Posted in Aviation, EuroTrip, One Week Trip, Trip Report, Vacation

#1732 – 2016 Baltic Spring Trip (Part VI: Tallink and Finnair)

ENGLISH

Previous posts on the 2016 Baltic Spring Trip series:
1. Part I: Stockholm
2. Part II: Jumbo Stay and Air Baltic
3. Part III: Riga
4. Part IV: Helsinki
5. Part V: Tallinn

Previously on 2016 Baltic Spring Trip: Zilko went to the Baltic region for Spring this year. After spending three days in Stockholm, one day in Riga, two days in Helsinki, he was now ready to go back to the Netherlands.

***

Crossing the Gulf of Finland

To go to Tallinn for my one-day trip there (see Part V), I took a return ferry rides crossing The Gulf of Finland. There were a few operators connecting Helsinki and Tallinn with two different ports in Helsinki which they served. As I took the Tallink service, I had to go to the West Harbour to catch my ride🙂 .

MS Star of Tallink
MS Star of Tallink

Anyway, the ship was a Ro-Pax ferry ship and the rides reminded me a lot of the StenaLine ferry service between the Netherlands (Rotterdam) and England (Harwich) which I already took twice, last year and two years ago. Even though this time the entire journey was shorter due to the closer distance between Helsinki and Tallinn (it was about two-hour one way in each direction).

Overall both were nice ferry rides. On the departure trip, I went to their buffet restaurant to have a buffet for breakfast which served quite a nice all-you-can-eat breakfast. On board, there were some rooms (much fewer than in StenaLine though but this was understandable of course), an open-deck at the back of the ship, a big cafe, a Burger King, some gaming machines, a lounge, a supermarket, and a pub with live music (of, at that time, some oldies country songs (for instance: Johnny Cash’s “Ring of Fire”)).

Overall both rides were enjoyable enough. However, as the service is an open ride, I recommend you to come and board early to “secure” your seat on board. When the ride is full (like my Helsinki – Tallinn trip), it could be a challenge to find a nice seat to sit on or to find a group of seats if you are travelling in a group.

AY 873 (Helsinki – Paris)

AY
Flight: Finnair AY873
Equipment: Airbus A320-200 reg OH-LXK
ATD: 16:05 EEST (Runway 22R of HEL)
ATA: 18:12 CET (Runway 09L of CDG)

In Helsinki-Vantaa Airport, I waited for my flight at the Aspire Lounge. It was not a big lounge (well, it made sense considering I was in a “OneWorld” Airport not a “SkyTeam”😛 ) but it was very comfortable. I loved my seat, btw:

My seat in Aspire Lounge in Helsinki
My seat in Aspire Lounge in Helsinki-Vantaa Airport

Long story short, at around 15:30, I boarded my flight. Technically it was a OneWorld flight as it was operated by Finnair but officially, I flew with Air France. Yes, Finnair code-shared this flight with Air France and I bought the ticket through the Air France side. As a result, this allowed me to still collect miles for my KLM’s frequent flyer programme with this flight. Ah, gotta love these code-shared flights, don’t we!!🙂

The flight was operated with a Finnair’s Airbus A320-200 reg OH-LXK. Anyway, I chatted about planes with a friend a few days before. And this chat made me regret a little bit for choosing this Paris flight while we observed that Finnair deployed their wide-bodies (either Airbus A330-200, Airbus A340-300, or even Airbus A350-900!!) in one of the Amsterdam flights in the recent days!! And surely flying a European flight with one of those would have been more fun than with a regular standard mainstream Airbus A320-200!! Haha😆 . But luckily, today Finnair deployed just an Airbus A321-200 on their Amsterdam flight so I was really glad. So I had no regret anymore!! Hahaha😆

A Finnair's Airbus A350-900 reg OH-LWA. Photo credit: Mika B Virolainen - FAP/Airliners.net
I would have seriously had a big regret had Finnair deployed an Airbus A350-900 on their Amsterdam route today. Thankfully they didn’t :P . Photo credit: Mika B Virolainen – FAP/Airliners.net

Back to topic, fortunately while checking-in online I was able to secure a seat at the first row of economy class with good seat pitch🙂 . Boarding was rather smooth and was done block-wise. Long story short, we took off from runway 22R of Helsinki-Vantaa Airport and the airplane headed towards Paris.

Here is the thing. As the flag carrier of Finland, somehow I expected Finnair to be a full-service airline. However, it appeared to me that they were not really and, in my opinion, could be categorized in somewhere between a full-service and an LCC. I mean, for instance, here is what they “served” on board a 3 hour European flight:

Services on board
Services on board

Yes, most of the stuffs were not free (just like in any LCC where you have to pay for everything). However, it was not that everything was not free. NO! Some stuffs were still complimentary. If you look closely at the above card, at the bottom of it in small print you can see a few selections of free drinks which they offered on this flight:😅😅😅

What were complimentary
What were complimentary

And because today I was cheap, I only had the free stuffs (a glass of water and blueberry juice) while the middle-aged man beside me bought a sandwich and a bottle of wine, haha😆 . The blueberry juice was nice though so if you fly a Finnair flight in economy, I recommend you to get this one😉 .

And no, it was not a selective service for a “short”-haul flight (Even though in my opinion a three hour flight is not really “short”. Time-wise, it is halfway of a six hour New York – Paris flight 😅😅😅). They even apply a similar principle on their inter-continental flights as well. Even within those flights, there are further “terms and conditions” rules for what are complimentary and not depending on the routes! Well, if you ask me, they’d better offer low fares with this complicated service!

What were free on Finnair's intercontinental flights
What were free on Finnair’s intercontinental flights

There was an overhead monitor on board this Airbus A320-200 which showed the real-time flight map, which was quite a nice touch in my opinion (for a European flight). The flight itself was quite an uneventful 3 hour flight to Paris. At 18:12 Paris time, we landed at runway 09L of Paris – Charles De Gaulle International Airport. Here is the landing video:

So, overall, it was an okay first experience with Finnair. The economy seat was comfortable with good seat pitch and the flight attendants were actually very caring and warm (especially after my impression of Finnish people (cold) so it was actually a nice surprise😉 ); however, I did find the service to be rather disappointing (but this was because I expected a “full-service airline” service quality while clearly Finnair’s business model was not “full-service”. So yeah, I set the wrong expectation myself😉 )

KL 1246 (Paris – Amsterdam)

KL Logo
Flight: KLM Royal Dutch Airlines KL 1246
Equipment: Boeing 737-700 reg PH-BGL (“Rietzanger”)
ATD: 20:15 CET (Runway 09R of CDG)
ATA: 21:25 CET (Runway 18R of AMS)

I had a nice buffet dinner at Air France’s Terminal 2F Lounge at Paris – CDG Airport while waiting for my KLM flight back to Amsterdam. It turned out that PH-BGL arrived early on its KL 1245 service from Amsterdam so boarding for KL 1246 was opened a little bit earlier as well.

Anyway, it was a regular Paris – Amsterdam flight with KLM and so I don’t feel like writing much about it here anymore😉 . However, even so, after flying for three hours with Finnair where the only complimentary service was four choices of drinks, somehow this short Paris – Amsterdam flight with KLM felt much better with, at least, some complimentary snack service as well (even though I felt like the quality of the snack service on board short-haul KLM flights this year has slightly decreased😦 ).

Complimentary snack on board a short KLM flight
Complimentary snack on board a short KLM flight

At 21:25, we landed at my least favorite Schiphol runway, the Polderbaan, haha. After a long taxiing to the terminal, I got off the plane, went to the train station, and took an intercity train back to Delft.

And here, my one week Spring trip to Baltic officially ended.

THE END.

BAHASA INDONESIA

Posting-posting sebelumnya dalam seri 2016 Baltic Spring Trip:
1. Part I: Stockholm
2. Part II: Jumbo Stay and Air Baltic
3. Part III: Riga
4. Part IV: Helsinki
5. Part V: Tallinn

Sebelumnya dalam 2016 Baltic Spring Trip: Zilko pergi ke area Baltik di musim semi tahun ini. Setelah menghabiskan tiga hari di Stockholm, sehari di Riga, dua hari di Helsinki, dan satu hari di Helsinki, kini ia siap untuk kembali ke Belanda.

***

Menyebrangi Teluk Finlandia

Untuk pergi ke Tallinn di perjalanan satu hariku kesana (lihat Bagian V), aku naik kapal ferry pulang pergi untuk menyebrangi Teluk Finlandia. Ada beberapa operator kapal ferry yang menghubungkan Helsinki dan Tallinn dengan titik keberangkatan yang berbeda di Helsinki. Karena aku naik layanannya Tallink, aku berangkat dari West Harbour🙂 .

MS Star of Tallink
MS Star milik Tallink

Anyway, kapalnya adalah sebuah kapal ferry bertipe Ro-Pax. Perjalanan ini amat mengingatkanku akan layanan kapal ferry-nya StenaLine yang menghubungkan Belanda (Rotterdam) dan Inggris (Harwich) yang mana sudah kunaiki dua kali, tahun lalu dan dua tahun lalu. Eh tetapi kali ini keseluruhan perjalanannya lebih singkat sih karena jarak antara Helsinki dan Tallinn yang tidak begitu jauh (sekitar dua jam sekali jalan).

Secara keseluruhan, perjalanan ini cukup mengasyikkan. Di perjalanan keberangkatan, aku memutuskan untuk sarapan buffet di restoran kapal yang menyediakan menu all you can eat. Di atas kapal, ada beberapa kamar tidur (lebih sedikit daripada di kapalnya StenaLine sih, yang mana masuk akal tentu saja), dek terbuka di bagian belakang kapal, kafe yang besar, Burger King, beberapa mesin permainan, lounge, supermarket, dan juga pub yang ada live music-nya (yang mana waktu itu memainkan lagu-lagu country jadul gitu deh (salah satunya lagu “Ring of Fire”-nya Johnny Cash)).

Secara keseluruhan, perjalanan dengan kapalnya oke banget. Namun, karena tempat duduknya bebas dimana pun, aku menyarankan untuk datang dan naik kapal awal supaya bisa “ngetag” kursi yang enak. Ketika kapalnya penuh (seperti rute Helsinki – Tallinn-ku), susah loh mencari kursi enak yang kosong apalagi jika bepergian dalam grup.

AY 873 (Helsinki – Paris)

AY
Penerbangan: Finnair AY873
Pesawat: Airbus A320-200 reg OH-LXK
ATD: 16:05 EEST (Runway 22R of HEL)
ATA: 18:12 CET (Runway 09L of CDG)

Di Bandara Helsinki-Vantaa, aku menunggu penerbanganku di Lounge Aspire. Ini bukanlah lounge yang besar (masuk akal sih secara bandara ini kan bandara “OneWorld” bukan “SkyTeam”, haha😛 ) tetapi toh masih nyaman juga kok. Aku suka banget kursiku loh, btw:

My seat in Aspire Lounge in Helsinki
Kursiku di Lounge Aspire di Bandara Helsinki-Vantaa

Singkat cerita, sekitar jam 3:30 sore, aku menaiki pesawatku. Secara teknis, ini adalah sebuah penerbangan OneWorld karena dioperasikan dengan Finnair. Namun, secara resmi aku terbang dengan Air France. Iya, Finnair memang meng-codeshare penerbangan ini dengan Air France dan tiket pesawatku aku beli melalui Air France. Sebagai akibatnya, aku masih bisa mengumpulkan poin untuk frequent flyer KLMku dengan penerbangan ini. Ah, aku suka banget deh sama penerbangan codeshare semacam ini!!🙂

Penerbangan ini dioperasikan dengan sebuah Airbus A320-200nya Finnair yang beregistrasi OH-LXK. Ngomong-ngomong, beberapa hari sebelumnya aku ngobrol panjang lebar tentang pesawat dengan seorang teman. Akibat obrolan itu, waktu itu aku sedikit menyesali pilihanku terbang ke Paris ini karena waktu itu kami melihat bahwa Finnair menurunkan pesawat berbadan lebarnya (Airbus A330-300, A340-300, atau bahkan A350-900!!) di satu penerbangan Amsterdam harian mereka baru-baru itu!! Dan jelas terbang dengan pesawat berbadan lebar di sebuah rute Eropa kan lebih seru daripada terbang dengan pesawat biasa nan mainstream seperti Airbus A320-200 kan ya!! Haha😆 . Tetapi untungnya, hari ini Finnair cuma menurunkan pesawat Airbus A321-200 di rute Amsterdamnya jadi aku lega deh. Nggak jadi menyesal deh!! Hahaha😆

A Finnair's Airbus A350-900 reg OH-LWA. Photo credit: Mika B Virolainen - FAP/Airliners.net
Aku bakal sangat amat menyesal apabila hari itu Finnair menurunkan pesawat Airbus A350-900 di rute Amsterdamnya. Untungnya kaga😛 . Photo credit: Mika B Virolainen – FAP/Airliners.net

Kembali ke topik, untungnya ketika online check-in aku berhasil mengamankan kursi di barisan pertama kelas ekonomi yang mana seat pitch-nya enak banget🙂 . Boarding berlangsung lancar dan dilakukan dengan sistem blok. Singkat cerita, kami lepas landas dari landasan pacu 22R Bandara Helsinki-Vantaa dan pesawat terbang mengarah menuju kota Paris.

Begini ceritanya. Sebagai maskapai penerbangan nasionalnya Finlandia, entah mengapa aku berekspektasi bahwa Finnair adalah maskapai full-service. Namun, ternyata mereka bukan maskapai dengan layanan seperti itu dan, menurutku sih, bisa dibilang layanan mereka terkategorikan di antara layanan full-service dan layanan LCC. Maksudku, sebagai contoh nih, berikut ini “layanan” mereka di sebuah penerbangan Eropa berdurasi 3 jam:

Services on board
Servis di pesawat

Iya, kebanyakan layanannya bukanlah layanan komplimen (seperti di maskapai LCC kan yang apa-apa harus bayar). Namun, tidak semuanya bukan komplimen juga kok. Jika kartu di atas diperhatikan dengan seksama, di bagian bawahnya ada tulisan yang dicetak dengan huruf kecil yang menyebutkan minuman apa saja yang disediakan gratis di penerbangan Eropa.:😅😅😅

What were complimentary
Apa yang disediakan sebagai komplimen

Dan karena aku lagi pelit, aku jelas memilih yang gratisannya aja dong ya (segelas air putih dan jus blueberry) sementara bapak-bapak di sebelahku membeli sebuah sandwich dan sebotol anggur, haha😆 . Eh jus blueberry-nya enak loh jadi kalau ada yang terbang dengan Finnair di kelas ekonomi, aku sarankan meminta minuman ini aja😉 . Udah gratis, enak pula!😛

Dan bukan, ini bukanlah layanan selektif untuk penerbangan jarak “pendek” (Walaupun menurutku penerbangan berdurasi tiga jam itu bukanlah penerbangan “pendek” sih. Dari segi waktu, durasi segini ini sudah setengah jalan dari penerbangan enam jam dari New York ke Paris kan 😅😅😅). Mereka menerapkan prinsip yang sama bahkan di penerbangan antar-benuanya. Bahkan, untuk penerbangan-penerbangan ini masih ada “syarat dan ketentuan” yang berlaku akan apa yang gratis dan apa yang tidak yang bergantung dari rute loh! Yah, untukku, sebaiknya mereka menawarkan harga tiket yang kompetitif banget ya kalau layanannya ruwet gini!

What were free on Finnair's intercontinental flights
Apa yang diberikan komplimen di penerbangan antar-benuanya Finnair

Ada monitor tv gantung di pesawat Airbus A320-200 yang menunjukkan peta penerbangan hari ini, yang mana oke sih menurutku (untuk ukuran penerbangan Eropa). Secara keseluruhan, ini adalah penerbangan uneventful selama 3 jam ke Paris. Jam 6:12 sore waktu Paris, kami mendarat di landasan pacu 09L Bandara Paris – Charles De Gaulle. Berikut ini video pendaratannya:

Jadi, kesimpulannya, Finnair adalah maskapai yang lumayan lah. Kursi kelas ekonominya nyaman dengan seat pitch yang oke dan pramugari-pramugarinya perhatian dan ramah banget (terutama setelah impresiku akan orang Finlandia yang menurutku dingin, ini adalah kejutan yang positif😉 ). Namun, aku merasa servisnya cukup mengecewakan (karena aku berekspektasi maskapai ini berstandar “full-service” sih padahal jelas model bisnisnya Finnair bukanlah full-service. Jadi, iya, memang ekspektasiku yang salah😉 ).

KL 1246 (Paris – Amsterdam)

KL Logo
Penerbangan: KLM Royal Dutch Airlines KL 1246
Pesawat: Boeing 737-700 reg PH-BGL (“Rietzanger”)
ATD: 20:15 CET (Runway 09R of CDG)
ATA: 21:25 CET (Runway 18R of AMS)

Aku makan malam buffet di lounge-nya Air France di Terminal 2F Bandara Paris – CDG sembari menunggu penerbangan KLMku kembali ke Amsterdam. Ternyata, hari itu PH-BGL mendarat awal di penerbangan KL 1245nya dari Amsterdam sehingga boarding penerbangan KL 1246 dimulai sedikit lebih awal juga.

Penerbangan ini adalah penerbangan normal Paris – Amsterdam dengan KLM sehingga aku merasa tidak perlu untuk kutuliskan lebih jauh disini😉 . Namun, bisa kubilang bahwa setelah terbang 3 jam dengan Finnair dimana layanan komplimennya cuma minuman doang (dengan empat pilihan), entah mengapa layanannya KLM di penerbangan pendek Paris – Amsterdam ini jadi berasa lebih oke deh (walaupun secara objektif aku merasa layanan snack di penerbangan jarak pendeknya KLM tahun ini menurun sedikit sih😦 ).

Complimentary snack on board a short KLM flight
Layanan snack di penerbangan jarak pendek KLM

Jam 9:25 malam, kami mendarat di landasan pacu yang paling tidak aku sukai di Bandara Schiphol, di landasan Polderbaan, haha. Setelah taxiing lama banget, akhirnya pesawat tiba di terminal, aku turun pesawat, pergi ke stasiun kereta, dan naik kereta intercity ke Delft.

Dan disini, liburan musim semiku ke Baltik tahun ini resmi berakhir.

SELESAI.

30 thoughts on “#1732 – 2016 Baltic Spring Trip (Part VI: Tallink and Finnair)

    1. Hahaha, kalau aku rugi Ri kalau terbang langsung, poinnya lebih sedikit, ahahaha😆 . Kecuali kalau terbang langsungnya pake pesawat yang keren dan anti-mainstream😛

      Iyaa, mesti perhatian ya membaca buku menunya😛

    1. Hahaha, aku suka ngamatin yang begituan soalnya😛 . Hahahaha, kebetulaan banget satu posting tentang Polderbaan ini sudah aku persiapkan juga. Tinggal tunggu tanggal publikasinya aja nih😛 .

    1. Hahaha, iya ya. Tapi sayang pas itu dingin dan berangin banget di luar, plus berkabut gitu pemandangannya, jadi pada ogah ke deknya deh, hahaha😆 .

  1. Laper juga ya kalau gak dapet makan selama tiga jam gitu. Tapi kalau aku selama ini pake AA gak pernah pesan makan seh. Habis kadang harga makanan kalau berdua lebih mahal dari harga tiket pesawatnya. Hahahahaha

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s