Posted in General Life, Zilko's Life

#1714 – The Weekends of March

ENGLISH

Okay so now the month of March is almost coming to an end and we are left with only one last weekend before that happens. That means we have had three weekends this month; and somehow, these three weekends have been really fun!

No I do not do any weekend trips this March. So what made these weekends fun? Well, somehow my friends and I were in “celebratory” mood (for whatever reason it might be) and we organized social events on all of those three weekends!😀

In the first weekend, my French and Romanian friends invited me to their place for a dinner together, where we had a raclette, a French dish where we melted cheese (and I do love (warm) melted cheese, btw!) and scrapped it off to some boiled potatoes and grilled bacon.

The next weekend, my Canadian friend celebrated her birthday in her place in Rotterdam; so I went to Rotterdam. Gosh I ate a lot that evening! And, lastly, this weekend my French friend celebrated his birthday so he invited me to his place again😀 .

And now, the last weekend of March is actually a long weekend (with holiday on Friday and Monday)! And you know my plan for this long weekend. Yay!:mrgreen:

Yeah, some simple things this month which made me feel this month has been full of joy!🙂

BAHASA INDONESIA

Oke, sekarang bulan Maret sudah akan segera berakhir dan hanya tersisa satu akhir pekan saja sebelum itu terjadi. Ini artinya sudah ada tiga akhir pekan bulan ini; dan tiga akhir pekan ini seru untukku!

Enggak sih, aku enggak pergi dalam perjalanan akhir pekan sama sekali kok bulan Maret ini. Lah, lantas apa dong yang seru? Yaa, bulan ini aku dan teman-temanku entah mengapa berada di mood untuk “merayakan” sesuatu (apapun lah itu) dan ada beberapa acara keluar yang diadakan di akhir pekan-akhir pekan itu!😀

Di akhir pekan pertama, temanku orang Prancis dan Romania mengundangku ke rumahnya untuk makan malam bareng, dimana kami makan raclette, sebuah masakan ala Prancis dimana keju dilelehkan (dan aku suka banget keju leleh (yang hangat), btw!) dan menuangkannya ke kentang rebus dan bacon panggang.

Minggu depannya, temanku orang Kanada merayakan ulang tahunnya di rumahnya do Rotterdam; jadilah aku kesana. Wah bener deh malam itu aku makan banyak banget! Dan, akhir pekan kemarin ini, temanku orang Prancis merayakan ulang tahunnya juga di rumahnya! Jadilah aku kesana lagi😀 .

Dan sekarang, akhir pekan terakhir bulan Maret ini adalah long weekend loh (dengan tanggal merah di hari Jumat dan hari Senin)! Dan tahu kan rencanaku untuk long weekend ini. Hore!:mrgreen:

Iya, beberapa hal sederhana saja sih bulan ini tetapi membuatku merasa bulan ini adalah bulan yang menyenangkan!🙂

14 thoughts on “#1714 – The Weekends of March

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s