Posted in EuroTrip, Vacation, Weekend Trip

#1745 – A Weekend in Rennes (Part II: Le Mont Saint-Michel)

ENGLISH

Posts in the A Weekend in Rennes series:

1. Introduction
2. Part I: Rennes
3. Part II: Le Mont Saint-Michel
4. Part III: The French Food

***

Getting to Mont Saint-Michel

A map of Mont Saint-Michel with respect to Rennes. A screenshot from Google Map
A map of Mont Saint-Michel with respect to Rennes. A screenshot from Google Map

Mont Saint-Michel was located around 70 km north of Rennes. From Rennes, the only way to get to Mont Saint-Michel was by bus (okay, or by driving on your own😛 ). There were two bus options and I chose to go with the more comfortable regional bus service which went all the way from Rennes to Mont Saint-Michel non-stop which cost €15 one way (with a 25% discount for people under 26 or over 60. Damn I am over 26 but still well below 60 now😦 ). Apparently there was another cheaper alternative where you took a cheaper bus service to Pontorson (about 9 km away from Mont Saint-Michel) from where you could hitch hike (lol) or take another local bus service to Mont Saint-Michel. However, the other local bus service schedule was not designed to align with the Rennes-Pontorson bus service so there was a good chance you would get stuck at Pontorson for hours. Umm, this was a big no no to me.

The bus ticket for the regional service could be bought in the Rennes Bus Terminal just in the morning of your departure. I tried to buy the ticket one day earlier but the ticketing lady said the tickets for tomorrow still had not been sold yet and she assured me to just come the next morning (and I would, for sure, still get the return ticket). So on the D-day, I arrived a bit earlier to secure a return bus tickets that day. The bus was a comfortable coach-type bus that was equipped with decent free wifi connection. So the 1 hour ride (one way) between Rennes and Mont Saint-Michel was really pleasant. There were about four services between Rennes and Mont Saint-Michel. I maximized my time in Mont Saint-Michel by taking the first service out of Rennes (departing at 09:40) and the last service out of Mont Saint-Michel (departing at 17:30), haha😆 .

The regional coach between Rennes and Mont Saint-Michel
The regional coach between Rennes and Mont Saint-Michel

Le Mont Saint-Michel

Just recently, they changed the location where the regional bus stopped in Mont Saint-Michel. Apparently before, the regional bus stopped literally at the gate of Mont Saint-Michel. This time, however, the bus stopped nearby the tourist information center about 2.5 km away from the gate of Mont Saint-Michel. However, there was free shuttle bus service between the tourist information center and the Mont Saint-Michel.

And so considering the free facility of a shuttle bus service, I decided to walk the 2.5 km distance to Mont Saint-Michel from the tourist information center!! Hahahaha😆 . I just saw this as a good opportunity to do a bit of exercise (after all the delicious food I have had this weekend, story to follow in the next post). I also wanted to get a good picture of Mont Saint-Michel from afar; something which I would not get had I been dropped at the gate with the shuttle bus😛 .

Le Mont Saint-Michel
Le Mont Saint-Michel from afar (about 2 km away?)

The weather was also nice today so it was actually a very pleasant walk from the tourist information center to Le Mont Saint-Michel. And I was not the only one thinking this way as there were actually plenty of other people who decided to take this path as well😉 . When I got close enough to Mont Saint-Michel, of course I decided to stop and took a selfie, haha😆 .

Le Mont Saint Michel
A Le Mont Saint-Michel selfie

Entering Le Mont Saint-Michel was absolutely free of charge except if you wanted to enter the “Abbey” (the castle-like structure you see above) as well. Surrounding the castle was a small medieval fortificated village which was also very interesting on its own. Btw, Mont Saint-Michel is actually an island commune so people actually still do live there (50 as of 2015 according to Wikipedia). Surrounding the island was very big and flat field of (wet) sand which looked, strangely, cool. However, it was quite dangerous to walk on as well because you might get trapped into some quicksands😱😱😱😱😱. It was also very unsafe to go there during high tide or bad stormy weather because you could literally get struck by some lightning there 😑😑😑. I believe there were quided tours to the sand area and it was actually recommended to use this tour if you wanted to do so. Of course I did not join because, well, I did not want to get my feet dirty as it was gross!! Hahaha😆

Today was a Saturday and it was probably not the best time to visit Le Mont Saint-Michel as it was so full of people! I think the combination of good weather and that particular weekend being a long weekend contributed a lot into this, haha😆 . I was planning to go to the Abbey but the queue was extremely long. I left, waited for about 1.5 hours, and came back only to find out that the queue was still long. Well, I did not feel like queuing for too long at that point so I decided to quit the idea.

The very crowded Le Mont Saint-Michel on a Saturday
The very crowded Le Mont Saint-Michel on a Saturday

Around Le Mont Saint-Michel

In the area near the tourist information center, there were also a few restaurants, cafes, shops, and hotels. So if you have some time to kill before your departing bus service from the area, you could do that in this area. Aside from that, however, I literally saw nothing. It was just plain field everywhere I saw, haha😆

The Food

The local specialty of Le Mont Saint-Michel was a dish, I am sure, most people were familiar of: omelette, haha😆 . So while I was there I decided to go to a restaurant to try one. Btw, it was certainly not easy at all to get a seat in a restaurant there during a busy day like today. I was lucky I was curious and asked an availability in a restaurant which I saw so the waiter could waitlist me for an empty seat if I came back an hour later. So a reservation was definitely recommended.

Mont Saint-Michel's signature dish: l'omelette
Mont Saint-Michel’s signature dish: l’omelette

Anyway, I found the omelette to be quite pricey though. The cheapest one offered by the restaurant I went to was €35 and it was actually the vegetarian one! Haha😆 . I decided to order the salmon omelette for €39 but the waitress misunderstood my order and took it as the vegetarian one😦 . When it was delivered, I was already too hungry that I decided to just accept it (I “saved” €4 nonetheless😛 ). What made the omelette special was how they made it. It was cooked in a traditional Mont Saint-Michel-way where they used a brick fireplace and put the frying pans with the omelettes into it.

The omelette also tasted rather unique and unlike any other kind: “foamy” (similar to the texture of a souffle). So, yeah, it was rather interesting. However, I am not sure if I could say that omelette as my favorite omelette ever because, while certainly unique, I found the foamy structure to be a little bit “weird”. I think it is safe to say that for the moment I like “more solid” omelette better😉 .

TO BE CONTINUED…

BAHASA INDONESIA

Posting-posting dalam seri A Weekend in Rennes:

1. Introduction
2. Part I: Rennes
3. Part II: Le Mont Saint-Michel
4. Part III: The French Food

***

Menuju ke Mont Saint-Michel

A map of Mont Saint-Michel with respect to Rennes. A screenshot from Google Map
Peta lokasi Mont Saint-Michel dari Rennes. Sebuah screenshot dari Google Map

Mont Saint-Michel berlokasi sekitar 70 km di utara Rennes. Dari Rennes, satu-satunya cara untuk pergi ke Mont Saint-Michel adalah dengan bus (oke, atau menyetir sendiri ke sana sih😛 ). Ada dua pilihan layanan bus dan aku memilih layanan bus regional yang lebih nyaman yang langsung mengantarku dari Rennes ke Mont Saint-Michel tanpa berhenti dengan harga tiket €15 (sekitar Rp 225 ribu) satu arah (dengan diskon 25% untuk penumpang di bawah 26 atau di atas 60 tahun. Sial, aku kan sudah lewat 26 tetapi masih jauuh di bawah 60 ya😦 ). Sebenarnya ada alternatif bus lain yang lebih murah ke desa Pontorson (sekitar 9 km dari Mont Saint-Michel) yang mana dari sana kita bisa mencari tebengan (lol) atau menunggu servis bus lokal lainnya ke Mont Saint-Michel. Namun, jadwal bus lokal ini tidak didisain untuk tersambung dengan bus Rennes – Pontorson sehingga ada kemungkinan besar untuk terjebak di Pontorson berjam-jam hanya untuk menunggu busnya. Ummm, aku ogah deh kalau begitu.

Tiket bus regionalnya bisa dibeli di Terminal Bus Rennes di pagi hari keberangkatan. Aku mencoba membeli tiketnya sehari sebelumnya (takut kehabisan) tetapi petugas tiketnya bilang bahwa tiket untuk keesokan harinya masih belum dijual dan aku bisa datang besok paginya saja (dan pasti masih mendapatkan tiket kok, katanya). Jadilah di hari-H aku datang agak pagian untuk mengamankan tiket bus pp itu. Busnya adalah bus pariwisata yang nyaman dan dilengkapi dengan wifi gratisan yang koneksinya lumayan cepat. Jadilah perjalanan sekitar 1 jam (satu arah) antara Rennes dan Mont Saint-Michel juga tidak begitu terasa. Ada empat layanan bus per hari di antara Rennes dan Mont Saint-Michel. Aku memaksimalkan waktuku di Mont Saint-Michel dengan naik layanan bus pertama yang berangkat dari Rennes (berangkat jam 09:40 pagi) dan pulang dengan layanan bus terakhir dari Mont Saint-Michel (berangkat jam 05:30 sore), haha😆 .

The regional coach between Rennes and Mont Saint-Michel
Bus regional antara Rennes dan Mont Saint-Michel.

Le Mont Saint-Michel

Baru-baru ini, lokasi pemberhentian bus regional di Mont Saint-Michel diubah. Sebelumnya, busnya berhenti tepat di gerbang masuknya Mont Saint-Michel. Sekarang, busnya berhenti di dekat pusat informasi turis sekitar 2,5 km dari gerbangnya Mont Saint-Michel. Eh, tetapi ini bukan lah sebuah masalah kok karena disediakan layanan shuttle bus gratis antara pusat informasi turis dan Mont Saint-Michel.

Dan karena ada layanan shuttle bus gratisan ini, aku jelas memutuskan untuk jalan kaki aja sejauh 2,5 kilometer itu ke Mont Saint-Michel lah ya dari pusat informasi turisnya! Huahahaha😆 . Lho, kok? Yaaa, soalnya aku merasa ini adalah kesempatan baik untuk sekalian berolahraga lah (apalagi setelah semua makanan enak yang sudah kunikmati di perjalanan ini, cerita menyusul di posting selanjutnya). Toh aku juga ingin mengambil foto Mont Saint-Michel dari kejauhan; ini adalah sesuatu yang tidak akan bisa kulakukan andaikata aku langsung diantar ke gerbangya kan😛 .

Le Mont Saint-Michel
Le Mont Saint-Michel dari kejauhan (sekitar 2 km?)

Kebetulan cuaca hari ini juga sedang oke sehingga asyik banget loh berjalan-kaki dari pusat informasi turis ke Mont Saint-Michel. Dan bukan aku saja yang memiliki ide ini karena ada banyak banget pengunjung lain yang juga memilih untuk berjalan kaki😉 . Ketika aku sudah cukup dekat dengan Mont Saint-Michel, jelas lah aku berhenti dan foto-foto selfie dulu, hahaha😆 .

Le Mont Saint Michel
Sebuah selfie Le Mont Saint-Michel

Masuk Le Mont Saint-Michel tidak dipungut biaya apa pun kecuali kalau mau masuk “Abbey”-nya (bangunan seperti kastil di foto di atas). Kastilnya dikelilingi oleh sebuah desa kecil bernuansa abad pertengahan yang dipagari benteng yang juga menarik untuk dijelajahi. Btw, Mont Saint-Michel adalah sebuah komunitas pulau sehingga memang beneran ada orang yang tinggal disana (50 orang di tahun 2015 menurut Wikipedia). Pulaunya dikelilingi oleh suatu pantai berpasir basah (lumpur?) yang sungguh amat luas dan rata yang, anehnya, nampak kereen. Eh, tetapi berbahaya loh kalau jalan sendiri di area lumpurnya karena salah-salah bisa terhisap pasir penghisap😱😱😱😱😱. Juga sangat nggak aman pergi kesana di saat pasang atau ketika cuaca sedang buruk karena ada risiko disambar petir 😑😑😑. Aku cukup yakin bahwa ada tur dengan pemandu untuk menjelajahi area pasir lumpurnya itu dan, sebenarnya, pengunjung yang ingin berjalan-jalan di sana memang direkomendasikan untuk ikut tur ini. Untukku, jelas aku nggak ikut karena, yaa, aku males banget mengotori kakiku dengan lumpur gitu. Kan jijik gitu ya!! Hahaha😆

Hari ini adalah hari Sabtu sehingga mungkin ini bukanlah hari terbaik untuk mengunjungi Le Mont Saint-Michel karena rame banget! Aku rasa kombinasi antara cuaca yang ok dan akhir pekan ini adalah long weekend menyebabkan ramainya ini deh!! Aku berencana untuk pergi ke Abbey-nya tetapi antriannya sungguh sangat panjang. Aku kemudian pergi, menunggu lagi selama 1,5 jam, dan kembali hanya untuk melihat antriannya masih panjang. Karena aku sedang nggak ingin mengantri, jadilah aku memutuskan untuk tidak jadi masuk deh.

The very crowded Le Mont Saint-Michel on a Saturday
Le Mont Saint-Michel yang sangat ramai di hari Sabtu

Di sekitar Le Mont Saint-Michel

Di area sekitar pusat informasi turis terdapat beberapa restoran, kafe, toko, dan hotel. Jadi jika memiliki waktu yang perlu dihabiskan, misalnya ketika menunggu jadwal keberangkatan bus, area ini bisa dimanfaatkan. Di samping itu, aku sama sekali tidak melihat apa-apa. Hanya sebuah pemandangan hamparan yang rata kosong gitu deh, haha😆

Makanannya

Makanan lokal Le Mont Saint-Michel adalah sebuah masakan yang, aku yakin, pasti banyak yang familier: omelet, haha😆 . Karena aku sudah disana, jelas aku mencoba satu lah ya. Btw, nggak mudah loh mendapatkan kursi di sebuah restoran di sana di hari yang sibuk seperti ini. Aku beruntung awalnya aku penasaran sehingga iseng bertanya ketersediaan kursi sehingga pelayannya bisa memasukanku ke daftar tunggu dan berkata aku bisa masuk satu jam kemudian. Kesimpulannya, menurutku reservasi itu penting banget untuk dibuat di sebuah restoran di Mont Saint-Michel ketika ramai.

Mont Saint-Michel's signature dish: l'omelette
Menu khas Mont Saint-Michel: l’omelette

Anyway, menurutku sih omeletnya mahal. Yang paling murah di restoran yang kusinggahi itu seharga €35 loh (sekitar Rp 530 ribu) dan itu pun omelet vegetarian! Haha😆 . Aku memutuskan untuk memesan omelet salmon seharga €39 (sekitar Rp 590 ribu) tetapi pelayannya salah mengerti maksudku dan malah memesankan omelet vegetarian😦 . Ketika omeletnya disajikan, aku sudah terlalu lapar banget sehingga omeletnya aku terima saja (toh aku jadi “hemat” €4 kan :P ). Yang membuat omeletnya spesial adalah cara masak omeletnya. Omeletnya dimasak dengan cara tradisionalnya ala Mont Saint-Michel yaitu dengan menggunakan sebuah perapian batu bata kuno dimana wajan berisi telur omeletnya dimasukkan ke dalamnya.

Rasa omeletnya juga unik dan tidak seperti yang lainnya: “berbuih” (seperti tekstur souffle gitu). Jadi, ya, menarik memang. Namun, aku tidak yakin bisa membuat pernyataan bahwa omelet ini adalah omelet favoritku karena, walaupun memang unik, aku merasa struktur berbuihnya terasa agak “aneh”. Aku rasa aku bisa bilang sekarang bahwa aku lebih suka omelet yang berstruktur “lebih solid” gitu deh😉 .

BERSAMBUNG…

18 thoughts on “#1745 – A Weekend in Rennes (Part II: Le Mont Saint-Michel)

  1. Kakak ga marahin pelayannya apa salah mesen gitu?kalo aku mah misalnya udh lapar trus pesenanya salah bakal ku marahin dah haaa 😁😁😁

    1. Iya, mahal banget ya untuk omelet doang gitu. Jangankan kalau dirupiahin, pakai standar euro di Belanda aja menurutku masih mahaal, haha😆 . Tapi ya memang makanan khas sih, but still😛

        1. Nilai euro-nya sih sama tetapi living cost-nya kan berbeda-beda, hehehe😀 . Jadi untuk satu barang yang sama, harga di Belanda dan harga di Spanyol berbeda, misalnya🙂 .

  2. tampang kamu sih keliatan dibwah 26 ko…hehehe, tapi kalo diperiksa ID nya yahh ketahuan dehh. Itu antriannya bikin males ajaa yaa…

    1. Huahaha, habisnya ditanya sama petugasnya begini: “Kamu umurnya di atas atau di bawah 26?”. Frontal banget ya nanyanya, hahahaha😆 . Iyaaa, bikin males banget antriannya!!

    1. Iyaa, dulu sewaktu lihat fotonya juga kukira cuma satu bangunan gitu Niee. Ternyata bangunan kastilnya itu dikelilingi desa kecil gitu deh. Kereeen!!😀 Iya, aku kesana pas long weekend jadi rame banget, hahaha😆

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s