Posted in General Life, Movie Review, Zilko's Life

#1776 – Evening Jog and Star Trek

ENGLISH

Evening Jog with Pokémon Go

Pokémon Go is amazing! One more good thing about this game is that it actually instills extra motivation to exercise! Haha😆

Navigating my evening jog route with Pokémon Go
Navigating my evening jog route with Pokémon Go

Because of this game, lately I go out for some evening jog more often than normal. The route, of course, is set according to the PokéStops and the pokémon type I target to catch. For instance, when I wanted to catch more Staryus (which is one of my favorite pokémons btw), I set a route which for the most part went along the canals of Delft so the chance to encounter a wild water pokémon, including a Staryu, was larger. Moreover, it also made time pass by quickly as well. When I used the “Lucky Egg”, whose effect was to double the amount of points I got from everything for thirty minutes, I just walked around Delft for the entire 30 minutes without perceiving the 30 minutes part! Somehow 30 minutes was up, the “Lucky Egg” effect wore down, and I had exercised for 30 minutes! Haha😆 .

Awesome!!

Star Trek: Beyond

As a self-proclaimed Trekkies, of course I did not want to miss the newest Star Trek installment of Star Trek: Beyond. I did not want to miss it like I did with its previous movie, Star Trek: Into Darkness, which I watched a few months late in an Emirates’ IFE, haha😆 . So on Sunday evening I decided to go to the cinema to watch it.

And how was it? Well, I think it overall was great!!🙂 I enjoyed the action (and graphic), the storyline was very clear where everything was integrated with each other (for instance, the USS Franklin did not just “coincidentally” get stranded on the same planet with respect to the storyline), and, well, I just love Star Trek! Okay, this is admittedly a little bit biased, haha😆 . However, I did feel like some parts of the movie were a little bit of recycles from some of the previous Star Trek movies. For instance, the USS Enterprise got badly damaged and went down to an alien planet? Well, Star Trek: Generations, anyone? (Yes, I do remember the scene from my childhood😛 ).

Nevertheless, I did enjoy the movie a lot, which was great of course. Oh, and btw, it turned out that Joe Taslim was the actor who portrayed Manas in the movie! Lol, I did not notice that! (Well, obviously given that he had to be dressed as an evil alien form😛 ). I grade this movie a 4 ourt of 5!!🙂

BAHASA INDONESIA

Lari Malam dengan Pokémon Go

Pokémon Go itu keren banget deh! Satu hal positif darinya adalah game ini memberikan motivasi eksta untuk berolahraga! Haha😆

Navigating my evening jog route with Pokémon Go
Menavigasi rute lari malamku dengan Pokémon Go

Kerena game ini, akhir-akhir ini aku lebih sering untuk berlari malam di luar daripada biasanya. Rutenya, tentu saja, kutentukan berdasarkan lokasi PokéStops dan tipe pokémon yang saat itu ingin kutangkap. Misalnya, ketika aku ingin menangkap Staryu (salah satu pokémon favoritku btw), aku membuat rute yang sebagian besar melalui kanalnya Delft sehingga peluang untuk bertemu pokemon tipe air liar, termasuk Staryu, juga lebih besar. Lebih jauh lagi, game ini juga membuat waktu berlalu lebih cepat. Ketika aku menggunakan “Lucky Egg”, yang mana efeknya adalah poin yang kudapatkan selama 30 menit dihitung dua kali lipat, aku berjalan kaki mengelilingi Delft selama 30 menit tanpa merasakan waktu 30 menitnya itu loh!! Entah bagaimana, 30 menit berlalu begitu saja, efek “Lucky Egg”-nya memudar, dan tiba-tiba saja aku sudah berolahraga selama setengah jam! Haha😆 .

Iyaa, sip banget deh!!

Star Trek: Beyond

Sebagai orang yang mengaku-aku sebagai Trekkies, tentu aku tidak mau melewatkan film terbaru dari Star Trek dong ya, yaitu Star Trek: Beyond. Aku tidak ingin melewatkannya seperti aku melewatkan film sebelumnya, Star Trek: Into Darkness, yang mana baru kutonton beberapa bulan kemudian di IFEnya penerbangan Emirates, haha😆 . Jadilah di hari Minggu malam aku memutuskan untuk ke bioskop untuk menontonnya.

Dan bagaimanakah filmnya? Aku sukaa!!🙂 Aku menikmati action-nya (dan grafiknya juga), jalan ceritanya juga sangat jelas dimana semuanya berkaitan satu sama lain (misalnya, USS Franklin nggak cuma sekedar “kebetulan” terdampar di planet yang sama di jalan ceritanya), dan, yah, Star Trek kan memang kereen! Oke, memang sih yang terakhir ini agak bias ya pendapatnya, haha😆 . Namun, aku merasa beberapa bagian dari filmnya adalah “daur ulang” dari beberapa film-film Star Trek yang lalu deh. Misalnya saja, USS Enterprise rusak parah dan jatuh terdampar di sebuah planet asing? Hmm, ingat Star Trek: Generations? (Iyaa, aku ingat adegan ini dari masa kecilku dulu😛 ).

Toh walaupun begitu, aku sangat menikmati filmnya, yang mana penting dong ya ini. Oh, dan btw, ternyata Joe Taslim adalah aktor yang memerankan Manas di film ini loh! Huahaha, aku nggak nyadar sama sekali loh! (Ya jelas aja sih karena dia kan harus didandani sebagai alien yang jahat gitu). Film ini kuberi nilai 4 dari 5!!🙂

20 thoughts on “#1776 – Evening Jog and Star Trek

  1. Pokemon go bener- bener jadi penyemangat buat olah raga yaa🙂
    Udah nonton trailer nya tapi masih belum sempet nonton star trek yang baru… hmm semoga nanti ada waktu buat nonton ah..

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s