Posted in General Life, Zilko's Life

#1492 – Christmas Dinners

ENGLISH

Because obviously Christmas is just around the corner now, the holiday season atmosphere has come stronger and stronger lately. And one indication of that was the two Christmas dinners that I had this week. The first one was organized by my office in De Schaapskoi restaurant in the Delftsehout and the second one was between me and my housemates๐Ÿ™‚ .

Since about one month ago, we (the staffs of my department I mean) got an invitation to join the annual Christmas dinner which my department always organizes in the last week before Christmas. Free (good) food and a legitimate reason to not work overtime, of course I confirmed my attendance! Lol๐Ÿ˜† . Plus, what I liked about this year’s Christmas dinner was that it was held in a different restaurant than last year and two years ago, where in both occassions the dinner was held at the same place. I mean, it is not that I did not like that restaurant, but a change would just be nice, wouldn’t it?

The dinner party on Wednesday turned to be, unsurprisingly, nice. The food was good (as far as I recall, the appetizer and main course were better than the previous restaurant), and the dessert was very nice as well (on this department, the two restaurants were equal). Btw, it was a buffet all you can eat dinner. Obviously I ate a lot of seafood for the appetizer because seafood is damn expensive in the Netherlands and one lie that I told myself was that I would just take one piece of dessert, lol๐Ÿ˜† . Because there were like eight different desserts available, I ended up trying all of them, haha๐Ÿ˜› .

On Friday, my housemates and I decided to organize a small Christmas dinner party together afterwork. Yeah, to celebrate the coming holiday season. It was basically a simple potluck dinner where each of us cooked something and then we had them together. It was such a gezellig evening full of talking! Fun!! Anyway, I decided to cook my fried noodles for this occassion๐Ÿ™‚ .

Anyway, my year end trip to India this year is also going to start very soon.ย So I don’t think I will be that active in the blogosphere during my trip. However, I still plan to be at least active in the social media though. So follow my instagram account at @azilko to follow my adventure! (Hopefully I can easily find internet connection there, haha๐Ÿ˜† ).

BAHASA INDONESIA

Karena, jelas, Natal sudah akan segera tiba, suasana musim liburan sudah semakin dan semakin terasa akhir-akhir ini. Dan salah satu indikasinya adalah dua Christmas dinnerย yang aku ikuti minggu ini. Yang pertama diadakan oleh kantorku di restoran De Schaapskoi di Delftsehout dan yang kedua adalah Christmas dinner sendiri antara aku dan housemates-ku๐Ÿ™‚ .

Semenjak sekitar satu bulan yang lalu, kami (staff dari departemenku maksudnya) mendapatkan undangan untuk menghadiri Christmas dinner yang selalu diadakan departemenku setiap tahun di minggu terakhir sebelum Natal. Makanan (enak) gratis dan alasan yang sah untuk tidak lembur, jelas aku datang dong ya! Huahaha๐Ÿ˜† . Ditambah lagi, yang aku suka dari Christmas dinner ini tahun ini adalah acaranya diadakan di restoran yang berbeda dariย tahun laluย danย dua tahun lalu, dimana di kedua acara itu makan malamnya diadakan di satu restoran yang sama. Maksudku, bukannya aku tidak suka dengan restorannya sih, hanya saja lebih seru kalau berpindah-pindah gitu kan?

Christmas dinner di hari Rabu itu, tidak mengejutkan, memang seru deh. Makanannya enak-enak (sejauh yang aku ingat sih, aku lebih suka makanan menu pembuka dan menu utama di restoran yang ini dibandingkan dengan yang sebelumnya), dan pencuci mulutnya juga enak (kalau yang ini sih kedua restorannya setara deh). Btw, sistemnya adalah sistem buffet all you can eat gitu. Jelas aku makan banyak seafood dong sebagai makanan pembukanya karena seafoodย kan mahal di Belanda, haha *ogah rugi* ย dan satu kebohongan yang aku katakan untuk diri sendiri adalah aku akan mengambil satu porsi pencuci mulut aja, huahaha๐Ÿ˜† . Nah, karena ternyata untuk pencuci mulut itu ada sekitar delapan macam menu yang berbeda, jadi semuanya aku cobain deh, haha๐Ÿ˜› .

Di hari Jumat, aku dan housemates-ku memutuskan untuk mengadakan Christmas dinner kecil-kecilan sendiri setelah kerja. Yaa, untuk merayakan musim liburan yang akan datang ini lah.ย Ya, semacam makan malam ala potluck gitu jadi masing-masing dari kami memasak sesuatu kemudian semuanya kita makan bareng-bareng. Ya, benar-benar sebuah acara makan malam yang seru banget deh dan banyak ngobrolnya! Seru!! Btw, aku memutuskan untuk memasak mie gorengku untuk acara ini๐Ÿ™‚ .

Anyway, perjalanan akhir tahunku ke India tahun iniย juga akan segera dimulai loh. Jadi kemungkinan besar aku tidak akan seaktif itu di dunia perbloggingan selama perjalanan ini. Tetapi toh aku masih berencana untuk setidaknya lumayan aktif di media sosial deh. Jadi follow akun instagramku ya di @azilko untuk mengikuti petualanganku! (Yaa, mudah-mudahan disana gampang mencari sinyal internet ya, haha๐Ÿ˜† ).

41 thoughts on “#1492 – Christmas Dinners

  1. Saya membaca beberapa blog yang penulisnya bekerja di luar negeri, dan kebanyakan tempat kerjanya pasti juga ngadain acara makan bareng atau semacamnya untuk ngerayain Natal, emang udah kebiasaan gitu ya?๐Ÿ˜€

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s