Posted in Miscellaneous, Photo Tales

#1491 – Photo Tales (14)

ENGLISH

This pair of photos were taken during my weekend trip to Lyon in mid-November. But unlike the previous post of Photo Tales where the three pictures there were related to the trip itself, these two did not really. So that is why I split them into two posts😛 .

Photo #27

The moon as seen from 35000 feet
The moon as seen from 35,000 feet

This photo was taken when I was flying with flight KL1413 from Amsterdam to Lyon, when the flight was cruising at 35,000 feet. I looked up to the bright blue sky (it was a rainy morning but at 35,000 feet, we were already above the cloud😀 ) and I spotted the moon there. And I took a snapshot.

Photo #28

Laser disks seller in Lyon
Laser disks seller in Lyon

It came to my surprise that I saw these laser discs when I was walking in Lyon. Yes, laser discs! It brought back memories to the time when I was still in Elementary School in the late 1990s when these laser discs were very popular in Indonesia, haha😆 . I still remember its huge size (especially compared to the newer CD, VCD, or DVD disks), but I actually like this bigger size.

BAHASA INDONESIA

Sepasang foto berikut ini aku ambil di perjalanan akhir pekanku ke Lyon pertengahan November lalu. Tetapi tidak seperti edisi Photo Tales yang lalu dimana ketiga foto disana relevan akan perjalanannya itu, yang dua ini tidaklah terlalu. Oleh karena itu aku memutuskan untuk memisahnya menjadi dua posting.

Foto #27

The moon as seen from 35000 feet
Bulan seperti yang terlihat di ketinggian 35.000 kaki

Foto berikut ini diambil ketika aku sedang terbang dengan penerbangan KL1413 dari Amsterdam ke Lyon, ketika penerbangannya sedang cruising di ketinggian 35.000 kaki. Aku melihat ke atas ke langit yang biru (sebenarnya pagi itu hujan loh tetapi di ketinggian 35.000 kaki, pesawatnya sudah berada di atas semua awannya deh😀 ) dan aku melihat bulan di atas sana. Dan jadilah aku mengambil sebuah foto.

Foto #28

Laser disks seller in Lyon
Laser disks seller in Lyon

Agak mengagetkan juga ketika aku melihat laser disk ini ketika aku sedang berjalan kaki di Lyon. Iya loh, laser disk! Langsung deh aku teringat ke masa-masa sewaktu masih SD di akhir tahun 1990an dulu dimana ketika itu laser disk masih populer banget kan ya di Indonesia, haha😆 . Aku masih ingat deh ukuran piringannya yang besar banget itu (apalagi kalau dibandingkan dengan ukuran piringan CD, VCD, atau DVD yang jelas lebih baru), tetapi sebenarnya aku malah suka lho ukurannya yang besar ini.

18 thoughts on “#1491 – Photo Tales (14)

    1. Thanks! Iya, ini karena sudah “mencuri start” dengan berada di ketinggian 35000 kaki jadi lebih “mudah” ya, hehe🙂 . Zoom-nya nggak perlu sampai 25 kali deh ini😀 .

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s