Posted in Zilko's Life

#1761 – Some Stories from This Week

ENGLISH

Summer Solstice

This Tuesday was the summer solstice in the Netherlands, which means it was the longest day this year in term of the sunlight.

One thing I love about summer in a four-seasons country is the longer days. The sun rises early and, more importantly, sets very late. For instance, here is how it looked like at 10:30 PM in Delft this Tuesday:

The reason why I love this is that I feel much more productive and energized when the sun is out. This is especially useful at this stage of my PhD research where the end of my PhD contract is looming and I have to finish up my thesis draft very soon, haha😆 .

Busy for September

Anyway, as I said earlier this month, this coming September will be kind of like a “sabbatical” month for me where I will be unemployed so I can do whatever I want😛 . And I do want to make use of this month to “recharge” myself, especially my mind.

Very unsurprisingly, I will do that by, well, travelling! Haha😆 . Up until two weeks ago, I had two destinations (which corresponded to two trips) in my mind. I even had already made some reservations for one of them so the trip was pretty much confirmed. And I can tell you that these destinations are SO awesome (at least for me)!! But unfortunately now is still not the right time to reveal them, just yet😉 .

However, about two weeks ago I got a news which consequence was that I needed to adjust my travelling plans in September. And by “to adjust”, I mean “to lengthen”, lol😆 . Instead of two destinations, somehow now I have three destinations. However, this comes with extra “trouble” as well because I need to manage my time in September really well because there are still certain things in the Netherlands which I may need to take care of during the month.

So yeah, the bottom line is, now I am also busy managing my September plan! Haha😆

BAHASA INDONESIA

Summer Solstice

Hari Selasa ini adalah summer solstice di Belanda, yang mana artinya hari itu adalah hari dengan siang terlama tahun ini dalam hal sinar matahari.

Satu hal yang kusuka dari musim panas di negara empat musim adalah siangnya yang panjang. Matahari terbit awal dan, lebih penting nih, terbenam malam banget. Misalnya saja, berikut ini suasana jam 10:30 malam di Delft hari Selasa ini:

Alasan mengapa aku menyukai ini adalah karena aku merasa lebih produktif dan berenergi ketika matahari bersinar. Ini terutama berguna banget di fase riset PhD (S3)-ku sekarang dimana akhir kontrakku sudah dekat dan aku harus menyelesaikan draft disertasiku sesegera mungkin kan, haha😆 .

Sibuk untuk September

Ngomong-ngomong seperti yang kubilang awal tahun ini, September ini akan menjadi semacam bulan “sabatikal” untukku dimana aku akan menjadi pengangguran (haha) dan aku bebas dong mau ngapain aja karenanya😛 . Dan aku ingin memanfaatkan bulan ini untuk “me-recharge” diriku, terutama pikiranku.

Dan sangat amat tidak mengejutkan, itu akan lakukan dengan: jalan-jalan! Haha😆 . Nah, hingga dua mingguan yang lalu, aku sudah memiliki dua tempat tujuan (yang mana artinya dua perjalanan) dalam pikiranku. Bahkan untuk salah satunya aku sudah membuat reservasi ini dan itu sehingga perjalannya sendiri sudah kurang lebih terkonfirmasi kan ya. Nah, tempat-tempat tujuannya ini warbiasahh banget lah (menurutku sih)!! Tetapi sekarang ini masih belum waktu yang tepat untuk mengungkapkannya nih😉 .

Namun, sekitar dua minggu lalu aku mendapatkan sebuah berita yang mana konsekuensinya aku perlu sedikit menyesuaikan rencana jalan-jalanku di bulan September ini. Dan dengan “menyesuaikan” maksudku adalah “memperpanjang”, ahahahah😆 . Jadi bukannya dua destinasi, kini aku malah jadi memiliki tiga destinasi nih. Namun, konsekuensi dari ini adalah “masalah” ekstra yang harus kuselesaikan karena masih ada beberapa hal yang mungkin akan perlu aku urus di Belanda di bulan September ini.

Jadi, intinya adalah, sekarang aku juga cukup pusing memikirkan perencanaan bulan Septemberku! Haha😆

11 thoughts on “#1761 – Some Stories from This Week

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s