been a major catastrophe in modern life. How could we function without electricity (so no lamps, no telephone, no computer, no internet)? However, I think it would have been cooler had it been something “bigger” than that, haha😆 . What could it be? Well, I am not sure myself, but I am not a writer of the series😛 .

On the other hand, I like the twist where Koshiro’s plan to back-up the Digimon partners’ data failed; showing that not all plans would come through, even in a fiction😆 . Another aspect which I like is that the end of the series where the Digi-Destined started a new adventure in the Digital World, with the intention of finding their Digimon partners and to get to know them from scratch. This is a good stepping stone to the next series.

Speaking of the next series, the fourth one, Soushitsu (Loss), is scheduled to be released in February 2017. Damn! Five more months to go! 😣

BAHASA INDONESIA

Posting-posting sebelumnya dalam seri Digimon Adventure Tri:
1. Digimon Adventure Tri (1: Saikai)
2. Digimon Adventure Tri (2: Ketsui)

***

Aku adalah seorang fans besarnya Digimon Adventure (baca: musim 1 aja sih). Jadi jelas dong aku bersemangat sekali ketika tahun lalu tahu bahwa akan ada musim baru dari Digimon Adventure, Digimon Adventure Tri, yang mana tokoh utamanya adalah delapan anak terpilih asli di musim 1!

Musim ini dibagi ke dalam enam seri, yang mana di antaranya memakan waktu sekian bulan (😆 ). Bulan November tahun lalu, seri pertama, Saikai (Reuni), dirilis dan Maret lalu yang kedua, Ketsui (Kebulatan Tekad), mengikutinya. Akhir September kemarin, akhirnya seri yang ketiga, Kokuhaku (Pengakuan), dirilis.

Berikut ini pendapatku tentangnya. Eh, berhati-hati ya karena mulai dari sini, mungkin aku akan menuliskan spoilers dari seri ini.

*** SPOILER MULAI DI SINI ***

Jalan Cerita

Beberapa misteri dan pertanyaan yang muncul di dua seri pertama terjawab di seri ini, tetapi beberapa misteri baru malah diperkenalkan dong, haha😆 . Nah, (kemungkinan) penyebab tidak munculnya karakter dari Digimon Adventure musim 2 adalah karena mereka beneran menghilang, dengan alasan yang masih misteri, bersamaan dengan anak-anak terpilih lain di seluruh dunia. Walaupun aku penasaran sih karena karakter-karakternya kan kenal satu sama lain ya di musim 2, jadi mengapa kok mereka seakan-akan tidak sadar akan hilangnya karakter-karakter itu? Hmm

Diungkapkan juga bahwa Meiko sebenarnya sudah tahu bahwa Meicoomon terinfeksi dan sebenarnya Meicoomon lah sumber dari infeksi di dunia Digimon. Namun, hanya sebatas ini saja lah yang “diakui” Meiko di seri Pengakuan ini. Asal muasal atau tujuan dari infeksinya, sayangnya, masih merupakan misteri hingga sekarang. Nah, ini membuat Meiko sungguh merasa sedih dan bersalah dan kemudian bertingkah nyebelin banget satu seri ini.

The infected Patamon (thus Angemon) was one main story of this series
Patamon (jadi juga Angemon) yang terinfeksi adalah satu cerita seri ini

Fokus dari seri ini ada pada Takeru dan Koshiro. Ternyata, Patamon juga terinfeksi dan di satu waktu tak mampi mengontrol dirinya dan menggigit Takeru. Bisa dimaklumi, Takeru galau dan kemudian menyembunyikan kondisi ini dari yang lain tetapi kemudian mengajak Patamon pulang sebagai langkah jaga-jaga agar tidak menginfeksi digimon lainnya. Koshiro bekerja sangat keras, sampai-sampai dia tidak tidur beberapa hari, untuk memecahkan miserinya. Ia tidak bisa mendapatkan jawabannya dan ia sungguh merasa sedih dan kesal karenanya (Eh, kondisi begini mah mirip sekali kayak riset S3 deh, hahaha😆 ). Pada akhirnya, ia menemukan akar permasalahannya, bahwa kode biner Dunia Digital telah, entah bagaimana, ditumpuk kode dengan bahasa pemrograman yang lain sehingga terjadilah kekacauan dan infeksi-infeksi itu.

Sementara itu, Hikari dirasuki oleh “Homeostasis”, yang mengklaim dirinya sebagai Tuhan dari Dunia Digital. Homeostasis menyebutkan bahwa jika infeksi tidak dihentikan, ini mungkin akan berakibat kepada hancurnya tidak hanya Dunia Digital tetapi juga dunia-dunia lainya; dan efeknya di dunia nyata adalah tidak akan ada listrik lagi (?). Satu cara untuk mencegah itu adalah dengan “me-reboot” Dunia Digital untuk me-reset-nya ke kondisi sebelum infeksi; yah, seperti langkah meng-install-ulang komputer yang bermasalah gitu deh. Hanya saja, jika begini maka memori-memori Digimon akan terhapus; sama lah seperti data-data yang tidak di-back-up ketika komputer di-install-ulang.

Sebuah distorsi muncul di Tokyo Big Sight (Hore, aku pernah kesana tahun lalu!😛 ) dan Meicoomon muncul. Digimon-digimon berusaha menghentikan Meicoomon tetapi mereka kesulitan; bahkan satu per satu diinfeksi. Akibatnya, Homeostasis memulai proses “Reboot”. Koshiro kemudian menjalankan rencana B yaitu untuk mem-back-up data partner-partner Digimon mereka. Tentomon, digimon terakhir yang tidak terinfeksi, berdigivolusi-mega menjadi HerculesKabuterimon bertempur melawan delapan digimon lainnya, tetapi gagal untuk mem-back-up semua data mereka. Lalu, reboot-nya berlangsung.

HerculesKabuterimon
HerculesKabuterimon

Setelah bersedih selama seminggu, depan anak terpilih memutuskan untuk menguatkan-diri dan pergi kembali ke Dunia Digital yang baru saja di-reset (dan masih belum stabil) untuk mencari digimon pasangan mereka. Di sana, mereka kebetulan bertemu dengan Alphamon dan seekor digimon bernama Jesmon, keduanya digimon level Mega, yang sedang bertempur. Ini menimnulkan pertanyaan, kok bisa dua digimon itu sudah berada di level Mega jika Dunia Digital baru saja di-reset? Tak lama kemudian, mereka mendengar suara sempritan; yang mana ternyata datang dari Tokomon. Di sini, delapan anak terpilih bertemu dengan delapan digimon pasangan mereka yang masih berada di level in-training, yang sudah kehilangan semua ingatannya. Mereka kemudian berkenalan dan mulai dari nol lagi.

Seri ini berakhir dengan sebuah cliff-hanger besar. Kaisar Digimon (yang sebelumnya diasumsikan sebagai Ken Ichijouji) ternyata adalah Gennai muda. Ia memperhatikan delapan anak terpilih ini dari atas bukit, dimana ia bertemu Himekawa.

*** SPOILER SELESAI ***

Secara keseluruhan, aku suka banget dengan seri ketiga ini; aku rasa ini adalah seri terbaik dari tiga seri yang sudah keluar. Satu kutipan yang aku suka dari seri ini datang dari Tentomon, terutama karena aku paham banget dengannya🙂

“Tidak mengetahui sesuatu adalah kesempatan untuk belajar sesuatu yang baru, kan?”

Iyaa Tentomon, benar banget!! Hanya saja, masalahnya sih di dunia nyata kita kan juga menghadapi batasan-batasan nyata ya misalnya tenggat-waktu (untuk memahami sesuatu), dll, haha😆

Tentomon's speech
Kutipannya Tentomon

Anyway, konflik utama seri Digimon Tri ini juga merasuk semakin kental di dalam jalan ceritanya, walaupun hanya sedikit lebih jelas. Ini membawaku ke poin selanjutnya: laju jalan cerita. Walaupun laju Kokuhaku ini lebih cepat daripada Saikai atau Ketsui, secara keseluruhan aku masih merasa lajunya terlalu lambat. Munkin ini disebabkan oleh masih banyaknya misteri dan pertanyaan yang belum terjawab ya, haha😆 . Misalnya saja, adanya cliff-hanger di akhir seri ini. Tetapi kalau dipikir-pikir lagi sebenarnya ini lah tujuan dari cliff-hanger ya, untuk memunculkan pertanyaan dan, sehingga, rasa penasaran untuk menonton seri selanjutnya😆 .

Namun, aku merasa konsekuensi dari infeksi digimon yang tidak terselesaikan (dunia nyata kehilangan listrik) kok agak “cupu” ya. Maksudku, aku setuju sekali sih, akan menjadi suatu bencana besar di kehidupan modern jika listrik tiba-tiba tidak ada. Bagaimana kita bisa hidup tanpa listrik coba (nggak ada lampu, nggak ada telepon, nggak ada komputer, nggak ada internet)? Aku rasa, akan lebih keren andaikata konsekuensinya “lebih besar” daripada itu, haha😆 . Misalnya apa? Hmm, nggak tahu juga sih, tapi aku kan bukan penulis naskah cerita ini ya😛 .

Di sisi lain, aku suka twist cerita dimana rencananya Koshiro untuk mem-back-up data digimon pasangan mereka gagal; menunjukkan bahwa tidak semua rencana selalu terlaksana, termasuk di dalam cerita fiksi, haha😆 . Aspek lain ceritanya yang juga aku suka adalah bagian akhirnya dimana anak-anak terpilih kembali di Dunia Digital, dengan tujuan mencari partner digimon mereka dan berkenalan kembali dari awal. Ini adalah batu loncatan yang baik untuk seri selanjutnya.

Ngomongin seri selanjutnya, yang keempat, Soushitsu (Kehilangan), dijadwalkan dirilis bulan Februari 2017 nih. Sial! Masih lima bulan lagi! 😣

8 thoughts on “#1817 – Digimon Adventure Tri (3: Kokuhaku)

  1. spoiler nya aku lewat karena belum nonton digimon nya hahaha takut jadi engga surprise lagi pas nonton nya nanti hahahaha, aku juga suka banget sama season pertamanya.. keinget jaman waktu sd dulu bawa2 mainan digimon yang mirip tamagochi itu… seru banget mainan nya hahaha😀

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s