Posted in working life, Zilko's Life

#1811 – The Real First Day

ENGLISH

If officially my first day in my new office in Amsterdam was this Saturday, the real first day was actually today, haha๐Ÿ˜† .

How was it?

Well, it was fine. As it was my first day, there was not that much actual work that wasย done. Mostlyย I spent the day setting-up my new office (a new office card, meetings with ITย people, getting to know myย new team, setting up my computer and account, etc), getting used to with the company’s IT system, and enrolling myself in a few trainings to speed up my adaptation process. Speaking of getting-to-know my office, I also need to get used to work with an iOS computer now, haha๐Ÿ˜† . Actually I was asked whether I wanted Windows, Apple, or Linux (๐Ÿ˜† ). However, the company only has a support system for Apple and most people work with it anyway; so I decided to work with that. We will see, hopefully it won’t take long for me to get used to it๐Ÿ™‚ . At least it was okay today๐Ÿ˜† .

How about the commute? Well, it was fine. I mentioned on Saturday that it should take 1.5 hours (max) one way door to door. Today, it took 88 minutes in the morning (due to longer waiting time) and 85 minutes on the way back. It was not bad; but we will see how I fare with doing this daily, haha๐Ÿ˜† .

Okay, that is all I have for now; as I want to hit the gym soon!๐Ÿ™‚ Yeah, just a short post for today๐Ÿ˜‰ .

A new start in Amsterdam.
A new start in Amsterdam.

BAHASA INDONESIA

Jika secara resmi hari pertamaku di kantor baruku di Amsterdam adalah Sabtu kemarin ini, sebenarnya harus pertamaku adalah hari ini, haha๐Ÿ˜† .

Bagaimanakah hari ini?

Hmm, baik-baik saja sih secara umum. Namanya juga hari pertama, masih belum banyak yang dikerjakan tadi. Seharian dihabiskan untuk menata kantor baruku (kartu kantor baru, meeting dengan orang-orang IT,ย berkenalan dengan timku, mempersiapkan komputer dan akunku, dll), mulai membiasakan diri dengan sistem ITnya perusahaan, dan mendaftarkan diri di beberapa trainingย untuk mempercepat proses adaptasi. Ngomongin adaptasi terhadap kantor baru, aku juga perlu beradaptasi untuk bekerja dengan komputer dengan iOS nih, haha๐Ÿ˜† . Sebenarnya sebelumnya aku ditanya sih mau menggunakan Windows, Apple, atau Linux (lol๐Ÿ˜† ). Namun, perusahaanku hanya memiliki sistem pendukung untuk Apple dan toh kebanyakan kolegaku menggunakan Apple juga; jadi lah aku memilih itu. Kita lihat saja deh, mudah-mudahan sih tidak membutuhkan waktu lama bagiku untuk terbiasa dengannya๐Ÿ™‚ .

Bagaimanakah dengan acara nglaju-nya?ย Hari ini sih oke-oke saja sih. Seperti yang kuceritakan di hari Sabtu, seharusnya aku hanya membutuhkan (maksimal) 1,5 jam sekali jalan dari pintu ke pintu. Hari ini, aku memakan waktu 98ย menit di pagi hari (gara-gara lama waktu menunggunya nih) dan 85 menit untuk pulangnya. Masih oke lah; tetapi kita lihat saja deh ke depannya dimana setiap hari aku harus begini, haha :lol:ย .

Oke, segitu dulu deh untuk sekarang; karena aku ingin ke gym dulu!๐Ÿ™‚ Iya, hari ini mah posting singkat aja ya๐Ÿ˜‰ .

19 thoughts on “#1811 – The Real First Day

    1. ๐Ÿ˜ฑ๐Ÿ˜ฑ๐Ÿ˜ฑ. Kata kolegaku juga gitu. Tapi ini masih masa-masanya stress membiasakan diri sama Mac ๐Ÿ˜‚. Trims Ky!! ๐Ÿ‘

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s