Posted in Miscellaneous, Photo Tales

#1771 – Photo Tales (35)

ENGLISH

I took these photos in Den Haag during the Math Day Out with my department in late June.

Photo #78

A Frisian Flag car
A Frisian Flag car

A bit of back story for this photo can be found here (link in Bahasa Indonesia only).

Just outside the Binnenhof, I spotted this car with very cute livery of the Frisian flag’s heart and color scheme😛 . Btw, Frisland is one province of the Netherlands with the following flag:

Bendera Frisian. Sumber: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Frisian_flag.svg

Everytime I see the flag (or logo, or anything inspired from it), I always think of the milk product I used to consume (for a short period) during my childhood! Hahaha😆

Photo #79

Tut Wuri Handayani logo?
Tut Wuri Handayani logo?

Not far away from Binnenhof, I spotted this other car. When I looked at the symbol there, it immediately made me think of the “Tut Wuri Handayani” logo (the Indonesian Ministry of Education and Culture’s logo). Okay, after a bit of googling afterwards, which led me to this address, it was not the same logo; even though there were some resemblances, don’t you think? Haha😆 .

And of course the “Bungkusan” name gave it all. I think the car was owned by an Indonesian restaurant nearby.

BAHASA INDONESIA

Aku mengambil dua foto berikut ini di Den Haag ketika sedang pergi dalam rangka Math Day Out dengan jurusanku di akhir bulan Juni lalu.

Foto #78

A Frisian Flag car
Mobil Frisian Flag

Sedikit latar belakang foto ini bisa dibaca di sini.

Di luar Binnenhof, aku melihat mobil ini yang diwarnai dengan skema dan warnanya bendera Frisian dan hatinya yang imut itu😛 . Btw, Frisland adalah salah satu provisini di Belanda yang berbendera seperti ini:

Bendera Frisian. Sumber: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Frisian_flag.svg

Setiap kali aku melihat bendera ini (atau logo, atau apapun yang terinspirasi darinya), aku kok selalu teringat produk susu yang pernah kukonsumsi (nggak lama sih) ketika kecil dulu ya? Hahaha😆

Foto #79

Tut Wuri Handayani logo?
Logo Tut Wuri Handayani?

Tak jauh dari Binnenhof, aku melihat mobil lain ini. Ketika aku melihat simbolnya, aku langsung terpikir logo “Tutu Wuri Handayani” (logonya Kementerian Pendidikan dan Kebudayaan Republik Indonesia). Oke, setelah aku googling, yang mana membawaku ke alamat ini, ternyata logonya nggak sama sih; walaupun menurutku sih masih ada mirip-miripnya lah ya? Haha😆 .

Dan tentu saja tulisan “Bungkusan” itu membuatnya jelas lah ya. Aku kira pemilik mobil ini adalah sebuah restoran Indonesia yang memang berlokasi tidak jauh dari sana deh.

8 thoughts on “#1771 – Photo Tales (35)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s