Posted in PhD Life, Zilko's Life

#1747 – Some Stories This Week

ENGLISH

In general, this week has been a rather unusual working week for me. There were a couple of events which made it so.

Earlier this week, a possible future PhD candidate visited our group. If all go well, he will be supervised by my supervisor and will start the PhD in the second half of this year. So my supervisor asked me to accompany him for awhile and maybe share my experience or answer some questions he might have. You know, questions that might be awkward to be asked to your future supervisor/boss but quite important for you to make a decision whether or not to take the offer so talking to someone in the same position will help tackling this problem. He also presented his Master thesis to our group. So, yeah, it was quite interesting.

On Wednesday, the sponsor of my PhD project organized the annual research symposium in Utrecht (just like last year and two years ago). This time, the location was in the Old Post Office of Utrecht (the Postkantoor Neude), which turned out to be a very beautiful old Dutch building! Haha😆 . Anyway, the symposium just took half a day though (unlike the previous two which were a one-day symposium). It started with two key-note presentations about innovation and ended with us, the PhDs, presenting our research posters.

Postkantoor Neude in Utrecht
Postkantoor Neude in Utrecht

It also happened that a friend of mine was on a business trip in the Netherlands this week. Well, in Utrecht actually. So I contacted him and while in Utrecht, we decided to meet for a dinner and drink after work, haha. We chose a restaurant suggested by Yelp (I am loving this app now!) but then it turned out the restaurant was so good that there was already a long queue just to eat, lol😆 . So we decided to just go to the restaurant next to it.

I ordered a “chicken satay” for my dinner. Having lived in the Netherlands for almost six years now, I knew that the chicken satay I would get would not be like the “real” chicken satay in Indonesia, haha😆 . Nonetheless, even though it certainly did not look like a “satay” dish, it tasted good and, moreover, was actually very healthy with all the vegetables that usually do not exist in the “real” Indonesian chicken satay! Haha😆 .

A "chicken satay" in the Netherlands
A “chicken satay” in the Netherlands

BAHASA INDONESIA

Secara umum, minggu ini adalah minggu yang cukup tidak biasa di kantor untukku. Ada dua acara yang membuatnya demikian.

Awal minggu ini, grup kami kedatangan seorang tamu yang mana merupakan calon mahasiswa PhD/S3. Jika semuanya lancar, ia akan dibimbing oleh pembimbingku sekarang dan akan memulai riset S3nya di paruh kedua tahun ini. Jadilah pembimbingku memintaku menemaninya sejenak dan mungkin berbagi pengalaman atau menjawab pertanyaan-pertanyaan yang mungkin ia punya. Tahu lah, pertanyaan-pertanyaan yang mungkin awkward untuk ditanyakan ke calon pembimbing/bos tetapi cukup penting untuk membuat sebuah keputusan untuk mengambil tawarannya atau tidak sehingga obrolan dengan seseorang yang sudah menduduki posisi itu tentu amat membantu. Ia juga mempresentasikan riset thesis S2nya ke grup kami. Ya, cukup menarik juga.

Di hari Rabu, sponsor dari proyek PhDku mengadakan simposium riset tahunan di Utrecht (sama lah seperti tahun lalu dan dua tahun lalu). Kali ini, lokasinya adalah di Kantor Pos Tua di Utrecht (Postkantoor Neude) yang mana ternyata adalah gedung tua berarsitektur ala Belanda yang kece banget! Haha😆 . Ngomong-ngomong, kali ini simposiumnya hanya memakan waktu setengah hari saja (tidak seperti dua simposium sebelumnya yang masing-masing memakan waktu satu hari). Acaranya dimulai dengan dua presentasi utama mengenai inovasi dan diakhiri dengan giliran kami, para PhD, untuk mempresentasikan poster riset kami.

Postkantoor Neude in Utrecht
Postkantoor Neude di Utrecht

Kebetulan seorang temanku juga sedang business trip di Belanda minggu ini. Dan kantornya di Utrecht loh. Jadilah ia aku kontak dan sekalian ketika di Utrecht, kami memutuskan untuk makan malam bareng deh setelah kerja, haha. Kami memilih sebuah restoran yang disarankan Yelp (aku suka banget app ini sekarang!) tetapi ternyata restorannya oke banget sampai-sampai untuk masuk aja sudah ada antrian panjang dong, haha😆 . Berhubung malas mengantri, jadilah kami makan di restoran di sebelahnya saja.

Aku memesan menu “sate ayam” untuk makan malam. Sudah hidup di Belanda selama hampir enam tahun, aku jelas tahu sate ayam yang akan kudapatkan tidak akan seperti sate ayam “yang aslinya” seperti di Indonesia lah ya, haha😆 . Toh walaupun begitu, walaupun memang penampakannya nggak kayak sate, rasanya masih enak-enak saja kok dan, lebih jauh lebih, sebenarnya malah lebih sehat daripada sate asli di Indonesia kan ya. Maksudku, lihat saja deh banyaknya sayur yang disajikan di masakan ini! Haha😆 .

A "chicken satay" in the Netherlands
Seporsi “sate ayam” di Belanda

21 thoughts on “#1747 – Some Stories This Week

    1. nah kata aku satenya keliatan kayak empal hahahaha… tapi pasti kalau lagi merantau sih rasanya tetep enak ya hahaha. Yelp kayaknya di Indo gak ada deh😦 kalau di US populer juga.

      1. Huahaha, masa kayak empal Chris?😛 Hahaha, iya ini sih dari segi rasa masih enak-enak aja kok sebenarnya walaupun memang nggak autentik sama sekali, ahahahahahah😆 .

  1. Itu satenya kekinian hehe aku sudah lama ngk makan sate agak takut aja semenjak nonton berita d TV yg bilang kalau sate apa lg yg gosong” dikit, bisa nyebapin penyakit..

    1. Iya, satenya jadi nampak gourmet gitu ya, hahaha😆 . Iya, gosongnya itu karsinogen kan, alias bisa bikin kanker. Nggak cuma dari sate aja sih, tapi makanan dibakar yang banyak gosongnya juga bisa berefek sama katanya…

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s