Posted in Life in Holland, Zilko's Life

#1699 – Finally, It Is Snowing!!

ENGLISH

Up until this morning I had already accepted the fact that this winter was a snow-free winter for me. I believe this was very reasonable given that this week is already the last week of February! And so this meant that this winter would be my only second snow-free winter since I moved to the Netherlands (the first one was the 2013/2014 winter).

Yeah, it had not been snowing at all in Delft this winter. I was travelling to some places this winter as well but it was not snowing in any of the destinations (well, not that I expected some snow in Mexico or Spain, lol😆 ). I actually just “missed” (by two weeks) the blizzard striking some part of the American’s east coast (including New York and Massachusetts) this January. But looking at how bad it was, I was actually very lucky to miss that, though.

But then, this morning this happened:

😍😍😍😍😍

Yes, it was snowing in Delft this morning!! Not for long though, just for about 15 minutes. And it was wet snow too so the snow immediately melted once it touched the ground, but still, “😍“.

Yeah, finally I experienced some snow this winter; and it was in the last week of February😆 . And so for now, the winter of 2013/2014 remains as the only snow-free winter for me, hahaha😆 .

BAHASA INDONESIA

Sampai pagi hari tadi aku sudah menerima kenyataan bahwa musim dingin kali ini nampak akan menjadi sebuah musim dingin tanpa-salju untukku. Yaa, menurutku sih ini masuk akal karena minggu ini kan sudah minggu terakhir di bulan Februari! Dan ini artinya musim dingin ini akan menjadi musim dingin tanpa-saljuku yang kedua semenjak aku pindah ke Belanda (yang pertama adalah musim dingin tahun 2013/2014).

Iya, selama musim dingin kali ini di Delft belum bersalju sama sekali loh. Dan tempat-tempat yang kukunjungi ketika jalan-jalan di musim dingin kali ini pun juga tidak saljuan (yaa, bukannya aku berekspektasi akan saljuan di Meksiko atau Spanyol sih, huahaha😆 ). Eh, sebenarnya aku “melewatkan” (dua minggu) badai salju yang menerjang pantai timur Amerika (termasuk New York dan Massachusetts) loh Januari lalu. Tetapi kalau kita lihat betapa parahnya badai saljunya itu, sebenarnya aku malah beruntung sih ya untuk melewatkannya.

Tetapi kemudian, pagi tadi ini terjadi dong:

😍😍😍😍😍

Iya, tadi pagi bersalju loh di Delft!! Sebentar sih, cuma 15an menit aja. Dan saljunya yang turun pun adalah salju basah sehingga saljunya langsung meleleh begitu menyentuh tanah. Tetapi tetap aja lah ya, “😍“.

Iyaa, akhirnya aku mengalami turunnya salju juga musim dingin kali ini; dan ini terjadinya di minggu terakhir bulan Februari, haha😆 . Dan jadilah untuk sekarang, musim dingin 2013/2014 tetap menjadi satu-satunya musim dingin tanpa-salju-ku deh, hahaha😆 .

21 thoughts on “#1699 – Finally, It Is Snowing!!

    1. Iya, disini baru sekarang saljuannya Tha, hahaha😆 . Iya nih, sudah nggak sabar pengen agak hangatan dikit. Tapi ogah juga sih kalau jadi panas banget, hahaha😆

    1. Iyaa akhirnya saljuan juga!! Hehehehe 😄. Iyaa, kurang tebal ya saljunya nggak numpuk gitu. Tapi tetep lumayan lah itu hujannya kan keren juga, hahaha 😂

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s