Posted in Miscellaneous, Photo Tales

#1467 – Photo Tales (12)

ENGLISH

This twelfth edition of Photo Tales series is another special one, as here are a couple of photos I took in Den Haag this October😀 .

Photo #22

The Vredespaleis in Den Haag
The Vredespaleis in Den Haag

Here is the Vredespaleis (the Peace Palace) in Den Haag. I will not explain here what this important building is though; so curious readers are kindly asked to google it (as there are many sources for it, including in the link that I have just given), haha😛 . Anyway, this photo was the first ever photo I took with my new camera that I just bought earlier this month😉 .

Photo #23

Station Den Haag Holland Spoor
Station Den Haag Holland Spoor

Here is the picture of one of Den Haag’s two main railway stations, the Den Haag Holland Spoor station. The architecture of this station, somehow, reminds me of the architecture of some (older) Indonesian railways stations, doesn’t it?

Btw, Den Haag is quite a “special” city in the Dutch railway network because it is served by two main railway stations, this one and Den Haag Centraal Station. The other big Dutch cities are served by only one main railway station each. The keyword here is “main”. So for example Rotterdam also has Rotterdam Blaak station, Rotterdam Zuid station, Rotterdam Alexander station, etc located within the city. But Rotterdam’s main station is only Rotterdam Centraal😀 .

BAHASA INDONESIA

Edisi kedua-belas dari seri Photo Tales ini adalah seri yang spesial lagi deh, dan berikut ini sepasang foto yang aku ambil di Den Haag di bulan Oktober ini😀 .

Foto #22

The Vredespaleis in Den Haag
Vredespaleis di Den Haag

Berikut ini adalah Vredespaleis (Istana Perdamaian) di Den Haag. Aku tidak akan menjelaskan bangunan penting apa ini di Den Haag; jadi pembaca yang penasaran diminta untuk silakan googling aja sendiri (kan ada banyak tuh artikelnya, termasuk di link yang aku beri), hahaha😛 . Ngomong-ngomong, foto ini adalah foto pertama yang seumur-umur aku ambil dengan kamera baruku yang baru aku beli awal bulan ini loh😉 .

Foto #23

Station Den Haag Holland Spoor
Stasiun Den Haag Holland Spoor

Berikut ini adalah foto salah satu dari dua stasiun utamanya Den Haag, stasiun Den Haag Holland Spoor. Arsitektur stasiun ini, di satu sisi, seperti mengingatkanku akan arsitektur beberapa stasiun (tua) di Indonesia, iya nggak sih?

Btw, Den Haag adalah kota yang cukup “spesial” di jaringan perkereta-apian Belanda karena kota ini dilayani oleh dua stasiun utama, stasiun ini dan stasiun Den Haag Centraal. Kota-kota besar di Belanda lainnya masing-masing hanya dilayani oleh satu stasiun utama saja. Kata kuncinya disini adalah “utama” ya. Jadi contohnya, sebenarnya di Rotterdam juga ada sih stasiun-stasiun seperti Stasiun Rotterdam Blaak, Stasiun Rotterdam Zuid, Stasiun Rotterdam Alexander, dll yang juga terletak di dalam kotanya. Tetapi stasiun utamanya Rotterdam sendiri hanyalah Stasiun Rotterdam Centraal😀 .

21 thoughts on “#1467 – Photo Tales (12)

  1. Hmmm is that odd? Here in Copenhagen we have Copenhagen Central station, but there is also Nørreport that is probably more busy than Central st. because it is also connected to metro line while Central st isn’t. Most long distance / IC trains would stop at both.

    It’s similar situation in Oslo with Oslo S and Nationaltheatret

    1. Well it is unique in the Dutch railway network. I don’t think it is strange to have more than one train station in other countries. Paris certainly has many of them, London too😀 . But in the Netherlands, Den Haag is the only city which is served by two main railway stations😀 .

  2. Jd kangen naik kereta api nih abis bc cerita ini, hahaha. Kl jkt kayany stasiun gambir de yg mirip kaya gini layanannya tp sayang kereta indo masih suka telat jdwl keberangkatannya.

    1. Di Indonesia sistem perkereta-apiannya agak berbeda dari Belanda. Jadi agak sulit menentukan stasiun mana yang utama (kalau satu saja), hehehe Gambir memang stasiun utama kereta jarak jauh yang kelas eksekutif (dan bisnis (?)). Tetapi ada juga Stasiun Pasar Senen yang sepertinya juga sibuk untuk kereta kelas di bawahnya. Jadi kesimpulannya di Indonesia ada beberapa stasiun utama juga dalam satu kota, haha😛 .

      1. Gw baru tau ternyata stasiun pasar senen itu ada layanan jarak jauh😛 gw pikir selama ini cuma commuter line yg kelas ekonomi yg baunya kaya kambing itu😀 lol. Iya gambir ada kelas bisnisnya tp terbatas.

        1. Hahaha, iya. Di Indonesia biasanya kan di kota besar selalu ada (minimal) dua stasiun utama. Yang satu untuk kelas eksekutif/bisnis, yang satunya untuk kelas ekonomi, hehehe😀 .

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s