Posted in Life in Holland, Zilko's Life

#1592 – Address Change

ENGLISH

Because I am moving to a new apartment this month, obviously I need to change my official address as well. And I have to do this with several different parties because, well, modern life dictates us to have accounts at several different parties, right? Haha😛 .

First and foremost, the most important one (in the Netherlands), is our registered official address at the gemeente (city hall). This year, I learned something that (I found) is super cool! So apparently, nowadays to do this in Delft, we do not have to change the address in person at the city hall. We can do it online!! So just go to delft.nl and you can find the instruction there. You just need to log in with your DigiD account and have a copy of your new rental agreement for it.

Other parties where I have to change our address are TU Delft (where I work), my banks, and my health insurance company. And to my surprise, this year, I can also change my address in all of these parties online!! I still remember two years ago I still had to fill in some paper forms to do this. So this is definitely an improvement in the right direction!

I found this extremely practical! And it certainly saved me so much time!!

BAHASA INDONESIA

Karena bulan ini aku pindahan juga ke sebuah apartemen baru, tentu saja aku juga harus mengubah alamat resmiku juga dong ya. Dan aku harus melakukannya di beberapa lembaga karena, yah, kehidupan zaman sekarang mah mewajibkan kita memiliki akun di beberapa lembaga yang berbeda kan ya? Haha😛 .

Pertama-tama, yang paling penting (di Belanda) adalah mendaftarkan perubahan alamat di gemeente (balai kota). Nah, tahun ini, aku baru tahu sesuatu yang (menurutku) keren banget loh! Jadi ternyata, sekarang ini di Delft, untuk mengganti alamat kita tidak perlu datang sendiri ke balai kota. Kita bisa melakukannya online!! Jadi tinggal mengakses delft.nl dan disana instruksinya bisa ditemukan. Kita hanya perlu log in dengan akun DigiD kita dan hanya perlu memiliki satu kopian perjanjian rental untuknya.

Lembaga-lembaga lain dimana aku juga harus mengganti alamatku adalah TU Delft (tempat aku bekerja), bank-bankku, dan perusahaan asuransi kesehatanku. Dan yang mengejutkanku, tahun ini, aku bisa mengganti alamat di semua lembaga ini melalui internet loh!! Aku masih ingat dua tahun lalu dimana aku harus mengisi formulir kertas biasa untuknya. Jadi ini jelas adalah perkembangan ke arah yang lebih baik ya!

Praktis banget deh! Jelas ini membuatku menghemat banyak sekali waktu!!

27 thoughts on “#1592 – Address Change

  1. Kalo negara maju pemerintahannya berusaha memudahkan urusan warga negaranya. Lha, kalo kita? Saya bayar pajak kendaraan bermotor beda ktp di stnk dengan ktp sekarang dipersulit. Coba mau membayar untuk kas negara saja dipersulit. Padahal katanya ktp data sudah online.

    1. Begitulah. Karena kalau urusannya mudah, mereka menjadi lebih efisien dan jelas menghemat anggaran, hehehe🙂 . Plus, masyarakat juga menjadi lebih puas kan🙂 .

  2. Same here. You can register online at the kommune / municipality for your address change and register the change at PostDanmark as well so they would automatically forward all mails addressed to you old address to the new one.

    1. Oh, I am not sure if we have the same one with the postal service! That would be cool if we could do that too!! Because with this address change, one lingering thought is what if we forget to change our address at one or two parties hence we miss a few important mails/letters (if any), haha…

      1. Yeah PostDanmark can be quite cool when they deliver things right. You can also ask them to store your mails when you’re away (register for the service online) so nobody will flood your mailbox and then notice that you’re not at home

  3. Convenient sekali yak, nyaman aman dan sangat memudahkan. Memang perubahan alamat itu penting dan mesti segera dilaporkan, soalnya kalau ada apa-apa terus mengirimnya masih ke alamat lama, takutnya bisa berabe :hehe. Yang ada di sini sekarang kalau dibandingkan dengan di Eropa sana masih jauh banget :hihi. Mudah-mudahan suatu hari nanti di sini bisa sama mudahnya juga dengan yang di sana :)).

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s