Posted in EuroTrip, Tips, Travelling

#1790 – Four Saving-Money Tips in Geneva

ENGLISH

Posts in the A Weekend In Geneva series:
1. Introduction
2. Part I: The Flights
3. Part II: Geneva

***

It is no secret that Switzerland is an “expensive” country to visit (well unless you are from an even more expensive country). So understandably many (budget) travelers would avoid visiting it.

From my weekend trip to Geneva at the end of July, though, I noticed there were a few things which we could do to save some money. Well, these tips would not magically make traveling in the country suddenly become “cheap”, of course. However, they would help to “control the damage” on your potential spending in Geneva.

Delicious steak in Geneva
None of these tips would make this delicious steak from costing CHF 42.50 to CHF 12.50, for instance😆

Here they are:

1. FREE public transportation ticket when arriving at Geneva International Airport

This first tip is the trickiest one. When you arrive at Geneva International Airport, you can get a FREE public transportation ticket that is valid for 80 minutes. The ticket is meant to help you reach your destination within the city; and is also valid on the airport train that is the fastest way to the city center from the airport (5 minutes).

The tricky thing? Well, you have to get the ticket BEFORE you leave the luggage hall (because otherwise you could not get back in) where you can get it from a machine. The free ticket machine looks something like this:

A free ticket machine in the luggage area of Geneva Airport
A free ticket machine in the luggage area of Geneva Airport

While certainly visible (especially if you know what you are after), in my opinion it is also rather easy to miss it (when you forget about it, or even if you are not aware of such ticket).

If you already leave the luggage hall before getting the free ticket, there is no way to get back in and you would have to buy the public transportation ticket (CMIIW). I was curious how much this would have cost, so I made a dummy booking at the regular machine at the Geneva Airport train station:

Normal train ticket fare from Geneva Airport station to the city center
Normal train ticket fare from Geneva Airport station to the city center

Yes, a one-way trip on the 5 minute ride from the airport to the city center would have cost CHF 3 (€ 2.89). Haha😆 . It might not be significant, but (a) It still helps! 😎 and (b) Remember, the free ticket is valid for 80 minutes for the entire Zone 10 (the city of Geneva) so you can also use it to travel beyond the train station to reach your hotel/hostel/camping ground/apartment/etc.

2. FREE public transport card

The second tip is certainly extremely useful (😆 ) and less tricky than the first one. When you stay in a hotel, hostel, or a campsite, you are entitled for a FREE public transport card for the duration of your stay! I say this one is less tricky because typically you would get it when you check-in at the hotel/hostel/campsite. Well, at least if the hotel receptionist forgets to give you one, you can always ask for it🙂 .

Another good thing about this card is that it is date-based. This means that on your last day of visit, you can still use your card until the end of the day even if you have to check out from the hotel quite early during the day. Certainly this is useful, for instance, when you have a late flight out of Geneva.

The ticket is personalized where your name would be written on the card along with the validity period, something like this:

My free transport card for three full days
My free transport card for three full days

3. Consider staying at a breakfast-inclusive hotel

Nowadays it is quite common to find a relatively low hotel rate which (consequently) does not include breakfast. Depending on how much the difference is between the breakfast inclusive and exclusive rate, it might actually worth to book the inclusive rate. Why? Well, simply because the price of food in Switzerland is astronomical😆 .

It happened that the cheapest rate of hotel that I stayed in was already breakfast-inclusive, so I did not need to compare anything. And I do think it really helped a lot, though. The breakfast was quite substantial (typical Continental-style breakfast) and was definitely sufficient to start my day.

Complimentary breakfast at the hotel
Complimentary breakfast at the hotel

4. Be aware of local events

Another impression of mine about Geneva was that it appeared to be a lively city. There were many events that were underway during my short stay there. Okay, I am not sure if it was due to the summer or it was always like that throughout the year. My point is, just be aware of any ongoing events nearby.

On Saturday evening, I went out to Parc Moynier where, at the time, there was a free movie screening in the park. As it was free, of course it was packed. Some people even brought their picnic mat and chairs as well, lol😆 . It happened that I did not find the movie interesting (Clint Eastwood 1964 cowboy movie A Fistful of Dollars; not really my cup of tea) so I left after about 40 minutes. But still, it might happen too that there were interesting events for you nearby. Just keep your eyes open.

A free movie screening in the park
A free movie screening in the park

BAHASA INDONESIA

Posting-posting dalam seri A Weekend In Geneva:
1. Introduction
2. Part I: The Flights
3. Part II: Geneva

***

Bukan rahasia bahwa Swiss adalah negara “mahal” untuk dikunjungi (kecuali kamu berasal dari negara yang bahkan lebih mahal lagi sih, haha). Jadi tidak mengherankan ada banyak travelers (dengan budget terbatas) yang menghindarinya.

Dari pengalaman perjalanan akhir pekanku ke Jenewa di akhir Juli yang lalu, aku perhatikan sebenarnya ada beberapa hal yang bisa kita lakukan untuk sedikit menghemat pengeluaran. Pertama-tama, tips ini tidak akan secara ajaib membuat jalan-jalan di negara ini tiba-tiba menjadi “murah” lah ya. Hanya saja, menurutku ini akan membantu sekali dalam hal “damage control” untuk potensi pengeluaran di Jenewa.

Delicious steak in Geneva
Tidak ada satu pun dari tips-tips ini yang akan membuat harga steak enak banget ini turun dari CHF 42,50 menjadi CHF 12,50, misalnya😆 .

Langsung saja deh:

1. Tiket transportasi umum GRATIS ketika tiba di Bandara Internasional Jenewa 

Tips pertama ini cukup tricky. Ketika tiba di Bandara Internasional Jenewa, kita bisa mendapatkan tiket transportasi umum GRATIS yang berlaku selama 80 menit. Tiket ini dimaksudkan untuk membantu kita mencapai tempat tujuan di dalam kota; dan juga berlaku di kereta bandara loh. Btw, kereta bandara ini adalah sarana tercepat untuk mencapai pusat kota dari bandara (dalam waktu 5 menit saja).

Tricky-nya dimana? Yah, tiket ini harus kita ambil SEBELUM meninggalkan aula pengambilan bagasi di bandaranya (karena kalau kita sudah terlanjur keluar, kita kan tidak bisa masuk lagi) dimana tiketnya bisa didapatkan dari sebuah mesin. Mesinnya berpenampakan seperti ini, btw:

A free ticket machine in the luggage area of Geneva Airport
Sebuah mesin tiket gratis di area bagasi di Bandara Jenewa

Walaupun mesinnya gampang ditemukan (terutama jika mesinnya memang kita cari), menurutku gampang pula untuk dilewatkan (misalnya kalau kita kelupaan atau kita tidak mengetahui keberadaan tiket ini).

Jika kita sudah terlanjur meninggalkan aula pengambilan bagasi sebelum mengambil tiket gratisnya, kita tidak bisa kembali masuk sehingga kita harus membeli tiket transportasi umum biasa (CMIIW). Nah, aku penasaran kan harga tiketnya berapa. Jadilah aku membuat dummy booking di sebuah mesin penjual tiket biasa di stasiun kereta api Bandara Jenewa:

Normal train ticket fare from Geneva Airport station to the city center
Harga normal tiket kereta dari stasiun bandara Jenewa ke pusat kota

Iya, tiket satu arah perjalanan dengan kereta api selama 5 menit bertarif CHF 3 (sekitar Rp 40.000). Haha😆 . Nggak seberapa mahal sih ya memang, tetapi kan (a) tetap lebih enak kalau gratisan dong ya! 😎 dan (b) ingat, tiket gratis ini berlaku selama 80 menit loh di keseluruhan Zona 10 (kota Jenewa). Poin kedua ini berarti tiketnya bisa dipakai juga di transportasi umum di luar kereta api setelah kita tiba di Stasiun Jenewa untuk menuju ke hotel/hostel/tempat kemping/apartemen/dll kita.

2. Kartu transportasi umum GRATIS

Tips kedua ini jelas berguna banget (haha😆 ). Jika kita menginap di hotel, hostel, atau tempat kemping, kita berhak mendapatkan kartu transportasi umum GRATIS untuk durasi masa tinggal kita! Aku bilang sih ini tidak begitu tricky karena seharusnya kita akan mendapatkannya ketika check-in di hotel/hostel/tempat kemping. Yah, setidaknya andaikata resepsionis hotelnya lupa memberikannya kepada kita, kan kita bisa tinggal memintanya🙂 .

Satu hal lain yang oke dari kartu ini adalah masa berlakunya yang berdasarkan tanggal. Artinya, di hari terakhir kunjungan kita, kartu ini masih berlaku hingga akhir hari bahkan jika kita check-out dari hotel awal. Ini jelas berguna, misalnya, jika penerbangan kita dari Jenewa dijadwalkan berangkat di malam hari.

Tiketnya sendiri adalah tiket personal dimana nama kita akan dituliskan di kartu beserta waktu periode masa berlakunya, seperti ini:

My free transport card for three full days
Kartu transportasi gratisku yang berlaku tiga hari penuh

3. Pertimbangkan hotel yang rate-nya termasuk sarapan 

Sekarang-sekarang ini, cukup sering hotel-hotel menawarkan rate yang relatif murah yang mana (sebagai akibatnya) sarapan tidak termasuk di dalamnya. Tergantung dari seberapa besar perbedaan rate-nya, menurutku ini cukup patut dipertimbangkan. Mengapa? Yah, karena harga makanan di Swiss itu mahal banget!😆 .

Kebetulan sih tarif termurah hotelku sudah termasuk sarapan sehingga aku tidak perlu membandingkan apa pun. Dan aku rasa ini cukup membantu loh. Sarapannya cukup beragam dan berat (tipikal sarapan ala Kontinental gitu) dan cukup untuk memulai hariku di sana.

Complimentary breakfast at the hotel
Sarapan komplimen di hotel

4. Mencari-tahu keberadaan acara-acara lokal

Satu kesanku yang lain akan Jenewa adalah kotanya yang nampak hidup. Ada banyak acara yang saat itu berlangsung di kunjungan singkatku kesana. Oke, aku nggak tahu sih apakah ini dikarenakan musim panas atau memang seperti itu sepanjang tahun. Maksudku adalah, yang penting kita mesti mengetahui keberadaan acara-acara lokal di sekitar kita.

Di Sabtu malam, aku pergi ke Parc Moynier dimana, saat itu, ada pemutaran film gratis loh di tamannya. Yah, layar tancap gitu lah, haha😆 . Karena gratis, jelas dong itu tamannya penuh banget. Bahkan banyak pula yang niat membawa tikar dan kursi piknik segala *niat*, huahaha😆 . Waktu itu kebetulan filmnya kurang menarik untukku (film koboi tahun 1964 A Fistful of Dollars-nya Clint Eastwood, bukan genre-ku deh) sehingga aku pergi setelah 40 menit. Tetapi tetap aja lah ya, mungkin akan ada acara yang menarik di dekat kita. Jika kita tahu, kan kita bisa mendatanginya.

A free movie screening in the park
Layar tancap di sebuah taman di Jenewa

24 thoughts on “#1790 – Four Saving-Money Tips in Geneva

  1. Swiss emang terkenal mihiiil😀
    Btw soal bfaz inclusive at the hotel itu selalu jadi pilihan saat booking hotel sih.
    Lumayan banget saving-nyaaa😀
    Plus aku suka duduk lama-lama sambil ngobrol atau baca koran pas sarapan. Bisa 2 jam sendiri hihihi

    1. Betul! Terkadang beda rate antara inclusive atau non-inclusive sarapan nggak begitu banyak sehingga masih worth it ya. Apalagi di negara mahal kayak Swiss, hahaha😆 . Iya, kalau di hotel lebih nyaman ya kalau mau duduk lama-lama gitu. Nggak akan “diusir” halus sama pelayannya dengan ditanyain mau pesan apa atau malah dikasih bill-nya. Eh, kecuali kalau restorannya mau ditutup atau dibersihin sih, hahaha.

        1. Hahaha, hotelku di Boston begitu. Padahal itu breakfast-nya gak inclusive, hahaha😆 . Ya soalnya restorannya memang bakal ditutup setelah waktunya breakfast sih😛 .

            1. Hehe, sebagian ada yang ngasih tahu, sebagian ada yang engga. Ya semacam “sinyal” gitu lah. Ada yang bisa “baca”, ada yang “engga”, ahahah😆

  2. Widihh bisa dipakai nih tips nya kalau nanti ke Swiss hahahaha… terutama yang tiket gratisan itu penting banget :)) Yang gratisan selalu bikin perjalanan makin seru ya😀

  3. Very useful tips!! You have to know all these “tricks” when you love in CH, sooo expensive, 5 moths living there was enough to make my bank account cry lol

    1. Indeed! I am not sure about the free public transport ticket though if you are a resident there😛 . Five years ago in Basel I decided to cook my own meal, which cost almost the same as eating out in a cheap-ish restaurant here in NL, lol😆 .

    1. Iya, lumayan banget ya! Hehehe🙂 . Hmm, dulu sih di Zurich dan Basel nggak ada. Tapi dulu aku masuknya nggak naik pesawat sih, tapi naik kereta, hehehe😀 .

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s