Posted in EuroTrip, Miscellaneous, One Week Trip, Photo Tales

#1750 – Photo Tales (34)

ENGLISH

Posts on the 2016 Baltic Spring Trip series:
1. Part I: Stockholm
2. Part II: Jumbo Stay and Air Baltic
3. Part III: Riga
4. Part IV: Helsinki
5. Part V: Tallinn
6. Part VI: Tallink and Finnair

Here are a couple photos which I took during my stay in Helsinki and Tallinn on my 2016 Spring Trip to Baltic this Spring (see the story in part IV and V). I feel like I need to publish this post soon before it becomes too out of date, lol😆 .

***

Photo #76

A smartphone on a fence
A smartphone on a fence

Yes, someone forgot his/her smartphone on a fence just by a main street in Suomenlinna; and nobody stole the smartphone🙂 .

According to this list, Finland was the third safest country to live in in 2015 so it was not that surprising. I am not sure if it would have been the same had it happened in the Netherlands though (the Netherlands was 19th in that list, not bad) even though I wouldn’t really be surprised if it did. This makes me think and have a question, what would have happened had it been in Indonesia? Haha😆

Photo #77

Restaurant Kaerajaan in Tallinn
Restaurant Kaerajaan in Tallinn

When I saw this restaurant from afar in the Old Town of Tallinn, I actually thought it was an Indonesian restaurant (“Kaerajaan” sounds like “kerajaan” which means “kingdom” in Indonesian). Which of course was so random as I was in Estonia at that time and I don’t think there were many Indonesians there. Even hough later I found out there were actually quite some Indian people so maybe it would not have been that strange if there were more Indonesians than I expected.

Anyway, so of course naturally I walked closer to the restaurant to see if it was indeed an Indonesian one. Well, it turned out to be an Estonian restaurant, haha😆 . It turned out the name was a coincidence because the restaurant was named after a traditional Estonian dance, lol😆

BAHASA INDONESIA

Posting-posting
dalam seri 2016 Baltic Spring Trip:
1. Part I: Stockholm
2. Part II: Jumbo Stay and Air Baltic
3. Part III: Riga
4. Part IV: Helsinki
5. Part V: Tallinn
6. Part VI: Tallink and Finnair

Berikut ini dua buah foto yang kuambil ketika aku berada di Helsinki dan Tallinn di perjalanan musim semi 2016ku ke Baltik musim semi ini (lihat ceritanya di Bagian IV dan V). Aku merasa posting ini harus kupublikasikan segera nih sebelum menjadi basi banget, haha😆 .

***

Foto #76

A smartphone on a fence
Sebuah smartphone di atas pagar

Iya loh, ada yang kelupaan smartphone-nya di atas pagar di samping sebuah jalan utama di Suomenlinna; dan nggak ada yang mencuri smartphone-nya🙂 .

Menurut daftar ini, Finlandia adalah negara teraman ketiga untuk hidup di tahun 2015 sehingga ini tidak begitu mengagetkan sih ya. Aku tidak yakin apakah hal yang sama akan terjadi apabila kasus yang sama terjadi di Belanda sih (Belanda berada di peringkat 19 di daftar itu, lumayan sih ya), walaupun aku tidak akan kaget juga andaikata hal yang sama terjadi. Aku jadi berpikir nih, kira-kira hal yang sama akan terjadi nggak ya apabila kejadiannya di Indonesia? Haha😆

Foto #77

Restaurant Kaerajaan in Tallinn
Restoran Kaerajaan di Tallinn

Ketika aku melihat restoran ini dari jauh di Kota Tuanya Tallinn, aku mengira ini adalah restoran Indonesia loh (ya lihat aja namanya gitu, kan sekilas terbaca “Kerajaan” kan). Yang mana tentu saja agak random gitu rasanya karena saat itu aku berada di Estonia dan aku kira nggak banyak lah ya orang Indonesia disana. Eh tetapi kemudian aku baru sadar bahwa di Tallinn ada banyak orang Indianya juga loh jadi mungkin nggak akan aneh juga kalau ternyata ada lebih banyak orang Indonesia disana daripada bayanganku ya?

Anyway, karena penasaran jelas restorannya aku dekati kan untuk aku cek apakah benar ini restoran masakan Indonesia. Eh, ternyata ini adalah restoran masakan Estonia gitu, haha😆 . Kebetulan saja namanya mirip seperti itu karena restoran ini dinamai berdasarkan sebuah tarian tradisionalnya Estonia, hahaha😆 .

12 thoughts on “#1750 – Photo Tales (34)

  1. Mmm kalo di indo udh ilang itu handphonenya haaa ehh tapi ga juga deh kak waktu aku sama my buddy kepvj trus hpnya my buddy ketinggalan ditoilet ternyata ada yg balikin ke satpamnya 😁😝

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s