Posted in Aviation, EuroTrip, Weekend Trip

#1762 – An AvGeek Weekend Story

ENGLISH

As my Instagram followers would have known by now, I went on another weekend trip this weekend. And yes, this trip was another edition of my newly established “Avgeek Weekend Trip” series!:mrgreen: And this trip was so awesome because it involved a flight which was both:

  1. A fifth freedom flight; AND
  2. I flew in a “real” business class cabin!!
Life is good in seat 1A (pardon the backlight :( )
Life is good in seat 1A (pardon the backlight😦 )

And on top of that, this flight was operated with a new airline (to me), LATAM Chile (a Chilean airlines in case you have never heard of them; until some months ago before the name change it was called LAN Airlines)! So it was definitely a nice addition to my flying logbook! And as a cherry on top of all those sweet things, the flight was operated with their Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner!! Yeaaaay!!

Obviously this flight was the star of this trip, and I will write a dedicated post about this flight later, haha😆 .

This flight was a part of LATAM Chile’s Santiago – Frankfurt flight with a stop in Madrid. So to catch this flight I had to go to Madrid first from Amsterdam. Actually I could also catch the flight from Frankfurt but their returning flight from Frankfurt was a bit too late to my liking. And so my routing was: AMS-MAD-FRA-AMS this time, which for my AMS-MAD and FRA-AMS I went with KLM (in economy class)🙂 .

As I spent a night in Frankfurt, so this Saturday to go from Amsterdam to Frankfurt, while most people would have (probably) taken the yellow route in the following map, I did the red one:

How I travelled from Amsterdam to Frankfurt (red route)
How I travelled from Amsterdam to Frankfurt (red route). Map created with gcmap.com

Yeah, viva #antimainstream #forgettriangularinequality!!😛

That is all I have for now. As usual, here are a few teasers from this trip!🙂

BAHASA INDONESIA

Followers Instagram-ku tentu sudah tahu bahwa akhir pekan ini aku jalan-jalan akhir pekan lagi. Dan iya, perjalanan ini adalah edisi terbaru dari seri “Avgeek Weekend Trip” yang baru saja aku perkenalkan!:mrgreen: Dan perjalanan ini keren banget karena melibatkan sebuah penerbangan yang sekaligus:

  1. Sebuah penerbangan kebebasan kelima; DAN
  2. Aku terbang di kabin kelas bisnis “yang beneran” loh!!
Life is good in seat 1A (pardon the backlight :( )
Hidup itu indah di kursi 1A (maafkan backlight-nya😦 )

Dan di atas itu semua, penerbangan ini dioperasikan oleh sebuah maskapai baru (belum pernah aku naiki maksudnya), yaitu LATAM Chile (maskapainya Chili kalau misalnya ada yang belum pernah dengar; yang mana sampai beberapa bulan yang lalu sebelum namanya diganti, maskapai ini dikenal sebagai LAN Airlines)! Jadi jelas dong ya ini oke banget untuk melengkapi flying logbook-ku! Dan yang lebih kerennya lagi, penerbangan ini dioperasikan dengan pesawat Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner!! Asyiiiik!!

Tentu saja penerbangan yang satu ini adalah bintang dari perjalanan ini, dan aku akan menulis sebuah posting khusus tentangnya nanti, haha😆 .

Penerbangan ini adalah bagian dari rute Santiago – Frankfurt-nya LATAM Chile dengan pemberhentian di Madrid. Jadilah untuk terbang dengan mereka aku harus pergi ke Madrid dulu dari Amsterdam. Sebenarnya bisa juga sih naik di rute kembalinya tetapi jadwal keberangkatannya dari Frankfurt agak terlalu malam untukku. Jadilah akhirnya rute dari perjalananku kali ini adalah: AMS-MAD-FRA-AMS, yang mana rute AMS-MAD dan FRA-AMSnya aku terbangi dengan KLM (di kelas ekonomi ajah)🙂 .

Aku menginap semalam di Frankfurt. Jadilah hari Sabtu lalu untuk pergi dari Amsterdam ke Frankfurt, jika kebanyakan orang (mungkin) akan mengambil rute kuning di peta di bawah ini, aku mengambil rute yang merah doong:

How I travelled from Amsterdam to Frankfurt (red route)
Bagaimana aku bepergian dari Amsterdam ke Frankfurt (rute merah). Peta kubuat dengan gcmap.com

Yoi, hidup #antimainstream #lupakanketaksamaansegitiga!!😛

Ya, segitu dulu deh untuk sekarang. Seperti biasa, di atas aku unggah beberapa foto sebagai teasers dari perjalanan ini!🙂

28 thoughts on “#1762 – An AvGeek Weekend Story

  1. Darn youuu, business class, huh?! Cool.
    I got the experience for the b class once when I was pregnant and I guessed the pic in the check-in counter felt pitty to me😛 hahaha

    1. Hahaha, that’s nice of the check-in PIC to upgrade you to J Class. Twice I got upgraded but those were at the gate upon boarding, hehe😀 .

  2. keren! mantap banget mas, lega banget dan nyaman…

    aku nggak pernah perhatiin naik pesawat apa, tapi setelah baca blog di sini, sekarang kalo terbang jadi cari tau…🙂

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s