Posted in Life in Holland, Zilko's Life

#1658 – Pleasantly Surprised, Again!

ENGLISH

So, for the second time this year, I have been pleasantly surprised by the OV Chipkaart.

You know, since it has been a little bit more than five years since the day I got my personalized OV-Chipkaart in October 2010, my old OV-Chipkaart has expired. In September, NS automatically renewed my OV-Chipkaart without me having to do anything. They just sent me a new card to my address and, voila, everything was ready to use! #happycustomer

After that I still used my old OV-Chipkaart though because it was still valid until the end of October and I still had some credit in it which obviously I needed to use before the card got expired. But then I did not travel that much with public transport so by the time October ended, I still had about €25 balance in my old card. And due to my busy-ness, I also forgot to ask them to transfer the balance to my new card.

So on a Saturday in early November, I went to Delft station to ask for the balance refund. I mean, I could use €25 for something nice for sure so it definitely worthed the effort to get the refund! To do that, I would need to fill in a form. However, it turned out that they were running out of the form in Delft station and the staff asked me to come back the following Monday. So I came back the following Monday but the form was still not available. The guy promised me the form would be ready the next day and asked me to come back on Tuesday.

Obviously I was feeling a little bit disappointed. But hey, for €25 it was still worth it IMO, haha😛 .

But then that Monday afternoon, when I checked my bank account balance, it turned out that they had automatically refunded my €25!! :shocked: I mean, I technically had not done anything (no filled form, etc); and they automatically did that to me!

Oh wow, I was (happily) flabbergasted!!:mrgreen: Thank you, the Dutch public transport service companies!! You certainly provide good service for your (loyal) customers!!🙂

#happycustomer

My new OV-Chipkaart, but with my photo from 5 years ago
My new OV-Chipkaart.

BAHASA INDONESIA

Untuk kedua kalinya tahun ini, aku telah dikejutkan (secara positif) dengan OV Chipkaart.

Karena sudah lebih dari lima tahun semenjak aku mendapatkan OV-Chipkaart pribadiku di bulan Oktober 2010, OV-Chipkaart pribadiku yang lama sudah habis masa berlakunya. Bulan September lalu, NS secara otomatis memperbarui OV-Chipkaart-ku tanpa aku harus melakukan apa pun. Tiba-tiba mereka mengirimiku kartu yang baru ke rumah dan, voila, kartunya langsung siap untuk dipakai!#happycustomer

Setelah itu aku masih menggunakan kartu OV-Chipkaart lamaku sih karena kartunya masih berlaku sampai akhir bulan Oktober dan kartunya masih ada kreditnya sehingga harus aku pakai sebelum kartunya hangus kan ya. Tetapi ternyata aku tidak bepergian terlalu banyak waktu itu dengan kendaraan umum sehingga ketika kartunya hangus di akhir Oktober, aku masih memiliki kredit sekitar €25 di dalamnya. Dan karena kesibukanku, aku tidak sempat mentransfer kredit itu ke kartu baruku.

Jadilah di suatu hari Sabtu di awal November, aku pergi ke stasiun Delft untuk meminta refund kredit. Maksudku, €25 kan nominal lumayan ya (setidaknya lumayan untukku sih) dan bisa aku pakai buat apa gitu jadi setimpal dong dengan usaha ekstra untuk meminta refund-nya. Untuk itu, aku perlu mengisi sebuah formulir. Tetapi, ternyata kantor di stasiun Delft sedang kehabisan formulir refund-nya waktu itu dan petugasnya memintaku untuk kembali kesana di hari Seninnya. Jadilah di hari Seninnya aku kembali kesana tetapi ternyata formulirnya masih belum distok. Petugasnya berjanji formulirnya akan siap keesokan harinya dan memintaku untuk kembali di hari Selasa.

Jelas lah aku sedikit merasa kecewa. Tetapi masih tetap worth it lah ya untuk  €25, haha😛 .

Tetapi kemudian Senin siangnya, ketika aku mengecek rekening bankku, ternyata mereka sudah secara otomatis mentransfer €25-ku itu dong!! :shocked: Maksudku, pada waktu itu aku belum ngapa-ngapain loh (belum ada formulir yang aku isi, dll); dan mereka sudah secara otomatis melakukannya untukku!

Oh wow, jelas aku merasa terpana (dan senang)!!:mrgreen: Terima kasih lho perusahaan pengampu layanan transportasi umum Belanda!! Servis kalian jelas amat baik untuk pelanggan (setia)-mu!!🙂

#happycustomer

12 thoughts on “#1658 – Pleasantly Surprised, Again!

  1. Hahaha lumayan banget 25 EUR tuh. Walaupun ribet harus tetep diperjuangkan ya😛

    Btw sebagai orang yang suka koleksi kartu transport dari berbagai kota, saya sedikit sedih nggak bisa koleksi punya Belanda ini karena harganya yang rada tinggi (lupa tapi berapa)😦

    1. Iya, ribet tapi €25 lumayan kan ya Ky, hahaha😆 .

      Iya, OV-Chipkaart anonimnya Belanda memang cukup mahal. Tetapi kalau memang stay di Belanda cukup lama, menurutku kartunya masih worth it sih😀 .

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s